여백(餘白)과 선(線)의 관계를 통한 회화 모색 : The relation between Yeobaek (餘白) and Seon (線) elicited through pertinent painting praxis

Abstract

2년의 집약된 연구 기간동안, 회화 작업에서 기술적 응용과 표면 사이의 서로 뗄 수 없는 연결고리를 설계한다는 도전에 대한 해결책을 찾는 것에 집중하였다. 결과적으로, 표면과 그림이 단절된 상태였던 회화는 선과 의도된 빈 표면의 여백, 그리는 사람의 존재를 통해 만들어지는 모티브의 구성을 통해 일체적이고 비시공적인 상태로 발전할 수 있었다. 동양의 전통 회화 기법에 내재된 정신인 상호 연관성과 더불어, 고대 중국 회화의 이론을 통해 그림의 모티브가 단순히 시각적 레퍼런스를 통해 만들어지는 것이 아니라 붓선을 통해 즉흥적이고 순수한 모티브가 되는 것에 대해 다루었다. 주된 목표로써, 회화 속 표면이 쓸모 없어지는 소통적 오류를 피하기 위해 배접 기술과 같은 관련 재료 변형 기술을 공부했다. 이 연구의 전반적인 목표는 회화 속 표면을 단순히 표면의 불필요한 공백으로 접근하는 것이 아니라 배접 기술과 재료를 통해 변주적으로 활용되는 것으로 보고, 이와 관련된 동아시아 기법들을 연구하는 것이다. 이 연구를 통해 전통적인 동양 회화 기법에 대한 더욱 깊은 이해와 독자적으로 존재하는 교육 시스템의 적절한 조합으로 보다 발전된 회화 작업을 만드는 결과를 낼 수 있었다.

A condensed focus throughout the 2-year research period was placed on finding a solution to the challenge of establishing a connection between the technical painting application and the corporeal painting surface in my painting praxis. As a result, the stoic system enhanced into a confluent, non-trial entity consisted of the line (Seon), the volitional blank surface space (Yeobaek) and the genesis of a resulting motif through the activation of state-of-being (存在). A special emphasis is placed on each parts behavior in correlation to each other, embedded in Eastern traditional painting technique. To prevent communicational errors between image and form, with the overall aim of preventing the painting surface from becoming redundant, I studied related material alteration techniques, such as the Baejob paper fusing technique, specifically of East Asian origin, affectively. This research resulted in a deeper understanding of traditional Oriental painting techniques, and the pertinent convergence of discrete educational systems allowed me to further excel in my painting praxis.