Pathobiome revealed by transgenic rice lines with altered immunity and rice with Magnaporthe oryzae infection : 면역 유전자 변이 품종과 벼도열병 감염으로 밝혀낸 벼의 패쏘바이옴

Abstract

Pathobiome is a burgeoning field in microbiome research that focuses on studying diseases at a microbiome scale. It describes the biotic environment interacting with a pathogen or dysbiosis, thus providing valuable insights into disease dynamics. This study investigates the pathobiome of rice blast, a critical disease that accounts for up to 30% of damage in rice production. Two experiments were conducted to examine the rice pathobiome. The first experiment explored the pathobiome of the leaf endosphere of transgenic rice plants with altered immunity against rice blast. The first experiment compared Nakdong and its transgenic variety MoHTR1_OX, as well as Dongjin and its transgenic variety OsMORE1a. The second experiment identified the pathobiome of the infected leaf endosphere during rice blast infection. The comparison was between rice infected and uninfected with Magnaporthe oryzae on two rice cultivars, Nakdong and Dongjin. Results revealed that the alpha diversity of Observed ASV, Shannon index, and Simpson index did not show significant differences in both the genetically altered immunity experiments comparing transgenic plants with wildtype plants and infection experiments comparing infected plants with uninfected plants. However, beta diversity significantly differed between transgenic and wildtype plants, demonstrating clear separation. Similarly, infected and uninfected plants were clearly distinguishable. Furthermore, individual genera and ASVs exhibited differential enrichment based on community composition and differential abundance analyses. These findings hold potential for future studies concerning pathobiome endophytes, which respond to pathogen infection and plant genetic manipulation, thereby providing an understand of the tripartite relationship between rice, M. oryzae, and the endophytes.

패쏘바이옴은 질병을 마이크로바이옴 단계에서 연구할 때 쓰이는 개념이다. 패쏘바이옴은 마이크로바이옴의 일부이며 병균이나 미생물불균형 현상과 연관되는 생물학적 환경을 지칭한다. 이 연구는 벼도열병에 관련된 패쏘바이옴 연구이다. 벼도열병은 벼에서 발생할 수 있는 가장 중요한 질병이며 쌀 생산량의 30%까지도 영향을 끼친다. 이 연구에서는 벼도열병 패쏘바이옴에 관련해서 두 가지 실험을 했다. 첫 실험은 유전자변이로 면역변이된 벼의 잎 내생균 패쏘바이옴을 관찰했다. 벼 품종 비교 실험은 낙동과 유전자변이된 낙동인 MoHTR1_OX에 행해졌으며 또한 동진과 유전자변이된 동진인 OsMORE1a도 비교됐다. 둘째 실험은 벼도열병에 감염된 벼의 잎 내생균 패쏘바이옴을 관찰했다. 벼도열병에 감염되고 감염되지 않는 낙동 품종들을 비교했으며 동진에서도 동일하게 실험했다. 실험결과를 알파 다양성 분석기법인 Observed ASV, Shannon index, 그리고 Simpson index로 봤을 때 유전자변이나 벼도열병 감염은 벼 잎 내생균에 유의미한 차이를 만들지 못했다. 하지만 베타 다양성 분석 기법에서는 유전자변이나 벼도열병 감염이 벼 잎 내생균에 유의미한 차이를 만들었다. 미생물 구성 역시 속 단계에서 변화하였다. 이 연구의 결과물들은 추후 유전자변이와 질병 패쏘바이옴 내생균 연구에서 벼, 벼도열병, 그리고 내생균들간의 삼자관계를 파악하는 연구들에 도움이 될 수 있을 것이다.