풍속화의 현대적 변용에 따른 일러스트레이션 연구 : A Study of Illustrations on the Modern Transformation of Genre Paintings: Focusing on Shin Yun-bok's Hyewonjeonshincheop

Abstract

The world is increasingly interested in Korean customs, clothing, food, homes, and culture thanks to the positive influence of Hallyu (Korean wave). As a result, topics that deal with modern customs are leading the global Hallyu content.

While modern customs have been accessible domestically through mass media, the presence of "genre paintings," an important art genre in the late Joseon dynasty, has become less than noticeable after the Japanese colonial period. Although the passage of time and history cannot be ignored, there is no denying that genre paintings have been dismissed as relics of the past, so creating and appreciating art outside of a specific genre has become unusual.

Hyewonjeonshincheop, a genre painting album by Shin Yun-bok which is also registered as the National Treasure No. 135, vividly conveys the atmosphere and the class system of the late Joseon dynasty to posterity by choosing to portray the characters, places, and backgrounds in a visual formative language instead of written words. The album is a collection of 30 small-sized paintings, which suggests it had a purpose other than simply showcasing the artworks. Although it may not have been the artist's intention, the album displays the qualities of illustrations as it conveys information to its future viewers through images. The album is, therefore, a cultural heritage with many values that calls for more in-depth research in the illustration field.

To this end, this study first examined exhibitions and various artists inspired by previous works to create contemporary variations. Next, this study aimed to consider the possibility of continuous creation and expanded opportunities for appreciation by illustrating the folk elements found from a modern perspective.

This study aimed to identify the significance and explore new possibilities by considering the possibility of substituting the changes in the status system, which has changed from vertical to horizontal, and using techniques that differ from the original works in the creating process. For this, this study established concepts based on the history of Korean genre painting and took a theoretical approach to the original works and their artists. To expand on the reinterpreted folk messages and expressions, this paper further examined the exhibitions that attempted to modernize traditions in Korea, as well as the previous cases of modernizing classics from the seventeenth to the nineteenth century found in other countries.

This researcher actively reflected such findings by creating illustration works. The works aimed to portray historic moments found in the media and maintain the compositions and messages delivered by the subjects found in Hyewonjeonshincheop, but by adding creative and contemporary techniques that reflect the researcher's views and formative grammar. As a result, this researcher created and exhibited a picture book-type artist's book consisting of fifteen retro-modern colored silk screen works in a composition with perspective that respect the formative grammar of Shin Yun-bok's original works in a modern perspective.

In the process of modernizing classical works, this study found that there were certain limitations to substituting new moments in history and the satirical use of similes and metaphors in the original works. Nevertheless, this new attempt to reflect the modern times and create illustration works through the artistic worlds of the artists (both Shin Yun-bok and the researcher) and unconventional formative grammar was significant in that it presented an opportunity to reexamine the value of the original work and the potential to create more works in the future.

Finally, the findings of this study may lead to future research by confirming the possibility of creating various modern adaptations of Hyewonjeonshincheop. Despite some of the limitations and issues of this research, the goals and implications of this study can be summarized above.

한류의 긍정적 영향으로 세계는 우리 풍속에 주목하며 우리의 의식주와 문화에 대한 관심이 확산되고 있다. 따라서 시민들의 현대 풍속을 다룬 주제는 글로벌 한류 콘텐츠를 주도하고 있다.

한편, 국내에서는 다양한 매스미디어를 통해 현대 풍속을 일상 속에서 접하고 있으나 시대를 거슬러 조선 후기 우리 회화의 중요한 장르였던 풍속화는 일제 강점기 이후로 그 존재가 미약해졌다. 이는, 역사의 흐름과 시대적 영향도 간과할 수는 없겠지만 풍속화가 과거의 유산으로 치부되며 범위 밖의 분야에서의 창작과 향유가 부자연스럽게 여겨졌음은 부정할 수 없다.

국보 제135호 신윤복 필 풍속도 화첩(申潤福 筆 風俗圖 畵帖)인 《혜원전신첩(蕙園傳神帖)》은 등장인물들과 장소, 배경 등의 상황을 통해 조선 후기의 시대상과 계급제도의 사회상을 문자가 아닌 시각적 조형 언어로 후대에 생생히 전달하고 있다. 이에 더해 이 화첩은 크지 않은 소품 30점을 모아 엮음(帖)에 따라 전시 이외의 목적 또한 존재함이 발견된다. 작가의 의도와는 무관하게 이미지를 통해 후대에 정보를 전달하고 있음에서 볼 때 일러스트레이션 적 성격도 함유하고 있는 것이다. 따라서 일러스트레이션 분야에서도 다층적 연구의 필요성이 제기되는 다원적 가치가 있는 문화유산이 아닐 수 없다고 여겨진다.

이와 같은 기저를 토대로 본 논문의 목적은 먼저, 앞서 제작한 작품을 모티브로 현대적으로 변용한 전시와 다양한 작가들의 사례를 살펴보았다. 다음으로 위와 같은 맥락에서 현대적 관점에서 발견되는 풍속적 요소를 일러스트레이션 화 해봄으로써 그 맥을 통해 지속적인 창작의 가능성과 향유의 확장성을 재고해 보고자 하였다.

이를 위해 수직에서 수평으로 바뀐 신분제도의 시대상 대입의 가능성과 작품의 원형과는 이질적인 표현기법으로의 창작을 통해 그 의의와 새로운 가능성을 모색해 보고자 하였다. 이러한 취지의 연구 목적에 접근하기 위해 우리 풍속화의 역사, 원작과 작가에 대한 이론적 접근을 바탕으로 개념을 정립해 보았다. 또한, 재해석한 풍속적 메시지와 표현기법의 확장을 모색하고자 목적에서도 언급한, 전통의 현대화와 관련된 국내 전시 사례와 17∼19세기 고전을 현대화한 국외 선행 변용 사례를 살펴보았다.

이를 기저로 일러스트레이션 작업을 해온 연구자의 작품에 적극적으로 반영해 보았다. 사회적 이슈를 다룬 신문기사 등 다중매체에서 얻은 몇 가지 시대상을 《혜원전신첩》에서 발견되는 구도와 대상이 주는 메시지를 따르되 연구자의 시선과 조형 어법이 반영된 독창적인 기법을 시대에 부합하게 대입하고자 하였다. 결과적으로 화첩이 주는 원작의 조형적 문법을 존중하며 투시가 있는 구도, 복고풍(Retro)의 현대적(Modern)인 컬러가 이입된 실크스크린 기법으로 신윤복의 작품 관과 현대의 시각을 반영한 연구자의 열다섯 작품을 화첩형식의 아티스트 북으로 제작하여 전시하였다.

이 과정에서 고전을 현대적으로 변용하는 데 시대상의 대입과 원작에 내포된 직유와 은유의 풍자적 기저의 치환은 일정한 한계가 있음도 발견할 수 있었다. 그럼에도 불구하고 시대상의 반영과 작가(신윤복과 연구자)의 작품관, 색다른 조형 어법으로의 창작을 통한 현대 일러스트레이션 적 시도는 원작의 가치를 재조명해 볼 수 있었다는 의미와 더불어 새로운 창작물로서의 전망을 발견할 수 있었다는 긍정적 의의 또한 적지 않았음을 밝힌다.

끝으로 연구의 결과를 통해서는 《혜원전신첩》을 접목한 다양한 현대적 변용의 긍정적인 가능성과 전망을 확인함에 따라 본 연구가 후속 연구의 동기를 주는 작은 실마리가 될 수도 있을 것이라는 기대를 갖게 되었다. 연구의 몇 가지 한계와 문제점 속에서도 본 연구의 목적과 의의는 위와 같이 요약해 볼 수 있다.