Korea's Gendered Part-Time Regime in Comparative Perspective : 국제비교적 관점에서 본 한국의 시간제 노동 젠더 레짐

Abstract

This paper analyzes the steady growth of female part-timers in Korea for the last 10 years in comparative perspective. In Korea, unlike many western countries that experienced the expansion of part-timers in the 70s and 80s, part-time rate started to grow more rapidly for the last 10 years, now almost reaching the OECD average. Interesting feature of Koreas part-time regime is that even though the governments continuously promoted good quality part-time jobs, the dominant part-time jobs that grew were of low-quality, concentrated in the low-wage service sector.

From a comparative perspective, this thesis examines Koreas gendered part-time regime as a combination of the two institutional pillars, the working time regime and the welfare state regime. After analyzing the governments quality part-time job policy and its labor market outcome, this thesis analyzes the policy outcome by focusing on the path dependency of long and rigid working hours regime and the budgetary restraint welfare state regime. This thesis firstly argues that in Korea where working time regime exhibits status flexibility, the government tried to increase quality part-time jobs through employer-support policies yet failed due to inadequate policy design and the passive response from the capital and labor due to the deskilled growth based long and rigid working time regime. Secondly, this thesis argues that the budgetary restraint social service policy direction that seeks to quickly expand the service accessibility by delegating the service provision to the private sector have resulted in continuous increase of low-quality part-time jobs that are now increasingly taken by middle and old aged married women. This not only reinforces existing occupational segregation but also reinforces existing limited usage of part-time works. To break away from this path, careful designing of policies that pay attention to the linkage between the part-time labor and demand and the working time regime and welfare regime is required. Furthermore, this thesis suggests that improving working conditions and labor rights of the existing part-timers are more urgent and effective in increasing the proportion of good quality part-time jobs, rather than promoting creation of good quality part-time jobs.

본 논문은 한국에서 지난 10년 동안 여성 시간제 근로자의 꾸준한 증가 현상을 비교적 시각에서 분석한다. 많은 서구 국가들이 70년대와 80년대에 시간제 근로자의 증가 현상을 경험한 것과 달리, 한국은 최근 10년 동안 시간제 근로자가 전체 근로자 중에서 차지하는 비율이 더욱 빠르게 증가하여 최근에는 OECD 평균에 거의 도달하였다. 한국의 시간제 노동 레짐의 흥미로운 특징은 여러 정부가 지속적으로 양질의 시간제 일자리 창출을 추진해왔음에도 불구하고, 증가한 시간제 일자리는 주로 저임금 서비스 부문에 집중되어 있는 저질의 일자리였다는 점이다.

본 논문은 비교적인 시각을 견지하며 한국의 시간제 노동 젠더 레짐을 노동시간 레짐과 복지국가 레짐 두 제도의 결합으로서 분석한다. 우선 정부의 양질의 시간제 일자리(시간선택제 일자리) 정책 내용과 노동시장 결과를 분석한 이후, 장시간 및 경직적인 노동시간 레짐과 재정 건전성을 중시하는 복지국가 레짐의 경로 의존성에 초점을 맞추어 정책 실패를 해석한다. 본 논문은 첫째로, 노동시간 레짐이 국가가 주도하는 유연성(statis flexibility)을 갖고 있는 국가로서 정부가 주로 고용주 지원 정책을 통해 양질의 시간제 일자리를 창출하고자 하였으나, 정책의 부실한 설계와 탈숙련적 유연성 활용 기반의 노동시간 체제의 지속으로 인해 노사의 반응을 충분히 이끌어내지 못했다고 주장한다. 둘째로, 본 논문은 사회서비스 정책이 재정 건전성을 중시하면서도 서비스의 빠른 확장을 위해 민간 전달체계를 확대하면서 사회서비스 산업을 중심으로 주로 중고령의 기혼 여성들이 유입되는 저질의 시간제 일자리의 지속적 창출로 이어졌다고 분석한다. 이는 기존의 성별 분리를 강화할 뿐 아니라 시간제 일자리의 제한된 활용을 더욱 강화한다. 이러한 경로로부터 이탈하기 위해서, 시간제 노동의 수요와 공급이 노동시간 레짐과 복지국가 레짐과 여하히 연결되어 있는지에 대해 주의를 기울이는 정책 설계가 필요하다고 주장한다. 또한, 양질의 시간제 일자리 비율을 효과적으로 높이기 위해서 새로운 양질의 시간제 일자리를 창출하는 정책보다는 기존의 시간제 노동자들의 근무 환경과 권리를 개선하는 것이 시급함을 제언한다.