공황장애 증상과 치유과정 표현 연구 - 나의 작업을 중심으로 - : A Study on the Expression of Panic Disorder Symptoms and Healing Process - Focusing on My Own Art Works -

본 연구에서는 공황장애의 증상과 치유 과정을 작업으로 표현한 나의 작품 세계를 분석하며 작업 내용과 기법 및 의의를 밝힌다.

서론에서는 공황장애 증상에 관한 선행되는 이론적 고찰의 내용이 작업물 속에 어떻게 녹아 들어갔는지 밝히며, 예술가가 지닌 개인의 정신질환이 작품 속에서 발휘되는 내용에 관해 밝힌다. 개인적인 경험의 재해석을 통한 공황장애 증상의 시각화를 구체적인 작품으로 명시해 작품의 특수성 및 개별성을 보인다. 뿐만 아니라 공황증상을 직면하고 표현하는 과정에서 창작 행위를 통한 공황 장애의 치유 가능성에 대해 논의한다. 이 과정을 통해 내가 직접 경험한 공황증세를 시각적으로 표현하는 과정이 지니는 의의를 밝히는 것이 본 연구의 목적이다.

공황장애는 실제로 위협의 대상이 없음에도 불구하고 갑작스럽게 높은 두려움과 불안을 느끼는 장애이며, 발병률이 꾸준히 증가하고 있다. 본문에서는 이러한 공황장애에 관해, 특히 공황발작 시기에 나타나는 신체적 반응을 조형화하여 작업한 결과물을 분석 한다. 더불어 공황장애를 겪게된 원인이자 공황발작 후 경험하는 불안과 멜랑콜리, 우울감 등의 정서가 작품에 담긴 방식도 분석한다.

작업으로 표현한 공황장애의 증상을 유형별로 분류한 이후에는 직면과 기록의 방법을 활용하여 치유 과정을 작업으로 구현하는 것에 대해 논한다. 눈에 보이지 않고 언제 찾아올지 알 수 없는 공황증세에 대한 두려움은 조형 활동을 통해 증상에 대한 직면과 기록을 넘어, 가시적으로 그리고 창조적으로 발산됨으로써 완화된다. 공황장애의 증세는 눈에 보이지 않는 데다 언제 찾아올지 알 수 없다는 점에서 두려움을 내포하고 있다. 조형 활동은 이러한 두려움을 직면하고 기록하게 만들며, 때로는 단순한 직면을 넘어서, 두려움을 가시적이고 창조적으로 발산할 수 있도록 돕는다. 즉 창조적인 조형 활동은 정신 질환으로 인해 무너진 정서에 긍정적 영향을 미친다. 본 연구 작업의 특징을 정리하고, 이후 공황장애 및 정신질환을 가진 작가의 작업물을 선행 사례로 살펴봄으로써 정신질환을 가진 예술가가 본인의 질환을 예술로 표현하는 방식의 공통점과 차이점을 알아본다. 작가 개인의 내면 치료효과에서 나아가 전시를 함으로써 공유하고 이를 통해 다수의 정서에 긍정적 효과를 기대할 수 있다. 전시에서 진행한 관객 참여 이벤트와 선행 사례를 비교분석하고 이를 통해 일방적 정보 전달의 전시가 아닌, 쌍방 간의 소통으로, 공유라는 행위 자체가 기인하는 효과에 대해 연구한다.

나의 작업에서 두드러지게 나타나는 조형적 특징은 위태로운 형상, 강렬한 색과 점의 사용, 혼란한 선 묘사를 들 수 있다. 그리고 재료적 측면에서 볼 수 있는 특징은 다양한 생활 도구를 혼용한다는 점이다. 조형적 특징의 변주와 사용 도구 간의 비교분석을 통해 현재 진행된 연구를 정리하고 더 나은 작업 진행 방향을 수립한다. 이러한 과정을 통해, 공황장애는 피해야만 하는 위협이 아니라는 사실을 전달하고 싶다. 예술적 행위를 통한 공황장애와의 직면은 타인의 감정에 귀를 기울이고 소통하는 계기가 된다. 이는 더 나은 자신으로 나아가는 과정과도 이어진다. 겉보기에 부정적인 이미지를 연상하게 하는 정신질환, 공황장애와 같은 대상을 긍정적인 시각으로 바라보고, 예술적 활동을 통해 내면의 성장과 사회적인 인식의 성장을 모두 도모하는 것이 본 작업의 목적이다.

본 논문과 연구물은 사회적 담론이 형성되어 있는 정신질환에 관한 주제를 다룬 작품이라는 보편성과 개인적 경험의 직면과 기록, 그리고 표현 방식에서 가지는 특수성을 모두 포함한다는 점에서 의의가 있다.

This study analyzes the world of my work, which expresses the symptoms and healing process of panic disorder through work, and reveals the contents, techniques, and significance of the work.

The introduction reveals how the preceding theoretical consideration of panic disorder symptoms has been presented into the work, and reveals the content of the artist's individual mental illness in the work. This study presents that my works has both universality and specificity in respect of visualization of panic disorder symptoms through reinterpretation of personal experiences. In addition, this study discuss about the possibility of healing panic disorder through creative behavior in the process of facing and expressing panic symptoms. The purpose of this study is to reveal the significance of the process of visually expressing panic symptoms that I experienced. Panic disorder is a disorder that suddenly feels high fear and anxiety even though there is no real threat, and the incidence is steadily increasing. In my works, I analyze the results of the work on these panic disorders, especially the physical reactions that occur during panic attacks. In addition, it is analyzed how works contain emotions that the cause of panic disorder such as anxiety, melancholy, and depression after a panic attack.

After classifying the symptoms of panic disorder expressed as work by type, I discuss implementing the healing process as work using methods of facing and recording. Fear of invisible and unknown panic symptoms is alleviated by visual and creative divergence beyond the face and record of symptoms. The symptoms of panic disorder are invisible and contain fear in that it is unknown when it will come. To create some works makes you face and record these fears, and sometimes beyond mere confrontation, help you give off them visually and creatively. In other words, artistic activities have a positive effect on emotions that have collapsed due to mental illness. By summarizing the characteristics of this study and looking at the works of artists with panic disorder and mental illness as prior examples, I find out the commonalities and differences in the way artists with mental illness express their diseases in art. Further from the artist's individual inner therapeutic effect, it can be shared by exhibiting, and through this, a positive effect can be expected on a number of emotions. I compare and analyze audience participation events and prior cases held in the exhibition and studies the effect of sharing itself through communication between the two sides, not through unilateral information delivery.

The formative features presented in my work include precarious shapes, intense use of colors and dots, and confusing line. And the characteristic that can be seen in terms of materials is to mix various living tools. Through formative features and comparative analysis between variations of tools for use, the current research is organized and a better direction for work progress is established.

Through this process, I would like to convey the fact that panic disorder is not a threat that must be avoided. The confrontation with panic disorder through artistic behavior serves as an opportunity to listen to and communicate with emotions of me and other people. This also leads to the process of moving toward a better self. The purpose of this work is to look at objects positively such as mental illness and panic disorder, which are reminiscent of seemingly negative images, and to promote both internal growth and social awareness through artistic activities.

This research is meaningful in that it includes both the universality of the work dealing with the subject of mental illness in which social discourse is formed, and the specificity of the face, record, and expression method of personal experience.