Polyethylenimine-conjugated Arabinogalactan for Hepatocellular Carcinoma Targeted Gene Delivery Systems : 폴리에틸렌이민으로 개질한 간암 표적화 아라비노갈락탄 유전자 전달체 개발

Abstract

Hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) is the third leading cause of cancer-related deaths. Targeting asialoglycoprotein-receptor (ASGPR) which is overexpressed on hepatocytes is a promising strategy for delivering therapeutic agents for HCC treatments. In this study, polyethylenimine-conjugated arabinogalactan (AGP) was synthesized and suggested as a novel HCC-targeted gene delivery system. Applying the newly developed One-pot method, polyethylenimine (Mw 10,000 Da) was grafted to arabinogalactan in a controlled reaction. The Synthesis of AGPs was confirmed by 1H NMR, FT-IR, and GPC. AGP 0.5X formed uniform sphere-shaped nanoparticles with smooth cationic surfaces and protected pDNA from degradation against serum proteins. The transfection efficiency of AGP 0.5X exceeded PEI25k at a weight ratio of 10 in HepG2 and exhibited superior intracellular trafficking behavior. Meanwhile, the ASGPR-active targeting ability of AGP 0.5X was proven by the dramatic reduction in transfection efficiency and cellular uptake when pre-treated with free galactose in ASGPR-overexpressed cells. When complexed with Bcl-2 siRNA, Bcl-2 mRNA expression was inhibited and apoptosis was induced. Therefore, AGP 0.5X is proposed as a potential HCC-targeted gene delivery carrier.

간세포성 암종 (HCC)은 사망률이 세 번째로 높은 암이다. HCC는 간암 세포에 과발현된 아시알로당단백질 수용체를 표적하여 치료제를 전달하는 방법을 통해 치료할 수 있다. 따라서 본 연구에서는, 아라비노갈락탄을 폴리에틸렌이민으로 개질하고 간암 표적화 유전자 전달체로서의 가능성을 평가하였다. 아라비노갈락탄의 사슬 구조에 적합한 One pot method를 새롭게 제시하여 폴리에틸렌이민 (분자량 10,000 Da)을 아라비노갈락탄에 접합하였다. 1H NMR, FT-IR, 그리고 GPC 측정을 통해 성공적인 접합을 확인했다. 합성한 AGP 0.5X는 균일한 구형의 양이온성 폴리플렉스를 형성하였고, 세럼 단백질로부터 플리스미드 DNA를 보호하였다. AGP 0.5X를 고분자/유전자 무게비 10으로 설정하여 폴리플렉스를 형성하였을 때 HepG2에 대해 PEI25k 보다 높은 유전자 전달 효율을 나타냈고, 우수한 세포 내 거동을 나타냈다. 한편, 갈락토오스를 전처리 했을 때 유전자 전달 효율과 세포 침투 정도가 크게 낮아진 것을 통해 아시알로당당백질 수용체에 대한 AGP 0.5X의 표적 기능을 증명하였다. Bcl-2 siRNA와 폴리플렉스를 형성한 경우, Bcl-2 mRNA의 발현 정도가 크게 감소했고, 아폽토시스를 유도하여 간암 세포에 대한 항암 효과를 나타냈다. 이를 통해 AGP 0.5X의 간암 표적화 유전자 전달체로서의 새로운 가능성을 제시하였다.