학위 프로그램 언어 종류별로 유학생의 문화적응 스트레스 연구 : A Study about the Foreign Students Acculturation Stress from the Perspective of Language Difference in Graduate Programs: Focusing on the Chinese Graduate Students in Seoul National University

Abstract

Based on the policy of "Expansion of English-taught Programs and Korean Language Learning Program " implemented by the Korean government in 2005 in order to promote the attraction of foreign students, the foreign students who have been always excluded from acculturation-related research, that is, the foreign students in South Korea, who are pursing their degree using English, will be the research subject in this research to investigate their Acculturation Status. In order to achieve this, since Chinese students group has the highest proportion among foreign students in South Korea, 14 Chinese graduate students as a sample was selected in Seoul National University, the highest academic institution in Korea where fierce academic competition may exist. Semi-structured interviews were conducted in order to investigate their Acculturation Status. In order to reflect the actual situation of Seoul National University, comparatively study the impact of language differences in degree programs, reflect the actual proportion of Chinese postgraduate master students and doctoral students in Seoul National University, and at the same time ensure the diversity of majors to the greatest extent, the Stratification Method was selected. This study attempts to answer two questions. First, what are the differences in acculturation among the graduate students in Korean language degree programs and English language degree programs of Seoul National University? Second, why these differences exist? Thematic Analysis is used for horizontal comparative analysis to draw conclusions, and based on the conclusions, suggestions on how to help the research subjects better adapt to Korean society will be put forward. After analysis, in the field of language proficiency, the conclusion that students in English degree programs dont have a very good command in Korean in general compared to the students in Korean degree programs can be made. Although the students in Korean degree programs can use Korean quite well, they still face acculturation problems which are caused by their worries about making mistakes in conveying accurate opinions and emotions, misunderstandings in Korean listening, and receiving negative evaluations due to limited language ability compared with Koreans. Among students in English degree programs, it is found that students are having difficulty adapting due to the stress caused by the lack of learning opportunities due to the insufficient number of English-conducted classes. In the field of interpersonal relations, consciousness of National Representatives are found among both Korean degree program students and English degree program students, which combined with the stereotypes and prejudices which are generated due to Koreans lack knowledge about China, are making negative effects in their formation of relationship. Besides, an interesting pattern was found among English degree program students, which is - one person tends to make Korean friends more easily and naturally if they share a similar experience. Almost no one is suffering Homesickness and in the field of Cultural Shock, no consistent pattern could be found because of the differences in personalities and lifestyles among the subjects. Since in this study, only 14 graduate students from Seoul National University were selected and students from other universities were excluded, there is a limitation that the conclusions of this study cannot be generalized. In addition, since both the researcher and the research subjects are Chinese students, it is easily to form rapport and have more in-depth conversations. But the possibility still exists that the balance between insider and outsider perspectives may not been maintained.

본 연구는 한국 정부가 2005 년에 외국인유학생 유치 촉진을 위해 실시한 한국 영어 전용강좌 및 한국어 연수 프로그램 지원 정책에 입각하여, 항상 문화적응에 관한 연구에서 주목받지 못했던 영어를 사용하여 학위 과정을 밟고 있는 유학생들의 한국 문화적응 실태를 살펴보자고 한다. 이를 연구하기 위해, 연구자는 한국에서 가장 높은 비율을 차지하는 중국인 유학생을 대상으로 선정하였다. 특히 학업 경쟁이 치열한 대한민국의 최고 학부 서울대학교에서 학위 과정을 밟고 있는 14 명의 중국인 대학원생을 뽑아 반구조화된 심층면접을 통해 그들의 문화적응 실태를 파악했다. 서울대학교의 실제 상황을 잘 반영할 수 있도록, 표본을 추출할 때, 학위 과정별 언어 수준의 차이를 반영하기 위해 서울대 중국인 대학원생의 석사 과정생 및 박사 과정생의 비례를 반영하도록 하였다. 또한 최대한 실상을 반영할 수 있도록 전공의 다양성을 고려하여 비확률적 표본추출 방법을 채택했다. 본 연구는 답하고자 하는 질문은 2 가지가 있다. 첫째, 서울대에 재학중인 한국어 학위 프로그램의 학생과 영어 학위 프로그램의 학생들간 문화적응 실태는 어떻게 다른가? 둘째, 이런 차이를 일으키는 원인은 또 어떻게 다른가? 주제분석법을 이용한 횡적인 비교분석을 통해 다음과 같은 결론을 내릴 수 있다. 첫째, 언어능력 의 영역에 있어 영어 학위 프로그램 학생들은 전체적으로 보면 한국어 학위 프로그램 학생보다 한국어 구사 능력이 높지 않다는 것을 알 수 있다. 한국어 학위 프로그램 학생들은 비교적 높은 한국어 구사 능력에도 불구하고 정확한 의사 및 감정 전달 실수의 걱정, 정확하지 않은 한국어 이해로 일어난 오해, 현지인과 언어능력 차이로 인한 부정적인 평가로 스트레스를 받아 한국 문화적응에 있어 부정적인 영향을 받고 있다. 또한 학생 유치 시 한국어 성적을 요구하지 않는 영어 학위 프로그램에서도 부족한 영어 수업 강좌 수로 인한 학습 기회 부족에 따른 스트레스 때문에 적응에 어려움을 겪고 있는 현상이 발견된다. 대인관계 에서 한국어 학위 프로그램 학생과 영어 학위 프로그램의 학생은 모두 타지에 있기 때문에 국가대표의 의식을 가진다는 점, 또한 한국인의 중국에 대한 지식 부족 및 고정관념과 편견을 형성함에 따라 한국인 친구를 사귀기에 있어 부정적인 영향을 겪고 있다. 의외로 영어 학위 프로그램 학생 집단은 한국인 친구에게 더 쉽게 다가갈 수 있는 패턴을 발견된다. 즉, 같은 취미를 공유하거나 같은 지역 거주로 인해 서로가 비슷한 언어 및 체험이 있을 때 한국인과 더 자연스럽게 좋은 친구가 될 수 있다는 패턴이다. 문화차이 및 향수병 의 영역에서는 두 집단에서 모두 향수병 으로 인한 문화적응 부적응 현상이 포착되지 않는데, 이는 유학생의 색다른 성격 및 생활습관과 관련이 있다는 점을 발견할 수 있다. 문화차이 영역에서도 다양한 성격 및 생활습관으로 인해 두 집단간 같은 패턴이 못 찾지만 수업의 구성 방식, 한국 음식, 술 문화, 야간 생활패턴, 그리고 미에 대한 추구 등 원인으로 인해 문화적응 부적응 현상이 포착된다. 그러나 본 연구의 의의에도 불구하고 가지는 한계도 존재한다. 우선, 본 연구는 서울대학교 재학 중인 14 명 대학원생만 선정하고 다른 학교, 또는 다른 계층의 학생이 배제되었기 때문에 본 연구의 결론을 일반화할수 없다는 한계가 있다. 또한 연구자와 연구참여자는 모두 중국인 유학생의 신분이기 때문에 중국어로 대화하여 라포(rapport)를 쉽게 형성할 수 있었고 보다 심층적인 대화가 이루어졌으나, 내부인 시각과 외부인 시각의 균형을 유지하지 못했을 가능성을 배제할 수 없다.