중첩상태의 미디어 풍경을 통한 비물질 공간 표현 연구 : A Study on Immaterial Space Expression through Media Landscape in Superposition State

Abstract

본 연구는 변화하는 미디어 환경 속에서 스크린 너머의 세계를 바라보는 것에 대한 연구자의 이해가 확장되는 과정과, 이를 통해 형성된 연구자의 시각이 작품 제작에 반영되는 과정을 살핀다. 연구자를 비롯하여 오늘날을 살아가는 사람들에게 스크린을 통해 외부 세계를 관찰하는 행위는 풍경을 바라보듯 자연스러운 일이다. 이러한 생각은 미디어가 형성하는 풍경을 관찰 대상으로 삼고 풍경화를 그리듯 스크린 상에서 3D 그래픽으로 재현하는 실험으로 이어졌다.

미디어를 통해 바라본 풍경을 3D 그래픽으로 재현하는 과정에서 얻어진 결과물은 그 매체적 특성으로 인해 필연적으로 왜곡될 수밖에 없다. 이 과정에서 대상에 대한 관찰자 고유의 심상이 반영된다. 따라서 3D 그래픽으로 제작된 풍경의 본질적인 실체는 스크린 너머의 세계가 아니라 그것을 관찰하고 해석하는 관찰자가 주관적으로 갖게 되는 심상적인 공간이며 이러한 공간은 물질적으로 존재하지 않는다. 본 논문에서는 이를 비물질 공간이라 부른다.

또한 본 논문은 미디어만으로는 확인할 수 없는 스크린 너머의 세계가 실질적으로 확인되기 전까지 가능한 모든 상태로 공존하는 것으로 보고자 하는 중첩된 상태를 바라보기를 제안한다. 이것은 사실이면서 사실이 아닌 것 혹은 있으면서 없는 것과 같은 상태를 인정하는 대안적인 태도이다. 이러한 생각과 태도는 작업에 반영되어 심상으로 존재하는 공간을 재현적인 방법으로 표현하거나 물리적으로 도달할 수 없는 공간을 온라인상에서 가상의 실체를 가지게 하는 등의 작업적 실천을 통해 구체화된다.

This study examines the process of expanding the researcher's understanding of "looking at the world beyond the screen" in a changing media environment and the process of reflecting the researcher's perspective formed through it in the production of the work. For researchers and people living today, observing the outside world through a screen is as natural as looking at a natural landscape. This idea led to an experiment in which the landscape formed by the media was used as an observation object and reproduced on a 3D graphic on the screen as if drawing a landscape painting.

The results obtained in the process of reproducing the landscape viewed through the media in 3D graphics are inevitably distorted due to their media characteristics. In this process, the observer's unique image of the object is reflected. Therefore, the essential reality of the landscape produced by 3D graphics is not the world beyond the screen, but the image space that the observer who observes and interprets it subjectively has, which is called "immaterial space" in this paper.

In addition, this paper proposes a 'look at the superposition state' that we want to see as coexisting in all possible states until the world beyond the screen, which cannot be confirmed by the media alone, is practically confirmed. This is an alternative attitude of acknowledging the state of being true and not true or being true. These thoughts and attitudes are reflected in the work and embodied through work practices such as expressing the space that exists as an image in a reproducible way or making a space that cannot be physically reached have a virtual reality online.