Does Vietnam have the potential to replace China's share of manufacturing? : 베트남이 중국의 제조업 시장 점유율을 차지할 수 있는가?

Abstract

중국 경제는 전 세계 생산량의 3분의 1 이상을 차지하는 제조업 강국으로 번창하고 있습니다. 최근 베트남의 놀라운 성장은 특히 공장을 새로운 목적지로 아웃소싱하려는 제조업체들에게 국제 지도에서 베트남을 더 잘 보이게 만들었습니다. 많은 전문가들은 오늘날 베트남의 제조업의 지위가 10년 혹은 그 이상 전의 중국의 그것과 매우 유사하다고 생각합니다. 본 논문은 현재 베트남의 제조업 발전이 가장 주목받고 있다는 사실을 염두에 두고 SWOT 분석을 적용하여 베트남 제조업의 잠재력을 탐색하고자 합니다.

With over a third of global output, the Chinese economy has flourished as a manufacturing powerhouse. The remarkable growth of Vietnam has brought the country into the international spotlight, particularly for manufacturers seeking a new outsourcing destination. In fact, many experts believe that Vietnam's current manufacturing industry status closely resembles that of China from a decade ago or even earlier. Given the current emphasis on developing Vietnam's manufacturing industry, this paper will employ SWOT analysis to examine its potential, especially the Mobile phone production sector.