질병이 돼지고기 소비자가격에 미치는 영향 분석 : Analyzing the Impact of Disease on Pork Comsumer Prices: Focusing on ASF and COVID-19

Abstract

동물 전염병인 아프리카돼지열병(African Swine Fever, ASF)은 돼지 살처분, 이동 및 물류 제한 등 수급에 영향을 주며, 인간 감염병인 코로나19(COVID-19)는 소비자의 생활 패턴 및 소비 심리에 영향을 주어 돼지고기 수요에 영향을 미친다. 이에 본 연구에서는 돼지고기 소비자가격에 어떤 영향을 미쳤는지 문턱벡터자기회귀모형(Threshold Vector Error Correction Model, TVECM)과 벡터자기회귀모형(Vector Error Correction Model, VECM)을 이용하여 알아보았다.

본 연구는 이와 같은 분석을 위해 네이버(NAVER) 뉴스에서 크롤링을 이용하여 COVID-19와 관련된 뉴스들을 수집하고, 감성 분석을 통해 이를 시계열 데이터로 구축하였다. COVID-19 관련 감성지수, 삼겹살의 소비자가격, ASF 발생 농가의 돼지 살처분 두수를 분석 자료로 이용하였으며, 질병의 여부에 따라 총 3개의 Model로 구분하여 분석하였다. Model 1과 Model 2는 각각 ASF와 COVID-19의 영향을 고려한 TVECM을 사용하여 분석하였고, Model 3은 ASF와 COVID-19 두 질병의 영향을 모두 고려한 VECM을 사용하여 분석하였다.

주요 분석 결과는 다음과 같다. TVECM을 추정하기 전에 문턱효과(Threshold Effect)의 존재와 개수를 확인해야 하는데, ASF만을 고려한 Model 1에서는 문턱효과가 존재하지 않아 분석에 이용되지 않았다. 반면, COVID-19만을 고려한 Model 2에서는 2개의 문턱효과가 존재하여 3개의 regime으로 나뉘어졌다. regime 1과 2에서는 COVID-19 부정 기사 수가 돼지고기 소비자가 가격에 양(+)의 영향을 미친 것으로 나타났다. ASF와 COVID-19 두 질병을 모두 고려한 Model 3의 VECM과 충격반응함수 분석 결과는 다음과 같다. ASF는 돼지고기 소비자가격에 음(-)의 영향을, COVID-19는 돼지고기 소비자가격에 양(+)의 영향을 미쳤으며, 계수의 절대값은 COVID-19가 더 높게 분석되었다. 이는 ASF에 대한 소비자의 심리 위축의 영향보다, COVID-19가 주는 불안감 및 두려움 등의 부정적인 심리로 인한 소비자의 생활 패턴 및 소비 심리 변화가 더 큰 것으로 판단된다.

본 연구에서는 ASF와 COVID-19 기간 동안 질병이 돼지고기 소비자가격에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다. ASF 및 COVID-19 단일의 영향만을 고려한 기존의 연구와는 달리, 두 질병을 동시에 고려했다는 점에서 그 의의가 있다. 이러한 분석 결과는 향후 유사한 질병 발생 시에 효과적인 대응 전략을 수립할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

African Swine Fever(ASF), an animal epidemic, affects supply and demand by culling pigs and restricting movement and logistics, and COVID-19, a human infectious disease, affects pork demand by affecting consumers lifestyle and consumer psychology. In this study, we examine the impact of ASF and COVID-19 on pork consumer prices using Threshold Vector Error Correction Model(TVECM) and Vector Error Correction Model(VECM).

For this study, we collected news related to COVID-19 by crawling NAVER news, and built it into a time series data through sentiment analysis. COVID-19-related sentiment index, consumer price of pork belly, and the number of pigs killed by ASF-producing farms were used as analysis data, and were divided into three models according to the presence of the disease. Model 1 and Model 2 were analyzed using TVECM, which considered the effects of ASF and COVID-19, respectively, and Model 3 was analyzed using VECM, which considered the effects of both ASF and COVID-19.

The main results of the analysis are as follows. Before estimating the TVECM, the existence and number of threshold effects must be verified. In Model 1, which considered only ASF, no threshold effects existed and were not used in the analysis. On the other hand, Model 2, which considered only COVID-19, has two threshold effects and is divided into three regimes. In regime 1 and 2, the number of COVID-19 negative articles has a positive(+) effect on the consumer price of pork. The results of the VECM and impulse response function analysis of Model 3 considering both ASF and COVID-19 are as follows. ASF had a negative(-) impact on the consumer price of pork, and the absolute value of the coefficient was analyzed to be higher in COVID-19. This suggests that the change in consumers lifestyle and consumer psychology due to the negative psychology of COVID-19, such as anxiety and fear, is greater than the impact of consumer psychological contraction in response to ASF.

This study analyzed the impact of disease on consumer prices of pork during ASF and COVID-19. The significance of this study is that it considers both diseases simultaneously, unlike previous studies that only consider the impact of ASF and COVID-19. The results of the analysis are expected to help develop effective response strategies for similar outbreaks in the future.