유네스코 생물권보전지역 광릉 낙엽활엽수 노령림의 생태계 온전성 평가: 열역학적 관점 : Ecosystem integrity assessment of Gwangneung deciduous old-growth forest in UNESCO Biosphere Reserve: A thermodynamic perspective

Abstract

UNESCO Biosphere Reserve (BR) is a learning place for sustainable development. It provides local-level solutions to global sustainability issues by applying a transdisciplinary approach to understand and fully manage the responses and adaptation processes of ecological-societal systems to climate and environmental changes. The ultimate challenge in BR is to reconcile the sustainable use of ecosystem services with the conservation of biodiversity without compromising ecosystem integrity. Therefore, quantitative assessment and continuous monitoring of ecosystem integrity are necessary, but the ambiguity of the integritys definition and the absence of a theoretical framework and systematic long-term monitoring data that are the basis for quantification are obstacles.

Based on the literature review, the definition of ecosystem integrity can be summarized with two key perspectives: (1) the reference state perspective and (2) the thermodynamic perspective. In the case of the former, integrity is defined as the preservation of the state of the ecosystem as compared to the reference state, while the latter is defined as the state in which the ecosystem maintains the self-organizing capacity. Here, self-organization is considered as a process of minimizing the accumulation of entropy within the system by organizing collective actions to create system-level order through the interaction among the elements that make up the system. The self-organizing capacity of an ecosystem can be expressed as the ratio of the thermodynamic entropy production within the system (σ) and the thermodynamic entropy transfer out of the system (J) (thus,

). In this study, considering both the reference state perspective and the thermodynamic perspective, ecosystem integrity was defined as a state in which the self-organizing capacity of an ecosystem is not significantly different from that of the reference state.

Gwangnueng Deciduous old-growth forest in Korea (GDK), one of the UNESCOs BR, was selected as a study site to evaluate the redefined ecosystem integrity. GDK is the main monitoring site of Koreas tower-based flux monitoring network (KoFlux) and is located within the core zone of Gwangneung Forest BR. Since 2005, various biometeorological variables including radiation balance, surface energy balance, and air temperature required for thermodynamic entropy calculation have been systematically observed up to now. In this study, the five years (2006–2010) prior to 2010 (when GDK was designated as BR) were assumed as a reference state and used as a period to quantify self-organization and identify its characteristics. The next 10-year period (2011–2020) was divided into two 5-year test periods, and the self-organization of each test period was assessed and compared with that of the reference state, thereby attempting to answer the question – Has the ecosystem integrity been maintained at GDK?.

During the reference state period, σ was on average 13.8±0.4 MJ m-2 K-1 yr-1, J was -10.4±0.5 MJ m-2 K-1 yr-1, and was 0.76±0.01. An old-growth forest, GDK, showed consistent self-organizing capacity to control the accumulation of thermodynamic entropy within the ecosystem by transporting 74–77% of the thermodynamic entropy produced out of the system. During the first test period (2011–2015), J was relatively constant whereas σ continuously increased, resulting in decreasing but not statistically significant. This trend continued, however, in the second test period (2016–2020) and resulted in statistically significant decrease in

, indicating that the GDKs integrity has degraded recently.

To examine the above results more rigorously, changes in indeterminacy were examined by calculating information entropy from the half-hourly time series data of σ and J. The indeterminacy of σ and J increased during the test period compared to that during the reference state period, and the increase was larger in σ than J. Since increased indeterminacy means decreased self-organization, the degradation of integrity could be due to decreased self-organizing capacity in controlling the internal entropy production.

In summary, the decrease in was the result of an increased σ with increased energy capture and also the failure of J to transport the excess amount of entropy produced within the system out to the environment. The decline in self-organizing capacity of the GDK old-growth forest is attributed to continuous increase in energy input as a result of persistent decrease in precipitation.

In this study, we have redefined ecosystem integrity in terms of reference state and self-organizing capacity. The analysis of thermodynamic entropy using energy flux data observed for 15 years at GDK in BR demonstrated that the quantification of ecosystem integrity is not only possible but also a critical measure for continuous monitoring of the state changes in whole ecosystem. Furthermore, we showed that the information entropy calculated from the time series of thermodynamic entropy can serve as a complementary measure of self-organization. Persistent entropy accounting is needed to investigate the cause of the integrity degradation of GDK and the follow-up management. Further studies should test the consistency of the findings of this study by examining other old-growth forests and forests with different age and functional type. Once verified, usefulness and scalability of the integrity assessment and monitoring can contribute as an essential tool toward the BR mission – thriving societies in harmony within the biosphere.

유네스코 생물권보전지역(Biosphere Reserve, BR)은 지속가능한 발전을 위한 배움터이다. 이곳은 기후 및 환경 변화에 따른 생태-사회시스템의 반응과 적응 과정을 이해하고 온전하게 관리하기 위한 초학문적 접근 방법을 적용함으로써, 전지구적 지속가능성의 문제에 대한 지역 차원의 해결책을 제공한다. BR에서의 궁극적인 도전 과제는 생태계 온전성(ecosystem integrity)을 저하시키지 않으면서 생태계 서비스의 지속가능한 이용과 생물다양성의 보전을 조화시키는 것이다. 따라서 생태계 온전성의 정량적인 평가와 지속적인 모니터링이 필요하나, 온전성의 정의의 모호함과 계량의 기반이 되는 이론적 프레임워크 및 체계적인 장기 관측 자료의 부재가 걸림돌이 되고 있다.

문헌조사를 기반으로 한 생태계 온전성의 정의는 크게 두 가지 관점, 즉 (1) 기준상태(reference state) 관점과 (2) 열역학적(thermodynamic) 관점으로 요약할 수 있다. 전자의 경우 생태계의 상태가 기준상태와 비교하여 다르지 않게 보전됨을 온전성으로 정의하는 반면, 후자는 생태계가 자기-조직화(self-organization) 역량을 갖춘 상태로 정의한다. 여기서 자기-조직화란 시스템을 구성하고 있는 요소들 간의 상호작용을 통해 시스템 전체의 질서를 만들기 위해 집단 행동을 조직화 함으로써, 시스템 내부의 엔트로피 축적을 최소화하는 과정이다. 생태계의 자기-조직화는 시스템 내부에 생성된 열역학 엔트로피(entropy production, σ)와 시스템 밖으로 수송된 열역학 엔트로피(entropy transfer, J)의 비율, 즉

로 나타낼 수 있다. 본 연구에서는 기준상태 관점과 열역학적 관점을 함께 고려하여, 생태계 온전성을 생태계의 자기-조직화 역량이 기준상태의 그것과 유의하게 다르지 않은 상태로 정의하였다.

재정의된 생태계 온전성을 평가할 연구 대상지로서 유네스코 BR의 하나인 한국 광릉 낙엽활엽수 노령림(Gwangnueng Deciduous old-growth forest in Korea, GDK)을 선택하였다. GDK는 한국의 타워 기반의 플럭스 모니터링 네트워크(KoFlux)의 주요 관측지로서 광릉숲 BR의 핵심구역(core zone) 내에 위치하며, 2005년부터 열역학 엔트로피 계산에 필요한 복사 및 지표 에너지 수지와 기온을 포함한 다양한 생물기상 변수들이 현재까지 체계적으로 관측되고 있다. 본 연구에서는 GDK가 BR로 지정된 2010년을 기준으로 그 이전 5년(2006–2010년)을 기준상태로 가정하여 자기-조직화를 정량화하고 그 특징을 파악하는 기간으로 사용하였다. 그 이후 10년(2011–2020년)을 5년씩 두 기간으로 나누어 시험 기간으로 정하고 각 기간의 자기-조직화를 정량화 하여 기준상태의 그것과 비교함으로써, GDK에서 생태계 온전성이 유지되고 있는가?라는 질문에 답하고자 하였다.

분석 결과, 기준상태 기간 동안의 σ는 평균13.8±0.4 MJ m-2 K-1 yr-1, J는 -10.4±0.5 MJ m-2 K-1 yr-1이었고,

는 0.76±0.01이었다. 노령림인 GDK는 기준상태 기간 동안 생성된 열역학 엔트로피의 74–77%를 밖으로 수송함으로써 생태계 내의 열역학 엔트로피 축적을 제어하는 일관성 있는 자기-조직화 역량을 보였다. 첫번째 시험 기간인2011–2015년에는 J가 일정한 반면에 σ가 지속적으로 증가하여

는 감소하는 경향을 보였지만 유의한 차이는 없었다. 그러나 두번째 시험 기간인 2016–2020년에도 이러한 감소가 지속되어

가 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보임으로써, GDK의 온전성이 최근에 저하되고 있음을 나타냈다.

와 양의 상관관계를 보였다.

위 결과를 더 면밀히 검토하기 위해, σ 와 J 각각의 30분 단위 시계열 자료에서 정보 엔트로피를 계산하여 불확정성의 변화를 살펴 보았다. 기준상태 기간에 비해 시험 기간 동안에 σ 와 J 의 불확정성이 증가하였고, 그 증가폭은 σ 가 J 보다 더 컸다. 불확정성의 증가는 자기-조직화의 감소를 의미하므로, 온전성의 저하는 내부 엔트로피의 생성과 관련된 자기-조직화가 상대적으로 더 감소했기 때문으로 보인다.

종합적으로 GDK에서 관측된 15년 간의 환경 변화 및 생태계의 반응을 정리하면,

의 감소는 노령림인 GDK에 유입 및 포획된 에너지의 증가로 인해 시스템 내의 σ가 증가한 반면, 이를 시스템 외부로 수송하는 J가 함께 증가하지 못한 결과였다. 강수량의 꾸준한 감소로 인한 에너지 유입의 지속적인 증가와 이에 대한 노령림의 반응이 자기-조직화 역량의 감소를 초래한 원인으로 보인다.

요약하자면, 본 연구에서는 기준상태와 자기-조직화 역량을 기반으로 생태계 온전성을 재정의하였다. BR 내 GDK에서 15년간 관측된 에너지 플럭스 자료를 사용하여 열역학 엔트로피를 분석한 결과, 온정성의 정량적 평가가 가능할 뿐 아니라 생태계의 총체적인 상태 변화를 지속적으로 모니터링할 수 있는 중요한 척도가 될 수 있음을 보였다. 또한 열역학 엔트로피의 시계열로부터 계산된 정보 엔트로피가 자기-조직화를 나타내는 또 다른 척도가 될 수 있음을 보였다. GDK의 온전성 저하의 원인 구명과 이에 따른 후속 관리를 위해 지속적인 엔트로피 모니터링이 요구된다. 후속 연구로서 GDK 노령림에 대한 이러한 결과가 다른 노령림 그리고 임령과 수종이 다른 산림에서 일관성 있게 나타나는지 확인이 필요하다. 이 연구에서 제시한 온전성 평가 및 모니터링의 유용성 및 확장성이 검증된다면, 생물권 안에서 조화롭게 번영하는 사회라는 BR의 미션을 실현하는데 핵심 도구로 기여할 수 있을 것이다.