The ROK-US Alliance Game under the Moon-Trump Administration : 문재인-트럼프 행정부와 한미동맹의 동맹게임: 협상력 강화를 통한 위기 극복을 중심으로

Abstract

In an attempt to answer the question of how the ROK-US alliance withstood the turbulent times of the Moon-Trump administration, this paper focuses on South Koreas success in playing the alliance game. In more detail, the paper examines how South Korea, despite the strong pressure it was facing from the United States, pursued the agenda of increasing its leverage within the alliance by managing its levels of dependence and commitment.

During the Moon-Trump administration, the ROK-US alliance suffered a wide array of conflicts that were based on having different interests and perspectives. One explicit example of such discrepancy was how former President Trump perceived the alliance between the United States and South Korea as a mere transactional relationship under the concept of the America First policy. This was translated into the Trump administration, in an effort to maximize its gains from the alliance, pushing hard for increased levels of commitment from South Korea to tackle not only the North Korean issue but also the containment of China. For South Korea, this meant facing the danger of entrapment in siding with the United States in the power struggle against China while also being threatened with the risk of abandonment if it did not meet the requested levels of commitment; both of which, were not acceptable outcomes.

In such a difficult situation presenting various types of risks and uncertainties, the paper explains how South Korea was successful in managing the challenges it faced by utilizing the framework of Glenn Snyders Bargaining Power Index. South Koreas management of the fear of abandonment and entrapment while resisting the request of its stronger ally within the alliance for increased commitment is analyzed and explained through the lens of interest, dependence, and commitment. The paper proposes that South Korea, even in an asymmetric alliance dynamic with the United States, pursued the decrease in dependence levels, managed to resist the request for increased levels of commitment, and established its goals based on the priority of its interests. The conclusion is that such actions displayed by Seoul increased the bargaining power it had against Washington, which in the end, led to the successful maintenance of the alliance in times of severe conflict.

In sum, the significance of the paper lies in how it studies the asymmetric alliance from the weaker states perspective. The conclusion that the dynamic within the alliance can change according to the level of bargaining power a state has on a certain agenda and that bargaining power can affect the decision and outcome of the alliance can be applied to other states that are in similar situations. In other words, as East Asia becomes more contended for power, this studys research on how weak states can increase their leverage in order to ensure their survival and maintain alliances under volatile security situations is becoming increasingly pivotal.

한미동맹이 어떻게 격변의 문재인-트럼프 정부 시기에도 유지될 수 있었는지에 대한 답을 찾기 위해 본 논문은 한국의 성공적인 동맹게임에 초점을 둔다. 나아가 해당 논문은 대한민국이 미국의 강한 압박에도 불구하고 의존도 및 기여도의 관리를 통해 어떻게 동맹 내 영향력 증가를 추구했는지 살펴본다.

문재인-트럼프 정부 시기의 한미동맹은 서로 다른 이해관계와 관점으로 인해 다양한 종류의 분쟁을 겪었다. 트럼프 대통령이 미국 우선주의의 정책을 기반으로 한미 간의 관계를 단순한 거래관계로 인식한 것이 그 예시이다. 이는 트럼프 정부가 북한 뿐 아니라 중국을 견제하기 위해 대한민국으로부터 더 강한 수준의 기여도를 요구하는 것을 의미했고 동맹 내 이익을 극대화하기 위한 노력으로 볼 수 있다. 대한민국에 있어 이러한 정책은 미중 갈등에 연루될 위험과 미국이 기대하는 정도의 기여도를 보이지 않을 경우 방기의 위험에 놓이게 되는 것을 뜻했고 둘 중 어느 방안도 대한민국이 받아들이기 어려운 결과였다.

다양한 종류의 위험과 불확실성의 시기 속 본 논문은 글렌 스나이더 (Glenn Snyder)의 협상력 지표 (Bargaining Power Index)를 사용하여 한국이 어떻게 해당 위기를 관리했는지 설명한다. 한국의 방기 및 연루에 대한 위험 관리와 미국의 기여도 증가 요청에 대한 저항을 의존도, 기여도 및 관심의 관점을 통해 분석 및 설명한다. 해당 논문은 대한민국이 미국과의 비대칭 동맹의 세력구조 내에서도 동맹에 대한 의존도를 감소시키고 기여도 증가에 대한 요구에 저항하며 국가의 이익을 기반으로 한 목표를 세웠다고 주장한다. 이러한 정책을 바탕으로 한국은 미국에 대한 협상력을 증가시켰고 분쟁의 시기에서 동맹을 성공적으로 관리할 수 있었다고 주장한다.

결론적으로, 본 연구의 의미는 비대칭 동맹을 약한 국가의 입장에서 바라본 것에 있다. 동맹 내 한 국가가 특정 주제에 대한 협상력을 통해 동맹의 세력구조 뿐 아니라 동맹의 결정과 결과에 영향을 끼칠 수 있다는 결론은 비슷한 상황에 놓인 다른 국가에도 적용될 수 있다. 다시 말해, 동아시아 지역이 계속해서 권력의 격전지가 될수록 동맹 내 약한 국가가 어떻게 자신의 영향력을 키워 스스로의 생존과 동맹을 지켜낼 수 있는지에 대한 연구는 더욱 중요해지고 있다.