Empirical Analysis of Koreas Supply Chain Vulnerability : 한국의 공급망 취약성에 관한 실증분석: 대중국 수입의존도를 중심으로

Abstract

The emerging pandemic COVID-19 caused unexpected global supply chain disruptions, and other crisis factors have continued to expand. As a part of the crisis, Korea also experienced supply chain disruptions resulting from Chinas unexpected export controls. The sudden bottlenecks derived from Koreas excessive import dependence on China and supply chain vulnerability for a specific country have emerged as crucial issues.

Overall, the study aims to provide reasons for how Korea has become susceptible to China and explanations that import reliance could pose a threat to Koreas supply chain. Also, it is necessary to look at changes in dependence on intermediate goods with high-value added. As a result, it confirmed that Koreas import supply chain has changed according to Chinas industrial policies, which eventually deviated from the U.S.-centered import supply chain. Second, it discovered the dependence on parts and accessories used for machinery and transport equipment is high. Finally, it suggested that import reliance cannot be a long-term threat, given Koreas preparation for sudden suspension of imports through previous trade dispute and the new phase of de-risking approach towards China in 2023.

2020년 이래로, 코로나 대유행으로 인한 전 세계적 공급망 대란이 발생하였으며 다른 지정학적 위기 요인들이 계속해서 가중되고 있다. 이후 한국에서는 예상치 못한 공급망 병목이 발생한바, 한국의 중국 제품에 관한 과도한 수입의존도가 동 현상의 핵심 요인으로 밝혀졌다. 그 이후, 공급망 안정성 및 회복탄력성 확보를 위해 특정국에 대한 공급망 취약성을 진단의 중요성이 부각되기 시작했다.

이러한 측면에서, 본 연구는 한국이 어떠한 중국 품목에 왜 취약하게 되었는지에 대한 이유를 제시하는 것을 목적으로 하며, 과연 수입의존성이 공급망의 취약성을 도래할 수 있는지 알아보고자 했다. 한-중 중간재 교역의 고착화로 인해 단순한 수입품이 아닌 핵심품목에 대한 의존도의 변화를 살펴볼 필요가 있는바, 관심 및 취약품목 방법론을 활용함으로써 고위기술 산업에 사용되는 해외 부품 및 부속품에 대한 의존도가 공급망 취약성을 유발할 수 있는지 알아보고자 했다. 그 결과, 한국의 주요 무역 상대국에 관한 수입의존도를 살핌으로써 중국의 산업발전과 정책에 따라 한국의 공급망 구조가 미국중심의 수입에서 벗어남을 확인하였다. 두 번째, 주요 교역국인 중국, 미국, 일본으로부터의 전자기기 산업품목을 다수 수입하며 그 의존성이 높다는 것을 발견했다. 마지막으로, 동 고위기술 품목이 한국에 위협을 가할 수는 있으나 이전의 한-일 무역분쟁을 통해 갑작스러운 수입 중단에 대한 대비, 선진국들의 디리스킹 대중 정책을 고려한바 장기적으로 수입의존 자체는 위협이 될 수 없다고 분석하였다.