Gender and E-learning : 젠더와 e-러닝: 필리핀 온라인 젠더와 개발 역량강화 프로그램 제도화 방안에 대한 연구

Abstract

Building the capacities of civil servants on gender mainstreaming is a social imperative in order to advance gender justice. The COVID-19 pandemic has dramatically shifted the delivery mode of capacity building from face-to-face into electronic learning. There is a dearth of study when it comes to gender and e-learning. Existing literatures have not provided the kind of e-learning platform that is most efficient, effective, and responsive in the conduct of gender training programs. What sets GAD capacity building programs apart from other interventions is that the scope of these capacity development programs impact and transcend the individual, institutional, and community levels. This broad scope and approach requires a change of mindset and behavior from the individual level to the societal level and, as such, it can be argued that capacity building programs on gender are after all challenging to conceptualize, organize and deliver. It necessitates holistic planning, especially that the target stakeholders are not a homogenous group of individuals. Aside from sex and gender, other social factors and variables such as age, language, and culture should also be accorded important consideration in employing various approaches in designing the program. Further, examining the digital skills of the target stakeholders is incumbent to make the prospective e-learning program suitable to their ability and readiness. Hence, this exploratory study will try to determine the appropriate e-learning platform which includes the technology and pedagogy needed to contribute in building the capacities of civil servants in the Philippines of mainstreaming and integrating gender across their agency policies, plans, and programs.

젠더 주류화에 대해 공무원의 역량을 키우는 것은 젠더 정의의 발전을 위한 사회적 필수조건이다 (COVID-19) 팬데믹은 역량 구축의 전달 방식을 극적으로 대면에서 전자 학습으로 전환했다. 성별과 이러닝에 관한 연구가 부족하다. 기존 문헌은 젠더 트레이닝프로그램을 수행하는 데 있어 가장 효율적이고 효과적이며 대응력이 뛰어난 이러닝 플랫폼을 제공하지 못했다. GAD 역량 강화 프로그램을 다른 개입들과 차별화하는 것은 이러한 프로그램의 범위가 개인, 기관 및 지역사회 수준에 영향을 미치고 초월한다는 것이다. 이러한 넓은 범위와 접근은 개인 수준에서 사회적 수준으로 사고방식 및 행동의 변화를 요구하며, 따라서 성별에 대한 역량 강화 프로그램은 결국 개념화, 구성 및 전달이 어렵다고 주장할 수 있다. 특히 대상 이해관계자가 동질적인 개인 그룹(집단)이 아니라는 점에서 전체적인 계획이 필요하다. 성별 외에도 연령, 언어, 문화와 같은 다른 사회적 요소와 변수도 프로그램을 설계할 때 다양한 접근 방식으로 쓰일 수 있도록 중요하게 고려되어야 한다. 또한, 대상 이해관계자들의 능력과 준비성에 적합한 잠재적 e-러닝 프로그램을 만들기 위해서 그들의 디지털 기술을 조사하는 것이 중요하다. 따라서 본 탐색적 연구는 기관 정책, 계획 및 프로그램에서 젠더 주류화와 통합을 위해 필리핀 공무원들의 역량 구축에 필요한 기술과 교육학을 포함하는 적절한 이러닝 플랫폼을 파악하고자 한다