대안적 관계를 직조하는 친밀성에 대한 작품연구 : A Study on Art Works about Intimacy that Weaves Alternative Relationships

Abstract

This dissertation endeavors to deconstruct the oversimplified perspective of intimacy as a mere fraction of emotion, advocating instead for an examination through sociocultural lenses which reveal its capacity to foster novel relational frameworks. It delves into an analysis of my artistic endeavors that serve as attempts to weave alternative relational structures within the fabric of quotidian existence, functioning as a form of political engagement within daily life. The works scrutinized from 2020 to 2023 took their incipient steps in the everyday realm, arising from the detection of alterations within relationships instigated at the intersections with the Other. These works were founded upon the reciprocity of one-to-one relationships with the Other. As my internal contemplations on the questions and conflicts I confronted merely precipitated cycles of confusion, I sought to cognize my position as a social being embedded within the societal structure through relationships with the Other, and aimed to deliberate within the sociocultural milieu. Through this treatise, I argue that the emergence of intimacy between self and the other serves as a catalyst for identifying lifes complexities and concurrently, as a methodological approach within my art to navigate and surmount the mediation of life.

The illumination that intimacy constitutes a shared attribute across my works and functions as an operational methodology arose from my engagement with an array of Western theories that critically dissect intimacy, love, and the family from sociocultural standpoints. An analysis of the changes in intimacy propounded in these theories enabled an understanding of the manifestation of diverse alternative familial configurations, in the wake of the disintegration of conventional families. Drawing parallels between the trajectories of changes in intimacy delineated in these theories and the situation in South Korea, I established a foundation to introspect my experiential reality as a woman in South Korea. Despite feminist sociologists' criticisms that Anthony Giddens' theory of structural transformations in intimacy does not extensively interrogate the gender dimension within women's social relationships, his emphasis on individual autonomy and renegotiation proved instrumental in illuminating the processes through which I could identify and address the problematics within my existing intimate relationships, and subsequently facilitate their evolution into new forms. Giddens' theory opened discursive spaces to explore non-traditional family units like cohabitation and chosen families.

Initially, to unearth the problematics within existing intimate relationships, I examined the concept of the home - a recurrent backdrop in my work - from a feminist perspective. I underscored its role not merely as a functional living space but as a site where power dynamics within relationships are instantiated, and explored its potential to serve as a locus for the reconfiguration of relationships and the cultivation of solidarity. In the analysis of my works and , I reflected upon the complexities within my cohabitational relationship with my partner and elucidated the inherent problematics within the intimacy characterized by romantic love. Through performance collaborations with my partner, I narrated the trajectory of our relationship as it evolved into a space for negotiation and adjustment.

Subsequently, rather than restricting such processes to my individual sphere, I sought to broaden feminist sensibilities through artistic mediums by encouraging the private involvement of cohabitating and married women. The intimacy of one-to-one private exchanges between myself and these women distinguishes my work from public art intended for the general populace or participatory art aimed at a mass audience. My works and engaged in one-on-one interactions with cohabiting and married female participants, striving to recognize and accommodate diversity through shared experiences, with the objective of disrupting dichotomous political constructs and fostering collective solidarity among women.

A salient feature in my works with cohabiting and married women is the entry into the participant's private domain through dialogue. This strategic maneuver, aimed at visualizing the private sphere as an intimate sphere, sought to dismantle the prevailing ideology of the normative family and unveil the existence of diverse social conjunctions, such as cohabitation. I explicated the significance of family as a relational construct rather than a collective entity through the analysis of my work , thereby highlighting the multiplicity of ways and forms familial relationships can assume, contingent on individual 'choices'. Moreover, I articulated that my creation of an alternative family predicated on the intimacy of friendship, diverging from the traditional family model centered on romantic love, represents an interweaving of art and real life.

Keywords: Intimacy, Romantic Love, Alternative Familial Structures, Solidarity, Private Engagement, Formation of Relationships

본 논문은 친밀성(intimacy)을 감정의 한 부분으로 단순화 시키는 것에서 벗어나 사회·문화적 측면으로 분석해 보면서 그것이 새로운 관계 맺기의 가능성을 가진 것임을 주장하고, 미술 활동을 통해 실제 삶 속의 대안적 관계를 직조해 나가나는 생활 양식의 정치학으로서 시도되는 나의 작품들을 분석하는 글이다. 본 논문에서 분석하고 있는 2020년과 2023년 사이의 나의 작업은 일상에서 타자와의 접점에서 발생하는 관계의 변화를 감지하며 시작되었으며, 타자와의 일대 일 관계의 교류를 바탕으로 한 작품들을 진행하였다. 내가 당면한 질문과 갈등을 내적으로 고민했을 때는 혼란이 반복될 뿐이었기 때문에 나는 타자와의 관계를 통해 내가 사회 구조 속에 위치한 인간임을 인식하고 사회·문화적 문맥에서 숙고하고자 하였다. 나는 이때 나와 타자 사이에 발생하는 친밀성이 삶의 문제를 발견하는 계기가 되고, 동시에 삶의 방식을 조율하고 극복하는 작품 방법론임을 본 논지를 통해 주장하고자 한다.

친밀성이 대학원에서 진행한 작업들의 공통된 특징이자 그것이 방법론으로 작동함을 발견하게 되는 계기는 사회·문화적으로 친밀성과 사랑, 그리고 가족에 대해 분석한 여러 서구의 이론들을 통해서 이루어졌다. 여러 이론들에서 주장하고 있는 친밀성의 변동이 전통적 가족의 해체에 끼친 영향을 분석하면서 다양한 대안적 가족 결합의 등장을 알 수 있었다. 이 이론들이 언급하는 친밀성의 변동에 관한 흐름이 한국의 상황과 유사함을 논거 하면서 실제적으로 한국에서 여성으로서 겪은 나의 상황에 빗대어 살펴볼 토대를 마련하였다. 특히 앤소니 기든스(Anthony Giddens)의 친밀성의 구조 변동 이론은 여성의 사회적 관계의 젠더 차원을 심도있게 다루지 않았다는 페미니스트 사회학자들의 비판이 있음에도, 개인의 선택과 재협상의 중요성을 주장하면서 이것을 통해 동거나 선택된 가족과 같은 비전통적 가족 단위에 대한 논의를 이끌어냈다는 점에서 내가 기존에 경험하고 있던 친밀 관계의 문제점을 들여다보고 그것을 새로운 친밀 관계로 발전시켜 나가는 과정을 도출하는데 큰 도움이 되었다.

우선 나는 기존의 친밀 관계에서의 문제점을 찾기 위해 나의 전반적인 작업의 배경이 되는 장소인 집을 여성주의 관점에서 살펴보면서 그곳이 단순히 생활을 하는 공간에서 그치는 것이 아니라 관계의 권력관계가 형성되는 공간임을 밝히고, 관계의 재구성과 연대의 장으로서 집의 가능성을 살펴보았다. 과 작품 분석에서 내가 가지고 있는 파트너와의 동거 관계를 들여다보고 낭만적 사랑의 친밀 관계가 가지는 문제점을 파악하여, 파트너와의 퍼포먼스를 통해 협상과 조율의 관계로 나아가는 과정을 서술하고자 하였다.

이후 이러한 과정이 나로 한정되어 개인적 측면에 머물기보다는 동거 및 기혼 여성들의 사적 참여를 통해 예술의 방식으로 여성주의 가치관을 확장 시키고자 했다. 이때 나와 여성들의 일대 일의 사적인 교류는 나의 작업이 불특정 다수가 대상이 되는 공공미술이나 일대 다수의 참여미술과 구별되는 점이다. 과 작품은 동거 및 기혼 여성 참여자들과 일대 일 교류를 하면서 유사함을 매개로 차이를 인정하고 다양한 형태들을 수용하는 가능성을 살펴보고자 했다. 이를 통해 이분법적 정치를 와해시켜 여성들의 연대하기를 모색했다.

동거 및 기혼 여성들과의 작품에서 공통점은 모두 대화를 통해 참여자의 사적인 영역으로 들어가 작업한 점이다. 이는 친밀성의 영역인 사적 영역을 가시화하기 위한 전략적인 방법으로 이것은 정상 가족 이데올로기를 와해시키고 동거와 같은 다양한 사회적 결합이 존재하는 것을 드러내고자 한 것이다. 개인의 선택에 따라 가족 관계 맺기의 방식과 형태는 모두 다를 수 있음과 집단의 형태로서의 가족이 아니라 관계로서의 가족이 갖는 의미와 중요성을 작품 분석을 통해 서술하였다. 그리고 낭만적 사랑이 중심을 이루는 전통적 가족 형태와는 다르게 우정의 친밀감을 전제로 한 나의 대안적 가족 만들기는 예술과 실제의 삶이 교차하여 직조되는 것임을 말하고자 했다.