Valuation of Pollinators: With Individual Crops Demand : 개별 작물 수요 추정을 통한 화분매개곤충의 경제적 가치평가

Keywords pollinator valuationwelfare effectproductivitydemand elasticity

Abstract

Pollinators play a vital role in agricultural production. Without proper pollination, crops may lack in quality and quantity which can affect both production and consumption of agricultural goods. Pollinator density decline has long been a topic of study, as with economic development, many wild pollinators lost their habitat. To make things worse, due to climate change, managed pollinators are also experiencing colony disappearance and collapse.

Korean farmers have been dealing with annual bee colony loss occurrences for the past few of years. Bee colonies are perishing due to many reasons mostly caused by climate change. As many Korean farmers rely on honeybees and bumblebees for the pollination of various fruits and vegetables, such occurrences result in decreased production and increased expenditures to replace the lost pollinators. In response, the Korean government is actively implementing pollinator-related policies.

Many studies have estimated the value of pollinators through various methods. Based on studies that estimate individual crops pollinator dependency ratio, most pollinator valuation studies either use production revenue data for the production value approach or the cost of pollinator replacements for the replacement value method. Others combined previous methods to reflect the changes in the environment and market.

In this study, the economic value of pollinators in Korea is estimated by evaluating the changes in social welfare loss caused by pollinator decline. Building on the short term model of Lippert et al.(2021), the social welfare loss for each crop is estimated. This study analyzes the demand and demand elasticity of individual crops necessary for the final model rather than referencing estimation results of existing studies. National data such as the Crop Production Survey and the Household Income and Expenditure Survey were mostly used, but past research and data such as Klein et al.(2007) were also used for each crops' dependency ratio.

The estimated results contain both national and regional estimates, and the results reveal that, pollinators are valued at around 7.6 trillion won in Korea. This result is higher than that of other previous literature and it can be seen that methods that focus more on the production aspect have a tendency to underestimate the value of pollinators. The results also show that, despite Korea's relatively small geographical area, it was found that regional differences do exist. Additionally, applications of the model to estimate losses caused by pollinator loss was attempted by implementing specific scenarios. Policy implications are drawn from such findings, particularly in light of recent pollinator-related policy decisions taken by the Korean government.

우리나라의 지속적 생태계 파괴, 기후변화 등으로 인해 국내 곤충 밀도가 감소하고 있으며 큰 문제로 대두되고 있다. 특히 꿀벌과 같은 화분매개 곤충의 밀도감소는 생태계 뿐만 아니라 작물 생산에도 큰 영향을 미치기 때문에 이와 관련된 다양한 경제적 가치 평가 분석이 진행되어 왔다. 그러나 주로 사용된 분석 방법들은 생산자를 중심으로 생산량 또는 생산비용에 초점이 맞추어져 있어 사회 전체에서의 화분매개 곤충의 가치를 분석했다고 보기엔 한계가 있다. 따라서, 본 연구에서는 화분매개 곤충이 작물 생산에서 차지하는 비중을 반영하되, 이러한 곤충의 감소로 인한 생산자와 소비자의 후생 변화를 추정해 경제적 가치를 평가하고자 하였다.

본 연구에서는 국내 주요 생산 작물들 중 화분매개 곤충의 수분활동에 의존하는 작물들을 선정한 후 이들의 수요함수를 Tobit 모형으로 추정해 개별 작물의 자기가격 수요탄력성을 구하였다. 이후 단기 사회후생 효과 모형에 수요탄력성을 반영해 생산자와 소비자의 사회 후생을 도출하였다.

연구 결과, 추정된 화분매개곤충의 가치는 7.6조로, 기존 방법론을 사용한 선행연구들에 비해서는 높게 추정되었다. 이를 통해 생산자 중심의 분석인 기존 방법론들은 화분매개곤충의 가치를 일부 저평가하는 경향도 있다는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 또한 지역별 생산 작물에 따라 생산액이 달라지는 만큼 화분매개곤충의 가치 및 감소로 인한 피해 또한 지역별 차이가 있음을 확인하였다. 더 나아가, 본 연구에서 사용한 방법론을 활용하여 가치평가 뿐만 아니라 화분매개곤충의 밀도감소 시나리오를 설정해 그로 인해 발생하는 피해 산정을 추정함으로써 본 연구에서 사용한 모형의 응용도 시도하였다.