The Cultural Interaction Between Korea and Japan: Regardless of the Political Turmoil : 정치적 갈등과 무관하게 이어지는 한·일 문화 교류:외적인 요인과 내적인 요인의 결합

Abstract

Korea and Japan have shared many similarities in cultural and political backgrounds. Because of this profound relationship, they seek close cooperation in international fields. Albeit essential, their relationship is far from tranquility. The Korean-Japanese relationship has been going through a conflicting time, starting from the abrupt visit to Dokdo by President Lee Myung Bak.

However, despite the turmoil surrounding Korea and Japan's historical and diplomatic conflict, their cultural exchange has been acting as one of the key passages of interaction. Namely "Hallyu", Korean culture is still widely accepted in Japanese society.

Many scholars explain the connection of cultural exchange with political bonding through cultural similarities. Nonetheless, the notion of cultural acceptance cannot be analyzed from a single perspective. In the case of modern-era cultural exchange, the transnational aspect or the active use of New Media is considered an important actor as well. This paper attempts to additionally offer another variable in cultural acceptance: Korean cultural aspects based on cultural proximity. Albeit paradoxical at first glance, the Hallyu boom in Japan is not only because of the transnationality of the cultural products but also because of the unique Korean aspects it possesses.

By reviewing prior research regarding cultural acceptance and Hallyu, this paper will aim to analyze several cases to contribute to the understanding of Hallyu in Japan both from the Korean drama field and the Korean Pop Idol field. However, this research does not claim the "superiority" of Korean culture. Instead, this paper attempts to offer a wider perspective in analyzing the adoration or acceptance of Korean culture in Japan.

Albeit with its limits, this paper makes an effort to bring attention to the less explored field of the spread of Hallyu by connecting cultural exchange with both cultural proximity and uniqueness.

한국과 일본은 문화적, 정치적 배경에서 많은 유사점을 공유해왔다. 이러한 공통점 때문에, 그들은 국제적인 무대에서 긴밀한 협력을 추구하는 관계를 구축하였다. 두 국가에게 필수적이지만, 그들의 관계는 평온과는 거리가 멀다. 특히, 한일관계는 이명박 대통령의 갑작스러운 독도 방문을 시작으로 현재까지도 갈등의 시간을 보내고 있다.

하지만 한국과 일본의 역사적, 외교적 갈등을 둘러싼 혼란에도 불구하고, 그들의 문화적 교류는 상호작용의 중요한 통로 중 하나로 작용해오고 있다. 한국 문화는 여전히 일본 사회에서 널리 받아들여지고 있다.

많은 학자들은 문화의 확산 과정을 문화적 유사성을 통해 설명한다. 하지만, 문화의 수용과 확산은 한가지 관점에서 단순하게 분석할 수 없다. 특히, 현대의 문화 교류와 같은 경우에는 뉴미디어(New Media)가 중요한 행위자로 꼽힌다.

본고는 문화적 수용의 또 다른 변수로서, 문화적 근접성에 기초한 한국의 문화적 개성을 추가적으로 제시하고자 한다. 언뜻 보기에는 역설적이지만 일본에서 한류 붐이 일고 있는 이유는 드라마나 아이돌 음악과 같은 문화의 초국적성(Transnationality)뿐만 아니라 이 안에 내포되어있는 독특한 '한국적인 측면' 때문이기도 하다.

본 논문은 문화 수용과 한류에 관한 선행 연구를 검토하고 한국 드라마 분야와 한국 아이돌(대중 음악) 분야에서 사례를 분석, 일본에서 유행하는 한국 문화에 대한 이해에 기여하고자 한다. 그러나, 이 연구는 기존의 언론이 그랬듯이 한국 문화의 "우수성"을 주장하고 싶지 않다. 그 대신 본 논문은 일본 내 한국 문화에 대한 수용을 분석하는 데 있어 보다 넓은 시각을 제공하고자 한다.

비록 한계가 있음에도 불구하고 문화적 교류를 문화적 근접성과 독특성 모두와 연결시켜 한류 확산에 대한 관점을 제시하고자 한다.