중국 상표 무단선점 현상에 대한 고찰 : A Study on the trademark Squatting in China

Abstract

상표법은 상표의 전용권을 보호하여 생산을 촉진하고, 경영자의 상품과 서비스의 품질 및 상표의 신용을 담보할 수 있으며, 소비자, 생산자, 경영자의 이익을 보호하여 경제 발전을 도모하기 위한 것이다. 시장경제 환경에서 상표는 일종의 표지로서 상품 또는 서비스의 출처를 구분할 수 있으며, 상표를 통해 기업의 이미지를 향상하고 기업에 대한 신뢰도를 높이며 소비자들의 관련 제품 및 서비스에 대한 믿음을 확고히 할 수 있다.

상표는 일종의 무형 자산으로 기업의 영업활동에 있어서 대체할 수 없는 중요한 가치를 가지고 있으며, 세계시장인 중국에서는 상표의 가치가 높아지고 있음에 따라 부정당한 목적으로 상표를 무단선점하여 부정당이익을 취하려는 상표 브로커들이 특히 많이 생기고 있다. 상표가 브로커에게 무단선점된 기업의 입장에서는 상표를 돌려받기 위해 거액의 금액을 지불하거나 아예 상표 사용을 포기하고 중국 시장을 포기해야만 하는 경우가 생긴다. 이러한 상표 무단선점은 원 상표의 사용자의 권리를 부정당한 목적으로 침해했을 뿐만 아니라 소비자들에게 상품의 출처에 대한 혼동을 일으키고 상표 등록 관리의 공공자원을 낭비하며 시장 공평 경쟁의 질서를 파괴한다.

본 논문에서는 중국에서 다른 나라보다 무단선점이 많이 발생하는 사회적 원인과 법률적 원인을 분석하고 합리적인 대응 방안을 모색하기 위해, 상표 무단선점에 대한 중국 상표법의 진화과정과 최신 판례분석을 통해 현 시점에서 중국에서 상표 무단선점에 대한 법률적 대응 추세를 파악하여 중국에서의 상표 무단선점을 대응하기 위한 주요한 방법을 소개하고 중국 상표법이 앞으로 개선해야 할 부분에 대해 제안을 하고자 한다.

Trademark Law at least has three purposes. First, it is to promote production through protecting the sole right of use. Moreover, in terms of the management, it guarantees the quality of the product or service. Lastly, it is to protect the consumer, producer and manager and therefore advance the economic development. In the market economy, trademark functions as a kind of label which distinguishes the source of the product or service. Through trademark, a company can improve its image and enhance the confidence thus consumers can trust related product or service.

Trademark is a type of intangible asset that has an irreplaceable value in terms of a company business. As the value of the trademark rise, in China, one of the biggest markets in the world, there are number of illegal profit. For the companies whose trademark rights have been pre-registered(trademark squatting) by brokers, they are often forced to pay a large amount of money to have it back or abandon Chinese market altogether. These kinds of illegal preoccupations of the trademark invade its original owners right, confuses consumers, waste public resource for trademark management and impede fair competition in the market.

This thesis analyzes how Trademark Law in China has developed and recent precedents to identify the legal and social reasons why there are more trademark squatting is becoming serious especially in China; and therefore to come up with appropriate countermeasure. Through the understanding of the recent legal trend in China regarding illegal preoccupation of trademark, this thesis suggests proper methods to deal with such matters and how Chinese Trademark Law could be improved in the future.