Impact of COVID-19 and Digital Trade on Exports: An Empirical Analysis into South Korea : 수출에 대한 코로나 19와 디지털 무역의 영향: 한국 수출에 대한 실증분석

Abstract

The introduction of digital trade, and the steep increase in its use, has colossally changed the paradigm of the economic system. Digital trade has brought about the need to bring large reforms to the currently existing trade system. As such, this paper utilizes the definition of digital trade as the transaction of trade through cross border e-commerce paper, and seeks to provide an overview of the CBEC and total export structure of South Korea by country and by sector. It then analyses the relationship between CBEC and COVID-19 on their effects on total exports by country and by product classification. The results show that the interaction term of COVID-19 stringency levels and CBEC was significant in explaining for the changes in total exports. It also showed that the effect of COVID-19 was much weaker than the effects of CBEC on total exports, as can be seen when even strong COVID- 19 stringency levels led to high total exports with high levels of CBEC. By controlling for country-level characteristics and time, this analysis found large differences to be stemming from country-level differences as well as time-invariant factors. Furthermore, upon consideration of the product level differences, the relationship between CBEC exports and COVID-19 stringency levels seem to be coming mostly from Chemicals, Minerals and Fuels, Textile and Clothing, Garments, Shoes and Hats, Electromechanical instruments and vehicles products. By grouping countries according to income classifications, Upper Middle Income countries showed the highest significance. Hence, in conclusion, this paper raises several policy implications on the government and businesses. Firstly, policy makers and the government should focus on improving CBEC infrastructure for the products that are holding up total exports. Furthermore, more businesses should continue to build upon their digital services in order to engage more with CBEC exports.

디지털 무역의 도입부터 급격한 사용 증가까지 이르며, 경제 시스템의 패러다임에 큰 변화를 이르키고, 현재 존재하는 무역 시스템에 대대적인 개혁을 가져올 필요성을 불러일으켰다. 이와 같이, 본 논문에서는 디지털 무역을 국경 간 전자상거래를 통한 무역의 거래로 정의하여 CBEC 와 한국의 전체 수출 구조를 국가별, 부문별로 개관하고자 한다. 또한, 코로나 19 가 전체 수출에 미치는 불균형적 영향에 대한 CBEC 의 역할을 지역별 및 품목 분류별로 분석한다. 추정결과에 따르면, 코로나 19 방역강도와 CBEC 의 상호작용항이 총수출의 변화를 설명하는데 유의미한 것으로 나타났다. 또한, 높은 코로나 19 방역강도때도, 높은 수준의 CBEC 는 높은 총 수출로 이어짐으로 보아, 코로나 19 의 영향은 총 수출에 대한 CBEC 의 영향보다 훨씬 약한 것으로 나타났다. 국가 수준 특성과 시간을 통제함으로써 세가지 요인들의 관계성은 국가 간 차이뿐만 아니라 시간 불변 요인에서도 영향을 받음으로 나타났다. 또한, 제품 수준의 차이를 고려하면, CBEC 수출과 COVID-19 방역 강도 수준 사이의 관계는 화학제품, 광물 및 연료, 섬유 및 의류, 의복, 신발 및 모자, 전기기계 및 차량 제품 등에서 보다 더 크게 나타난 것으로 보인다. 소득 분류에 따라 국가를 그룹화하면 상중소득 국가가 가장 중요성을 보였다. 결론적으로 본 논문은 정부와 기업에 대한 몇 가지 정책적 함의를 제기하고자 한다. 먼저, 정책 결정자와 정부는 총 수출을 유지하는 제품에 대한 CBEC 인프라 개선에 초점을 맞춰야한다. 또한, 더 많은 국내 기업들은 CBEC 수출에 더 관심을 갖고 디지털 서비스를 지속적으로 구축해야한다.