공정거래법상 가격책정 알고리즘을 이용한 공동행위에 관한 연구 : Study on Algorithmic Collusion under the Korean Competition Law

Abstract

Today many businesses use pricing algorithms to price goods and services. The pricing algorithm has dramatically improved market transparency, raising competitive legal concerns that it can facilitate collusion between enterprises at the same time as increasing efficiency such as promoting innovation. However, research on competition laws and actual law enforcement cases have not yet been sufficiently accumulated. Therefore, in this paper, we would like to study how Koreas Fair Trade Act(hereinafter referred to as KFTA) can be applied to collaborative acts using pricing algorithms, so-called algorithmic collusion.

To this end, we first look at the meaning and types of algorithmic collusion. In this paper, the term algorithmic collusion is used to mean pricing coordination using algorithms without the premise of agreement or illegality. The types of algorithms are largely divided into rule-based algorithms and learning-based algorithms, and we examine specifically what act can be viewed as an agreement under Article 40 of the KFTA.

There can be various possible scenarios of so-called algorithmic collusion and the effects on competition may vary, but this paper examines the applicability of the KFTA only when anti-competitive effects are relatively clear. It focuses on how the KFTA can include the act of setting so-called concerted algorithms that allow each company to set its own price at the same or similar level to the rival's price. Given the fact that there are still heated debateds on regarding the claim that learning-based (deep learning) algorithms can collude with other algorithms on their own, this paper focuses on exploring companies behaviors of setting concerted algorithms.

Against this backdrop, this paper then analyzes how the US antitrust law and the EU competition law can tackle the algorithmic collusion, reviews how each competition authorities deal with this issue, and draws implications towards KFTA and the Koreas Fair Trade Commission(hereinafter referred to as KFTC). Finally, this paper stresses the need to introduce the concept of concerted practice and enhance the KFTC's capabilities.

오늘날 다수의 사업자들이 알고리즘을 이용하여 상품 및 서비스의 가격을 책정한다. 가격책정 알고리즘은 시장의 투명성을 획기적으로 제고시켰다. 이는 시장의 효율성을 증대시킬 수 있지만 동시에 사업자 간 담합을 촉진할 수 있다는 경쟁법적 우려도 야기하고 있다. 그러나 아직 이와 관련한 경쟁법 연구와 실제 법 집행 사례는 충분히 축적되지 않은 상황이다. 이에 본 논문에서는 가격책정 알고리즘을 이용한 사업자 간 공동행위, 이른바 알고리즘 담합이 우리 공정거래법에 어떻게 포섭될 수 있는지를 연구하고자 한다.

이를 위하여 먼저 알고리즘 담합의 의미와 유형을 개괄적으로 살펴본다. 본 논문에서 알고리즘 담합이라는 용어는 합의나 위법성을 전제하지 않은, 알고리즘을 이용한 가격조정이라는 의미로 사용한다. 또한 알고리즘의 유형을 규칙기반 알고리즘과 학습기반 알고리즘으로 구분하여, 각 유형별로 어떠한 행위가 공정거래법 제40조상 합의에 포섭될 수 있는지를 살펴본다.

알고리즘 담합에는 매우 다양한 양태가 있고 각각의 경우마다 경쟁에 미치는 효과도 크게 달라질 수 있다. 그 중에서도 본 논문은 경쟁제한적 효과가 비교적 명확한 경우로 국한하여 공정거래법 적용 가능성을 검토한다. 특히 각 사업자가 경쟁상대방의 가격과 동일 또는 유사한 수준으로 자신의 가격을 책정하도록 알고리즘을 설정하는, 이른바 동조적 알고리즘을 설정하는 행위가 공정거래법상 어떻게 포섭될 수 있는지 중점적으로 논의한다.

우리 공정거래법에 대한 문제의식을 바탕으로, 미국의 반독점법과 EU의 경쟁법에서는 알고리즘 담합이 어떻게 포섭될 수 있는지를 분석하고, 이 문제에 관한 각 경쟁당국의 논의 동향을 검토한다. 이를 통해 우리 공정거래법과 공정위에 적용해볼 수 있는 시사점을 도출한다. 마지막으로 알고리즘 담합 문제에 대한 대응방안을 입법론적 측면과 정책적 측면으로 나누어, 각각 동조적 행위 개념의 도입 및 공정위 역량 제고 필요성에 관하여 고찰한다.