Normalizing the Arms Industry : 防衛産業の正常化: 武器輸出三原則改革後の分析

Abstract

As Japan's security policies have shifted towards realism, acquiring strategic weapons has become increasingly necessary for Japan's survival in the context of changing global power dynamics and the rise of new regional actors such as the PRC (Peoples Republic of China). Despite these security concerns, Japan's 1% rule and sluggish economic growth have raised concerns about its ability to develop a stable arsenal. The Japanese government under the Abe administration regime implemented several reforms to enable the practical rearmament of the Japan Self-Defense Forces (JSDF): upgrade of the Ministry of Defense (JMOD) in 2003, the Three Principles on Arms Export (TPAE) reform between 2011 and 2014, and the establishment of the Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics Agency (ATLA) in 2015.

Among the list, a notable change was the revision of the Three Principles on Arms Exports (TPAE) to the Three Principles on Transfer of Defense Equipment and Technology (TPDET) in 2014. This reform allowed Japan to export military goods beyond its borders, which was expected from scholars (1) to revitalize the economy and (2) to strengthen the domestic arms industry to support the rearmament of the JSDF.

While this study aims to directly examine the changes that have occurred in the industry and the JSDF since the reform in 2014 until today and is guided by two sub-questions: (1) What are the actual outcomes of recent military reforms to revitalize the domestic arms industry? (2) Did these reforms result in significant practical rearmament of the JSDF? The research suggests two significant changes to the Japanese arms industry to enhance the country's military capabilities and ensure its security in the evolving security landscape of Northeast Asia. Firstly, it proposes the normalization of terminology to establish a common language among industry players and avoid confusion and misunderstandings. Secondly, the study suggests an increase in joint development projects to leverage the strengths of Japanese companies and enhance their competitiveness in the global market.

중국의 부상과 지역 헤게모니의 변화로 일본 안보 정책을 현실주의자적 관점으로 분석하는 선행연구가 존재한다. 동아시아 안보 다이나믹에 따라, 일본에게 국가생존을 위한 자위대의 재무장과 전략무기 증강은 필수가 되었다. 하지만 안보 우려에도 불구하고 일본 방위산업의 정상화 과정에서 일본의 GDP 대비 국방비 1% 규칙과 부진한 경제성장은 재무장에 제동을 걸고 있다. 이에 따라 일본 정부는 2003년에 방위청을 성으로 개편하였으며, 2013년에는 국가안보회의를, 2014년에는 무기수출삼원칙의 개혁을, 그리고 2015년에는 방위장비청의 설치를 시도하였다.

이러한 맥락에서 다수의 선행연구들은 일본 안보개혁 중 2014년 무기수출삼원칙의 방위장비이전삼원칙 개정이 자위대 재무장과 무기 취득에 많은 변화를 일으킬 것으로 판단하였다. 본 개혁으로 일본은 군수품 수출이 가능하게 되었으며, 이에 학자들은, (1) 수출을 통한 일본 경제 활성화, 그리고 (2) 방위산업의 강화로 자위대 무기 확보 라는 두 가지 변화를 기대했다. 따라서 본 연구는 2014년 개혁 이후, 2014년부터 2022년까지 산업계와 자위대에서 확인 할 수 있는 변화들을 검토하며, (1) 개혁 이후 경제적인 효과가 있었는가?, (2) 자위대는 실질적으로 재무장에 성공했는가? 라는 두 질문을 답하고자 한다.

본 논문은 2000년대 이후 SIPRI 데이터베이스와 일본 정부 공식문서, 미츠비시중공업이 제공하는 연감을 주요 자료로, 무기수출삼원칙의 개정 이후 기존 학자들이 주장했던 위의 두 변화에는 도달하지 못하였음을 주장한다. 그러나 무기수출삼원칙 개혁은 (1) 용어의 정상화를 통하여 산업 주체 간의 혼란과 오해 최소화와 (2) 무기공동개발 프로젝트 건수의 증가로 방위 산업의 해외 경쟁력 확보라는 두 가지 실질적인 변화가 있었음을 제시한다.

中国の浮上と地域覇権の変化により、日本の安保政策を現実主義者的観点から分析する先行研究が存在する。 東アジア安全保障ダイナミックにより、日本にとって国家生存のための自衛隊の再武装と戦略兵器増強は必須となった。 しかし、安保憂慮にもかかわらず、日本防衛産業の正常化過程で、日本のGDP対比国防費1%規則と不振な経済成長は再武装にブレーキをかけている。 これに伴い、日本政府は2003年に防衛庁を省に改編し、2013年には国家安保会議を、2014年には武器輸出三原則の改革を、そして2015年には防衛装備庁の設置を試みた。

このような脈絡で多数の先行研究は、日本の安保改革のうち2014年武器輸出三原則の防衛装備移転三原則改正が自衛隊再武装と武器取得に多くの変化を起こすと判断した。 本改革により日本は軍需品輸出が可能となり、これに対し学者たちは、(1)輸出を通じた日本経済の活性化、そして(2)防衛産業の強化で自衛隊兵器確保という二つの変化を期待した。 したがって、本研究では2014年の改革以降、2014年から2022年にかけて産業界と自衛隊で確認できる変化を検討し、(1)改革以降経済的な効果があったのか?(2)自衛隊は実質的に再武装に成功したのか? という二つの質問に答えようと思う。

本論文は2000年代以後、SIPRIデータベースと日本政府文書、三菱重工の年鑑を主要資料に、武器輸出三原則の改正以後、既存学者たちが主張した上記二つの変化には到達できなかったことを主張する。 しかし、武器輸出三原則改革は(1)用語の正常化を通じて産業主体間の混乱と誤解最小化と(2)武器共同開発プロジェクト件数の増加により防衛産業の海外競争力確保という二つの実質的な変化があったことを提示する。