The Significance of Themes in the Renaissance of South Korean Cinema : 한국영화의 르네상스에 있어서 주제의 중요성: 국제적으로 호평을 받고 있는 한류 영화의 분석

Abstract

본 연구는 한국 영화산업의 발전상을 살펴보고, 1970년대의 고전 산업에서 한류 시대의 글로벌 강국으로의 전환을 모색한다. 영화 내의 주제 변화와 사회 현실의 반영에 구체적으로 초점을 맞추어 이러한 변화에 기여한 주요 요인을 파악하고자 한다. 1970년대 동안, 한국 영화는 제한적인 정부 통제와 억압적인 정치 풍토를 포함한 수많은 도전에 직면했다. 이는 창의성, 품질 및 다양성의 저하를 초래하여 자금 지원 감소와 인재 유출로 이어졌다. 그러나 1980년대에는 검열법의 완화, 외국 영화의 유입, 정부의 지원 증가로 인해 산업이 활성화되었다. 이후 수십 년, 특히 1990년대와 2000년대는 새로운 인재의 증가, 높은 예산, 현실주의와 사회 문제에 대한 강조로 특징지어지는 한류의 출현을 목격했다. 한국 영화는 현지 박스오피스에서 할리우드를 제치고 상업 산업이 번창했을 뿐만 아니라 국제적인 인지도를 얻었다. 봉준호 감독의 '기생충'(2019)으로 대표되는 이 시대의 영화들은 한국만의 독특한 문화적 주제에 대한 탐구에도 불구하고 세계적인 관심과 찬사를 받았다. 이 연구는 한국 영화 내의 주제적 요소들이 영화 산업의 성공과 비평가들의 호평에 어떻게 기여했는지를 조사하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 그것은 가족 역학, 외로움과 고립, 계급 갈등, 사회적 불평등과 같은 주제의 중요성을 강조한다. 이 연구는 기존의 학술적 저작을 검토하고 리뷰 집계 플랫폼의 결과와 리뷰를 분석함으로써 한국 영화산업과 그 비전을 가진 감독들이 수행한 변혁적 여정에 대한 보다 깊은 이해를 제공한다. 또한, 본 연구의 결과는 다른 국가들에게 귀중한 통찰력을 제공하고 영화 산업 발전에 대한 세계적인 이해에 기여한다. 그것은 현실의 복잡성과 그것들이 어떻게 한국 영화를 현재의 명성으로 이끌었는지에 대한 적절한 관점을 만드는 데 있어서 주제의 역할을 조명한다. 요약하자면, 본 연구는 한국 영화 산업의 성장과 세계적인 찬사에 기여한 요인들을 조사하면서 한국 영화 산업의 변화를 탐구한다. 영화 내의 주제적 변화와 사회 현실의 반영을 고찰함으로써, 영화 산업의 여정에 대한 포괄적인 이해를 제공한다. 이 연구는 영화 산업 발전에 대한 더 넓은 지식에 기여하고 번창하는 영화 풍경을 육성하려는 다른 국가들에게 통찰력을 제공한다.

This study delves into the transformation of the South Korean film industry from the 1970s "dark age" to its global acclaim in the Korean New Wave cinema era. Inspired by the remarkable evolution of South Korea's cinematic landscape, this study tries to comprehend and analyze the factors that contributed to the nation's rise as a global film powerhouse, with particular attention to the thematic shifts of films, and their reflection of societal realities. In the 1970s, South Korean cinema, mainly perceived as an underdeveloped imitation of international counterparts, was hampered by the countrys restrictive government control and the oppressive political climate it brought about. This period saw a decline in creativity, quality, and diversity, which led to a decrease in industry funding and an exodus of talent, however, with the relaxation of censorship laws in the 1980s, the influx of foreign films, and increased governmental support, the industry was reinvigorated. The 1990s and 2000s saw the Korean New Wave come to fruition, characterized by an emergence of new talent, a surge in budgets, and a greater focus on realism and social issues. This period saw South Korean cinema's emergence as a vital commercial film industry, outperforming Hollywood at the local box office and gaining international recognition. Films of this era, such as Bong Joon-ho's Parasite (2019), attracted global attention, including those of the critics and award shows, despite their focus and increased relatability on specifically South Korean cultural issues. The study aims to understand how the element of theme catalyzes South Korea's film industry's success and has geared its films toward critical acclaim. It brings to light the significance of family dynamics and relationships, loneliness and isolation, class conflict and inequality, and other dominant motifs in society as themes in films and offers a more relatable perspective on the idiosyncrasies of reality. By drawing on previous scholarly work and analyzing results and reviews from review aggregation platforms, the research contributes to a deeper understanding of the transformational journey undertaken by the South Korean film industry and its forefront directors, and finally, provides insights for other nations and contributes to the global understanding of film industry development.