사회적 재난 발생에 관한 실증적 연구 및 관리 전략 : Empirical Studies and Management Strategies on Societal Disaster Outbreaks: Epidemics, Population Migration, and Disaster Prevention

Abstract

Following the economic growth, various forms of efforts to improve individuals life quality are taking place in our society. Unlike the past, however, human-made disasters are increasing, imposing new types of risks and negative effects to our society. Thus, uncertainties, such as climate change, are increasing and are exposing humans to more potential threats. Such impact damages our society in both direct and indirect ways. Given our current situation, the magnitude of damage caused by these undisclosed hazards will continue to increase in the future. Therefore, there is a need for a broader scope of disaster response management policies and institutions at the national level.

This study empirically analyzes the research on the occurrence of epidemics, population migration, and pestilence among several social disasters that have been recognized as human-caused disasters over time. This study addresses the necessity, feasibility, and viability of policy establishment regarding response and management to the societal disasters we face and its implementation of related strategies and systems.

The first empirical analysis analyzes the impact of the COVID-19 outbreak in metropolitan cities to evaluate the viability of compact development in urban space. We examined the changes in subway ridership in Seoul, Korea, following the outbreak and spread of the disease in 2020 and linked it with related disease response and management measures and various attributes of subway station areas. We utilized the data such as daily subway ridership, the govern -mental countermeasure for infectious disease, and characteristics of land use and demographics in subway station areas. Time series clustering was conducted to categorize the changes in subway rider -ship patterns in the context of disease outbreaks, and multiple regression analysis was conducted to identify the association between the degree of decline in subway usage and the characteristics of subway station areas. Implementing various disease control measures in response to the outbreak of COVID-19 slowed the spread, but the spread of disease increased over time. This indicates that high- density cities such as Seoul are vulnerable to the spread of infectious diseases. In addition, the association between the decline in subway ridership and the characteristics of subway station areas suggests that urban spaces with high-density and compact developed need to be reconstructed with a multifaceted perspective in the future if the exposure to high-risk infectious diseases is prolonged. This result raises the need to formulate strategies for mitigating and dispersing the impact of disasters such as infectious diseases in high-density cities and to reconfigure existing land use distribution (i.e., an urban form with a certain degree of polycentricity and dispersion).

In the second empirical analysis, we analyzed various regional characteristics to understand the population migration phenomenon in Korea along with a more multifaceted perspective. Korea's chronic trend of low birthrate, aging population, and concentration of population in the metropolitan areas are affecting regional population structure and leads the population decline mainly in rural areas and as a major cause of local extinction. Regional population outflows, a major cause of rural areas' depopulation, may lead to a deterioration of the region's finances and a decrease in investment in public infrastructure and its service level, leading to a societal disaster called local extinction. We examined population migration by sigungu level in Korea and linked it to various regional characteristics. We analyzed the number of net migrants with diverse variables such as the gross regional domestic product, residential population, land use area, and numbers of total housing units, industrial workforce, and businesses. To understand the phenomenon of population migration from a multifaceted perspective, we applied a machine learning approach that is relatively free from the limitations of conventional econometric methodologies to predict the number of net migrants in five groups categorized by age. Furthermore, we conducted Shapley value analysis, an explainable artificial intelligence methodology, to interpret the prediction result of the machine learning model. The result showed that the application of the machine learning approach could overcome the limitations of regression analysis methodologies in terms of prediction, and it suggests that the characteristics related to local amenities and the level of social overhead capital can act as a countermeasure on the issue of depopulation. In addition, we identified housing conditions, density, and living service characteristics as the main factors contributing to population migration by group. The study suggests further consideration of the above factors as a primary element when establishing related policies and projects to respond to and mitigate depopulation issues.

As a last empirical analysis, we analyze the damage caused by pest outbreaks in Korea to assess the feasibility of implementing pest control projects and measures. Previous studies have focused on the negative impacts of climate change on crop productivity and the need for specific policies and institutional support to reduce damage to farmers. The increasing uncertainty of future pest damage levels due to climate change and increased international trade in agricultural products emphasizes the need for pest damage to be assessed from a more diverse perspective. Based on related data, we analyzed the potential future damage to two crops under disease A's outbreak and spread. We utilized the data such as the characteristics of the disease itself and its damage and spread patterns, crop-specific cultivation, average wholesale prices, and supply and demand elasticities. To evaluate the social welfare losses caused by disease A's outbreak and spread, we designed equations to calculate the damage from the disease A outbreak and designed disease spread scenarios using relevant data to estimate the expected damage. The results of the analysis showed that the intensity of damage response management measures currently being implemented for disease A needs to be adjusted to take into account the distribution of affected crops in areas where the disease is likely to be spread and that more intensive and detailed measures need to be implemented in areas where the more susceptible of the two crops are grown. This analysis can enhance the economic methodology's applicability in assessing pest damage. It can be used as a reference for efficient budget utilization and decision-making in establishing or implementing future policy projects related to pest damage.

In conclusion, this empirical study on social disasters suggests an analytical methodology to evaluate the risk of disaster occurrence from a socioeconomic perspective and simultaneously provides relevant quantitative evidence. In addition, this study can also contribute to a better assessment of the social impacts of other potential societal disasters and the establishment of policies and programs based on the assessment.

경제 성장에 따른 개인 삶의 질 향상을 위한 노력은 우리 사회 내 다양한 형태로 실현되고 있다. 그러나, 예기치 못한 재난 발생은 과거와 비교해 점차 사람에 기인하게 되어 새로운 유형의 위험으로 발현되고 있다. 기후변화와 같은 불확실성 증가는 우리 삶에 이전과 다른 위협요인으로의 노출 빈도를 증대시키고 있다. 점차 증가하는 다양한 유형의 재난 발생은 우리 사회에 직·간접적으로 영향을 주고 있다. 드러나지 않은 위험에 따른 피해와 그 수준은 그간의 추세와 현재 우리 사회가 직면한 여건을 고려할 때 향후 더욱 커질 개연성이 있다. 이러한 상황은 국가 차원의 재난 대응 및 관리를 위한 정책과 제도 시행의 범위를 더욱 폭넓게 다루어야 할 필요성을 강조한다.

본 연구는 시대 변화에 따라 인간에 의해 발생하는 재난으로 인식되고 있는 여러 사회적 재난 중 전염병, 인구이동, 병해충을 대상으로 이들의 발생에 관한 연구를 실증적으로 분석한다. 실증연구를 통해 우리가 직면한 사회적 재난에 대한 대응 및 관리 측면의 정책 수립과 이에 관련한 전략 및 제도 시행의 당위성과 타당성 그리고 실행 가능성을 다룬다.

첫 번째 실증분석에서는 대도시 내 코로나바이러스 감염증 2019의 영향을 분석하여 도시 공간의 고밀 압축개발의 실행 가능성을 평가한다. 이를 위해 서울특별시를 대상으로 2020년의 감염병 발생 및 확산에 따른 지하철 이용자 수의 변화를 국가 및 지방정부 차원의 대응관리 조치와 지하철 역세권의 여러 특성과 연계하여 살펴보았다. 분석을 위해 서울특별시 지하철 이용자 수, 정부 차원의 감염병 대응관리 조치 시행 이력, 역세권 토지이용 현황, 역세권 거주인구 및 종사자 수 자료를 활용하였다. 질병 발생의 맥락에서 지하철 이용 변화 패턴 유형화를 위해 시계열 군집분석을, 지하철 이용 감소 정도와 지하철역 및 역세권의 특성 간의 연관성을 파악하기 위해 다중회귀분석을 수행하였다. 감염병 발생 및 확산에 대응하기 위해 시행된 다양한 질병 관리 조치의 시행은 병의 확산 속도를 늦추었으나, 시간 흐름에 따라 병 확산세가 계속되었다. 이를 통해 서울특별시와 같이 높은 밀도를 갖는 대도시가 전염병에 취약성을 갖는다는 것을 확인시켜 주었다. 또, 지하철 이용자 수 감소 정도와 지하철 역세권 특성 간의 연관성을 살펴본 결과 고위험 감염병 노출이 장기화될 때 고밀도로 압축개발된 도시 공간은 향후 다각적인 관점에서 재구축되어야 할 필요성을 시사하였다. 이 결과는 고밀도 대도시에서 감염병 발생과 같은 재난에 의한 충격을 완화하고 분산할 수 있는 방향으로 전략이 수립되어야 할 필요성을 제기하였다.

두 번째 실증분석에서는 우리나라 인구이동 현상을 더욱 다각적인 관점에서 이해하기 위해 지역 단위의 인구이동과 다양한 지역 특성과 연계한 분석을 수행하였다. 우리나라 저출산·고령화 및 인구의 수도권 집중 현상은 지역 인구구조에 영향을 미치고 있으며, 비도시 지역의 인구감소로 이어져 지방소멸의 주요인으로 작용하고 있다. 인구의 사회적 감소세는 비도시 지역을 중심으로 더 크게 나타나는 특징은 해당 지역의 재정 악화와 함께 공공시설 및 기반시설에 대한 투자 감소로 이어져 지방소멸로 이어질 가능성이 있다. 이를 위해 우리나라 시군구를 대상으로 한 인구이동을 다양한 지역 특성과 연결지어 살펴보았다. 분석 자료로는 지역 단위 인구이동을 의미하는 순 이동자 수, 지역내총생산, 주민등록인구, 주거·상업·공업지역 면적, 총주택 수, 산업별 종사자 수 및 사업체 수를 활용하였다. 다각적인 관점에서 인구이동 현상을 이해하기 위하여 기존 계량분석 방법론이 지닌 한계에서 상대적으로 자유로운 기계학습 접근법을 적용하여 연령대를 기준으로 분류한 다섯 개 집단의 순 이동자 수를 예측하였다. 나아가, 예측 결과에 대한 판정 근거 해석을 위해 설명 가능한 인공지능 방법론인 섀플리 값 분석을 활용하였다. 분석 결과 지역 단위 인구이동 예측에 있어 기계학습 접근법의 적용을 통해 전통적인 분석 방법론이 갖는 한계를 극복할 수 있고, 생활 서비스 관련 특성이 인구감소 문제와 연관되어 있음을 확인하였다. 또, 집단별 인구이동에 주요하게 기능하는 요인으로 지역 내 주거 여건과 밀도 그리고 생활 서비스 관련 특성을 식별하였다. 이를 통해 지방소멸 대응을 목적으로 한 정책 및 사업의 대상으로 생활 서비스 요인이 추가로 고려되어야 할 당위성에 대해 다루었다.

마지막 실증분석으로 본 연구는 우리나라에서 발생하는 병해충 발생에 기인한 피해를 분석하여 병해충 방제 사업 및 조치 시행의 당위성을 평가한다. 그간의 연구는 농작물 생산성을 대상으로 한 기후변화의 부정적인 영향 및 농가 피해 감소를 위한 구체적인 정책 및 제도적 지원에 초점을 두어 진행되고 있다. 기후변화 및 농산물 국제 교역량의 증가로 향후 병해충 피해 수준의 불확실성이 커지고 있다는 점은 병해충 피해가 더욱 다양한 관점에서 평가되어야 할 필요성을 강조한다. 이를 위해 병해충 A 피해와 연관된 두 작물을 대상으로 지금까지 발생한 피해와 향후 발생할 수 있는 피해를 살펴보았다. 분석 자료로는 해당 병에 대한 피해 자료 및 피해 양상, 작물별 재배 및 생육 특성 자료, 작물별 평균 도매가격과 수요공급 탄력성을 활용하였다. 병해충 A 발생에 기인한 사회후생 손실분 산출 및 추정을 위하여 부분균형모형을 적용하였다. 병해충 A 발생에 따른 피해를 수량화하기 위해 관련 산술식과 피해확산 시나리오를 설계하였다. 분석 결과 병해충 A를 대상으로 현재 시행되고 있는 피해 대응관리 조치의 강도는 병의 확산 가능한 지역에 있는 피해 대상 작물의 재배분포를 고려하여 조정될 필요가 있음을 확인할 수 있었다. 또한, 두 작물 중 병에 취약한 작물이 재배되고 있는 지역에 강도 높은 세부 조치 시행이 필요함을 확인할 수 있었다. 이 실증분석 사례는 병해충 피해 평가 시 경제학적 방법론의 적용 가능성을 제고하는 측면에서 의의가 있으며, 향후 병해충 피해 관련 정책사업 등의 수립 또는 시행 과정에서 효율적인 예산 활용과 의사결정을 위한 참고 자료로 활용될 수 있을 것이다.

결론적으로 사회적 재난을 실증적으로 다룬 본연구는 사회경제적인 관점에서 재난 발생에 따른 위험을 평가할 수 있는 분석 방법론을 제시하고 이와 관련된 정량적 근거자료를 제시하였다. 또한, 본 연구의 결과는 향후 발생할 수 있는 다른 사회적 재난 발생의 간접 영향에 대한 평가 방법론을 개선하고 관련 정책 및 제도 수립의 당위성을 확보하는 데 기여할 수 있다.