Labor Market Integration of Refugees in South Korea : 한국 체류 난민의 노동시장 통합에 대한 연구

Abstract

Currently, the world hosts more than 103 million forced migrants, who flee from war, internal conflict and persecution. Moreover, as enduring conflicts persist and new humanitarian crises arise, the number of refugees is projected to continue increasing. Following this global trend, South Korea, which was not a country traditionally recognized as migrant/refugee receiving country, is also seeing an increase of asylum seekers. In 2022, more than 11,000 asylum seekers applied for an asylum to South Korea. While refugees are increasing in South Korea, not many previous studies have explored refugees, especially their integration and settlement in the South Korean society. As economic integration is one of the most crucial elements of newcomers integration into the host countries, the study aims to provide an in-depth overview of labor market integration of refugees, on how refugees are finding works and being integrated at the local workplaces.

Based on the qualitative interviews of 9 refugees who have an experience of working at the Korean workplaces, the thesis provides insights on the barriers and facilitators to their labor market integration, comprehensively exploring what difficulties and enablers there are in getting access to employments, socializing with their coworkers and adapting themselves at local workplaces. To this end, the thesis attempts to adopt a framework from diversity management studies, specifically the one discussed by Syed and Özbilgin (2009), to present the findings on individual, organizational and national level factors.

The study reveals that refugees in South Korea demonstrate resilience, coping mechanisms, and a strong desire to integrate into the host community. Many refugees possess valuable skills, advanced academic achievements, and adaptability, indicating their potential to contribute to Korean society. However, the study also uncovers feelings of helplessness and low confidence among some refugees due to structural barriers hindering their career prospects. Specifically, the study found a lack of social integration support on the national level, where most of the labor market integration programs for immigrants such as social integration support or job trainings exclude asylum seekers and humanitarian status holders. Furthermore, the study could find a poor information distribution, not only to the refugees but also to the potential local employers.

To address these issues, the thesis emphasizes the need for South Korea to reevaluate its approach to refugee integration and to provide more national level protection mechanisms. It suggests establishing a comprehensive support programs and information distribution sessions not only directed at refugee workers but also more broadly encompassing other stakeholders including local employers. By creating a more inclusive and supportive environment, South Korea will be able to promote successful refugee integration, enabling refugees active participation in social, economic, and cultural fabrics of the country. Ultimately, this will benefit both refugees and the broader South Korean society, contributing to its enrichment and diversity.

현재 전 세계에는 전쟁, 내전, 박해를 피해 떠도는 1억 3천만 명 이상의 강제 이주민이 있다. 또한 지속적인 분쟁이 지속되고 새로운 인도주의적 위기가 발생함에 따라 난민의 수는 계속 증가할 것으로 예상된다. 이러한 전 세계적 추세에 따라 전통적으로 이주민/난민 수용 국가가 아니었던 한국에서도 망명 신청자가 증가하고 있다. 2022년에는 11,000명 이상의 망명 신청자가 한국에 난민 신청을 하였다. 이렇듯, 한국에는 난민이 증가하고 있지만, 난민에 대한 연구, 특히 난민들이 한국 사회에 어떻게 통합되고 정착하고 있는지에 대한 연구는 부족한 실정이다. 경제적 통합은 이민자 및 난민의 수용국 통합에 있어 가장 중요한 요소 중 하나로, 본 연구는 난민들이 현지에서 어떻게 일자리를 찾고 통합되고 있는지, 난민의 노동시장 통합에 대해 심층적으로 살펴보는 것을 목표로 하고 있다.

본 논문은 국내 사업장에서 근무한 경험이 있는 난민 9명을 대상으로 한 질적 인터뷰를 바탕으로 난민들이 일자리를 구하고, 동료들과 어울리며, 현지 사업장에서 적응하는 과정을 종합적으로 살펴보면서 노동시장 통합의 현재 실태와 미래 과제에 대한 통찰을 제공하는 것을 목표로 한다. 이를 위해 이 논문은 경영 다양성 관리 연구, 특히 사이드와 오즈빌긴 (Syed &Özbilgin)이 논의한 다양성 관리 연구 프레임워크를 채택하여 개인, 조직 및 국가 수준의 요인에 대한 연구 결과를 제시하고자 한다.

본 연구에 따르면 한국의 난민들은 회복탄력성, 대처 메커니즘 등이 뛰어나고 수용국에 통합하고자 하는 강한 열망이 있다. 많은 난민들은 높은 학력과 전문적 기술 등을 보유하고 있어 한국 사회에 기여할 수 있는 잠재력을 지니고 있다. 그러나 일부 난민은 그들을 가로막는 구조적 장벽으로 인해 무력감을 느끼고 자신감이 낮은 것으로 나타났다. 또한 국내 난민들이 자립할 수 있는 지원은 제한적이며 주로 비정부기구(NGO)나 지역 커뮤니티 등에 의해서만 한정적으로 제공되고 있다는 점도 발견할 수 있었다.

본 논문은 이러한 문제를 해결하기 위해 한국이 난민 통합에 대한 접근 방식을 재평가하고 국가 차원의 보호 메커니즘을 강화할 필요가 있다고 강조한다. 난민 근로자뿐만 아니라 현지 고용주를 포함한 다른 이해관계자를 대상으로 한 종합적인 지원 프로그램과 정보 안내 세션을 마련하여 지원 환경을 조성할 것을 제안하고 있다. 한국은 이러한 적극적인 보호 및 통합 조치를 시행함으로써 난민의 성공적인 사회 통합을 촉진하고, 난민들이 한국의 사회, 경제, 문화에 적극적으로 참여할 수 있도록 장려할 수 있다. 이는 궁극적으로 난민과 한국 사회 모두에게 이익이 되며, 한국 사회의 풍요로움과 다양성에 기여하게 될 것으로 예상한다.