From Project ODA to Program ODA? : 프로젝트 ODA에서 프로그램 ODA로의 전환?: 한국 ODA 확대 전략으로 분석한 한국-베트남 산업 기술학교 사례 연구

Abstract

The 2005 Paris Declaration on Aid Effectiveness marked a turning point in which more than 100 countries and international organizations agreed to improve aid effectiveness by outlining principles and commitments for aid providers and recipients to abide by. New approaches and forms of aid provision inspired by the Paris Declaration were implemented in the development world, including a noticeable transition from project-based to program-based approaches (PBAs). Such a systematic approach signifies a paradigm shift in how development programs are instigated that concerns development programs at a higher level than individual projects. PBAs have reduced aid fragmentation and improved donor coordination and harmonization by integrating multiple projects under a common agenda or sectoral framework.

While scholarly attention has highlighted the adoption of PBAs by traditional donor countries and international donor agencies, what is generally lacking from such literature is research on the implementation of PBAs from an emerging donor country. This is unfortunate, as emerging donors commonly lack the total spending of official development assistance and experiences compared to traditional donors, thereby generally relying more on development projects. Exploring the current limitations in applying PBAs from the perspective of an emerging donor and contextualizing transitional efforts from project-based approaches to PBAs in the context of emerging donors carry considerable significance in the international development field.

The thesis paper consists of two hypotheses based on extant literature; (1) Existing researches on PBAs are in the context of traditional donor countries, thereby not directly applicable to Korea; and (2) Korea, as an emerging donor, relies heavily on project-based approaches. To test the strengths of Koreas project-based approaches and limitations on the transition to PBAs, the study selects the three phases of the Korea-Vietnam Industrial Technical School Projects, an exemplary scaling-up model of the Korean ODA projects. By analyzing the case study, the research aims to demonstrate Koreas successful attempt to scale up its ODA projects, yet still entails drawbacks in applying PBAs.

The paper explores two research questions; (1) What factors have contributed to the scaling up of the three phases of the Korea-Vietnam Industrial Technical School Project; and (2) Despite such success of the three phases of the project, what factors have hampered the succession of projects to PBAs? With the two central questions, the research argues that the case study represents Koreas attempts to scale up its ODA projects yet still involves weaknesses in implementing internationally accepted standards of PBAs, particularly regarding ownership issues. By tracking an exemplary case study, the paper aims to review Korea's transitional efforts from project to program ODA, bridging the gaps between traditional donor countries and an emerging donor, Korea.

2005년 파리 선언은 개발원조의 효과성(Aid Effectiveness)을 높이기 위해 원조 공여 국가들과 국제기구 및 수혜국들이 준수해야할 원칙을 제시하는 등 국제개발협력의 전환점을 마련하였다. 단기적인 프로젝트 중심의 원조 방식을 주로 채택하던 선진 원조 공여국은 파리 선언을 바탕으로 프로그램 접근 방식 (Program-Based Approaches)을 도입하였으며, 이는 국제개발협력의 새로운 패러다임을 제공하였다는 점에서 큰 의의가 있다. 프로그램 접근 방식은 수원국 현지 주도를 기반으로 한 개발프로그램을 원칙으로, 기존의 미시적인 단위의 프로젝트를 넘어 거시적인 국가단위의 지원을 뜻한다. 프로그램형 원조는 통합적이고 체계적인 접근을 통해 거래비용 절감, 수원국의 역량 강화 및 지원체계 활용, 파트너십 강화라는 장점을 지닌다.

원조 지원 방식 및 적용 사례에 관한 기존의 개발협력 연구들은 선진 원조 공여국들과 국제기구의 프로그램형 원조 사례연구를 중심으로 프로그램 접근 방식을 설명하고, 프로젝트 중심의 원조 방식에서 프로그램 중심의 원조 방식으로의 전환을 분석한다. 프로그램형 접근법은 1990년대에 개념 형성, 2005년을 전후로 전통적인 공여국들을 중심으로 이론적 확장 및 실질적 원조가 진행되었으나, 신흥 원조 공여국에서의 프로그램형 원조에 대한 연구는 상대적으로 매우 부족하다. 신흥 원조 공여국은 선진 원조 공여국에 비하여 공적개발원조 지출과 원조 경험이 부족하므로 프로그램보다 프로젝트에 의존적인 경향이 있다. 따라서, 개발원조의 효과성을 극대화하고 개발 협력 전반에 있어서 효과적인 프로그램 접근 방식으로의 전환을 위해서는 현재 선진 원조 공여국들 중심이던 프로그램형 원조 관련 연구를 신흥 원조 공여국의 적용 사례로 확장하고, 신흥 원조 공여국에서의 제약 요소를 분석하는 연구가 중요하다.

본 논문은 개발 협력 사업 중 프로젝트 의존도가 높은 한국을 신흥 원조 공여국의 예로 삼아, 한국의 개발원조 지원 방식과 프로젝트와 프로그램 기반 원조 사례를 탐구하고자 한다. 한국은 국제원조 수혜국에서 원조국으로의 전환이 빨랐고 국가 개발협력 전략 수립 및 프로그램형 원조 강화 등 개발협력 사업의 체계적인 보완이 필요하며, 단기적인 프로젝트 중심의 접근 방식에서 장기적인 프로그램 중심의 접근 방식을 적극적으로 도입해야 한다. 따라서 본 연구는 한국의 성공적인 장기 개발협력 프로젝트 사업인 한국-베트남 산업 기술 학교를 살핌으로써 프로젝트 연구의 성공적인 확장 요인이 무엇인지 점검하고, 나아가 프로그램형 원조로의 전환을 검토한다. 논문은 한국에서 국제 기준에 맞는 프로그램형 원조를 도입하는 데에는 한계점이 있으나, 장기적인 프로젝트형 사업의 성공을 토대로 프로그램 기반 원조로의 전환을 검토한다. 또한 한국형 국제개발사업의 프로그램 기반 원조 모델 발굴 및 후속 연구의 필요성을 지적한다.