The Softcore Pornography and National Censorship on China's Digital Platform : 중국 디지털 플랫폼의 소프트 코어 포르노와 국가 검열

Abstract

코로나19의 확산으로 중국의 젊은이들도 대인 격리 정책이 장기화되고 있습니다. 이러한 배경에서 일부 판매자는 사회적 혼란기에 대인 관계에 대한 필요와 욕구를 충족시키기 위해 온라인 스토어에서 '가상 연인' 롤플레잉 서비스를 제공하기 시작했습니다. 그러나 거래 과정에서 이러한 서비스는 정서적 욕구 충족뿐만 아니라 에로틱 한 공연도 가져옵니다. 이 논문은 에로틱 자본, 젠더 성과, 정서/감정 노동을 이론적 틀로 삼아 가상 연인으로 대표되는 디지털 노동에 대한 심층 인터뷰를 통해 현대 젊은이들이 인터넷에서 어떻게 친밀감과 에로틱한 환상의 이중적 만족을 추구하는지 탐구합니다. 동시에 가상 연인들이 기존의 하드코어 포르노에서 검열될 수 있는 부분을 제거하고 성적 환상을 키우는 데 전념하는 부드러운 셀프 브랜딩 접근 방식을 활용하여 국가 검열과 협상하고 상호 작용하기 위해 에이전시를 동원하는 방법을 조사합니다. 이 외에도 겉보기에는 더 안전하고 자유로워 보이는 인터넷 성 산업에서 여성 성 연기자들이 자신의 몸을 통제할 수 있다는 환상에 사로잡혀 이윤을 위해 이 분야로 끌려 들어가고, 다른 한편으로는 자신의 노동에서 소외되고 무자비하게 잉여 가치를 박탈당하는 방식도 살펴봅니다. 이 논문은 이러한 문제를 살펴봄으로써 중국적 특성을 지닌 성 풍경을 제시하고자 한다.

With the outbreak of Covid-19, young people in China are also facing a prolonged policy of interpersonal isolation. Against this backdrop, some merchants have begun to offer "virtual lover" role-playing services in their online stores to satisfy the need and desire for interpersonal interaction during times of social disruption. However, during the transaction, such services bring not only the satisfaction of emotional needs but also erotic performances. Taking erotic capital, gender performance, and affective/emotional labor as the theoretical framework, this paper explores how contemporary young people seek the dual satisfaction of intimacy and erotic fantasies on the Internet through in-depth interviews with the digital labor represented by virtual lovers. At the same time, the paper examines how virtual lovers mobilize their agency to negotiate and interact with state censorship by eliminating potentially censored parts of traditional hardcore pornography and utilizing a soft self-branding approach dedicated to nourishing sexual fantasies. In addition to this, in the seemingly more secure and liberal Internet sex industry, how, on the one hand, female sexual performers are drawn into the field for profit by being given the illusion of control over their own bodies, and on the other hand, how they are alienated and ruthlessly deprived of surplus value in their work. By examining these issues, based on young people's purchase of sexual services on the Internet, this paper attempts to present a sexual landscape with Chinese characteristics.