노동법의 제정과정과 한국적 특성의 현재적 의미 : The process of enacting the labor law and the current meaning of Korean characteristics

Abstract

Korea's labor law was enacted in 1953, and although there have been several revisions over the past 70 years, the basic framework has remained largely unchanged. Labor law experts acknowledge that the enacted labor law drew inspiration from Japanese labor law but incorporated unique elements through the efforts of Korean legislators. However, it is important to examine the laws that existed during the Japanese colonial era and the U.S. military period before foreign laws to understand their impact on the 1953 labor law.

During the Japanese colonial era in Korea, the laws of Japan did not apply, and a legal system was established based on the decrees issued by the Governor-General of Chosen. The labor laws during this period included the Chosen Sailor Decree, the Chosen Mining Decree, the Chosen Employment Introduction Decree, and the National Mobilization Act. However, the Japanese colonial rule aimed at exploitation rather than improving low wages and working conditions, resulting in minimal labor protection legislation. Labor protection laws were limited to specific industries such as mining, and there was no comprehensive law governing collective labor relations.

After Korea's liberation in 1945, the U.S. military government implemented a legal system based on ordinances promulgated by the U.S. military. In December 1946, the South Korean Transitional Legislative Council, composed of Koreans, enacted its own laws. Ordinance No. 97, for instance, was enacted based on the recommendations of the SCAP Labor Advisory Commission led by Paul L. Stanchfield and the implementation of the U.S. military government's middle-of-the-road policy after the collapse of the first US-Soviet Joint Commission. The Minors Labor Protection Act, the first legislation of its kind in Korea, was also enacted by the South Korean Transitional Legislative Council through serious deliberations among legislators.

Furthermore, the U.S. military government's National Labor Council prepared labor relations laws such as The Trade Union and Industrial Relations Law, the Trade Union Registration Act, the Labor Disputes Settlement Act, and the Employment Relations Act. These laws had similar subjects and scope as the enacted labor law, and there were similarities or identical provisions between the laws governing collective labor relations during the U.S. military government period and the subsequent labor union and labor dispute mediation laws. In addition, the composition of personnel within the U.S. Military Government was inherited by the Korean government, and the trade union law was promulgated a mere five months after the government's establishment, with more original regulations discovered compared to the Labor Standards Act. Despite the limited time for legislative preparation, Korea's labor law exhibited notable differences from Japanese labor law due to the influence of the U.S. military government's policy on regulating left-wing labor unions. The U.S. military's labor legislation, which was shaped by this policy, was subsequently inherited by the Korean government, leading to the enactment of labor laws in Korea. Particularly, the key distinction from Japanese labor law lies in the management and control of labor unions. This difference suggests that the labor bills attempted by the U.S. military government had a significant impact on the formulation of Korea's collective labor relations law.

In contrast, it is challenging to find laws that comprehensively regulate individual labor relations during the U.S. military period, and there is no evidence of attempts to legislate the Labor Standards Act. The Labor Standards Act was drafted by the Labor Bureau of the Ministry of Social Affairs after the government's establishment, and the draft was completed in May 1949 after approximately eight months of work. There are differing claims within the government regarding the individuals who led the labor law enactment, with a 1950 report by Stanley W. Earl, a labor advisor to the ECA mission in Korea, stating that Hong Yong-pyo played a significant role in drafting the labor laws.

The provision in the enacted Trade Union Act that passively restricts labor unions from allowing workers to join is a distinctive aspect reflecting Korean characteristics. This provision is not easily found in comparative law, and it was enacted by lawmakers who aimed to prevent political infiltration of trade unions and their subsequent politicization. When interpreting Article 2, (4) (d) of the Trade Union and Labor Relations Adjustment Act from a historical and constitutional perspective, it should not be interpreted as limiting workers' right to organize unless there is a political intention behind joining the trade union. Moreover, Article 2, (4) (d) of the Labor Union and Labor Relations Adjustment Act, which restricts workers' right to organize contrary to legislative intentions, should be deleted.

The enacted Labor Union Act also demonstrates Korean independence through its provisions on unfair labor practices and the duty to bargain in good faith. When drafting the Labor Act, legislators in the National Assembly emphasized the principle of labor-management cooperation and designed the duty to bargain in good faith separate from the unfair labor practices system. However, the employer's refusal to engage in collective bargaining was primarily treated as an unfair labor practice, and court precedents treated it similarly to other types of unfair labor practices when determining tort. Therefore, it is recommended to actively utilize the duty to bargain in good faith, which can enhance predictability and legal validity compared to current precedents.

On the other hand, the dismissal restriction legislation was accepted unprepared by the actor(A) without the context of other factors according to the Blain/Gennard equation. As a result, ironically, the legislation unique to dismissal, which was rare in comparison at the time, was expressed as a Korean characteristic of the enacted labor law. And the dismissal restriction law has influenced the current labor committee to possess extensive adjudicative powers concerning individual labor-related disputes. Furthermore, the employment rules within the enacted labor law seem to be aimed at safeguarding workers, particularly during the early stages of industrialization. However, the absence of a defined period for the criteria when inserting the standard clauses in holiday regulations is presumed to be a legislative oversight, necessitating legislative improvements to rectify this aspect.

The social(S) and ideological(I) elements of the Blain/Gennard equation influenced legislation in chaotic situations such as the inter-Korean division and left-right confrontation during the U.S. military government, and the Korean War and the Busan textile dispute after the government's establishment. However, the role of individuals(A) had the greatest influence on the Korean characteristics of the enacted labor laws. At that time, due to the nascent state of the country's operational system, legislation was susceptible to the influence of individual figures. Therefore, an analysis focused on individuals is necessary when examining the process of enacting labor laws.

우리나라 노동법은 1953년 제정되었고, 70년의 세월 동안 몇 차례 개정은 있었으나 기본적인 틀은 큰 변화 없이 지속되고 있다. 노동법학계에서는 제정 노동법이 일본 노동법을 계수한 것이되, 전진한 등 우리 입법자들의 노력으로 독자성을 가미하였다고 평가하고 있다. 그런데 1948년 대한민국정부 수립 전인 일제강점기와 미군정기(美軍政期)에도 근대국가가 통치하던 시기이기 때문에 노동에 관한 법령이 존재하였으며, 그렇다면 외국법률에 앞서 일제강점기나 미군정기 법령을 추적하여 1953년 제정 노동법에 미친 영향을 분석할 필요가 있다.

일제강점기 식민지조선에는 일본 본국의 법률이 적용되지 않았고, 조선총독의 제령(制令)을 근간으로 하는 법령체계를 갖추었다. 그리고 일제강점기 노동법령으로는 조선선원령, 조선광업령, 조선직업소개령 및 국가총동원법 등이 있었다. 그러나 식민지조선의 경우 일제의 식민지배 목표가 초과수탈과 전시동원에 있었던 만큼 저임금과 열악한 노동조건을 개선하려는 정책적 배려가 없었으며, 노동보호입법도 최소화되었다. 일제강점기 노동보호입법은 광업 등 특정 산업 분야에만 극히 부분적으로 나타났으며, 집단적 노동관계법은 존재하지 않았다.

1945년 해방 이후 미군정기에는 미군정청의 군정법령(Ordinance)을 근간으로 하는 법령체계가 시행되었고, 1946년 12월 남조선과도입법의원 개원으로 한국인들로 구성된 입법기관이 제정한 법률도 공포되었다. 이 중 군정법령 제97호는 폴 스탠치필드(Paul L. Stanchfield)를 단장으로 한 노동자문위원단(SCAP Labor Advisory Commission)의 권고와 제1차 미소공동위원회 결렬에 따른 미군정의 중간파정책 시행의 결과로 제정되었으며, 민주주의적 노동조합의 발전을 장려하는 등 당시로서는 진보적인 규정을 담은 우리나라 최초의 집단적 노동관계법령이었다. 또한 미성년자노동보호법은 우리나라 최초의 입법기관인 남조선과도입법의원에서 제정한 것으로, 좌우 계파를 가리지 않는 입법 공감대를 바탕으로 입법의원 간 진지한 논의로 결실을 본 우리나라 최초의 노동법률이었다.

나아가 미군정청 국가노동협의회(National Labor Council)는 노동조합 및 산업관계법(The Trade Union and Industrial Relations Law), 노동조합등록법(Trade Union Registration Act), 노동쟁의조정법(Labor Disputes Settlement Act) 및 고용관계법(Employment Relations Act) 등 집단적 노동관계법의 입법을 준비하였다. 위 법안들이 규율한 대상과 범위는 제정 노동법과 유사하였고, 미군정기 집단적 노동관계를 규율한 통첩(通牒)에서도 제정 노동조합법 및 제정 노동쟁의조정법과 동일하거나 유사한 내용이 발견된다. 또한 미군정청의 인적 구성은 대한민국정부에 그대로 승계되었으며, 노동조합법 요지의 공개는 정부수립 후 불과 5개월 뒤에 이루어졌음에도 그 이후에 확인되는 근로기준법보다 독창적인 규정이 다수 발견된다. 입법 준비기간이 짧았음에도 일본 노동법과 다른 차별성이 존재하였던 데에는 미군정의 좌익계열 노동조합 규제정책이 미군정기 노동입법에 영향을 주었고, 정부에서 위 법안들을 승계하여 노동법을 제정하였기 때문으로 보인다. 실제로 일본 노동법과 차별되는 부분은 노동조합의 관리‧통제에 관한 내용이었으며, 이상을 종합할 때 미군정에서 입법이 시도되었던 노동법안들이 우리나라 집단적 노동관계법의 제정에 영향을 미쳤다고 볼 수 있다.

집단적 노동관계법과는 달리 미군정기 개별적 근로관계를 일반적으로 규율하는 법령은 찾아보기 어렵고, 근로기준법의 입법을 시도한 흔적도 발견되지 않는다. 근로기준법은 정부수립 후 사회부 노동국 주도로 초안을 작성하였으며, 8개월여의 작업을 거쳐 1949년 5월 근로기준법 초안이 완성되었다. 정부 내에서 노동법 제정을 주도한 인물에 대한 주장은 엇갈리고 있는데, 주한 경제협조처(ECA) 사절단의 노동고문관 스탠리 얼(Stanley W. Earl)의 1950년 보고서에서는 노동국 노정과장 홍영표가 노동법 초안을 작성한 것으로 기록되어 있다.

위와 같은 과정을 거쳐 제정된 노동법에서 한국적 특성이 발견되는 부분으로는 먼저 근로자의 가입을 허용하지 않는 노동조합의 소극적 요건 규정이 있다. 이는 비교법적으로 유사사례를 찾기 어려운 내용으로 노동조합법 제정 당시 국회의원들은 정치세력의 노동조합 침투와 이에 따른 노동조합의 정치화를 경계하여 이러한 입법을 하였다. 역사적 해석과 헌법합치적 해석에 기반하여 노동조합 및 노동관계조정법 제2조 제4호 라목에 접근한다면 정치적 의도를 가지고 노동조합에 들어오려는 것이 아닌 한, 이 조항이 근로자의 단결권을 제한하는 방향으로 해석되어서는 안 된다. 또한 입법론적으로 그간 입법 의도와 다르게 근로자의 단결권을 제한하여 온 노동조합 및 노동관계조정법 제2조 제4호 라목은 삭제되어야 한다.

제정 노동조합법의 부당노동행위와 성실교섭의무 조항에서도 한국적 독자성을 발견할 수 있다. 노동법 제정 시 국회의 입법자들은 부당노동행위 제도와 별개로 노자협조주의에 근거하여 성실교섭의무를 설계하였다. 그러나 사용자의 단체교섭 거부행위는 부당노동행위의 유형으로만 주로 논의되었고, 판례도 불법행위의 성립을 논함에 있어 다른 유형의 부당노동행위와 마찬가지로 취급하였다. 이에 성실교섭의무의 적극적 활용을 제안하고자 하며, 이를 통해 현재의 판례보다 예측가능성을 높이고 법논리적 타당성을 제고할 수 있다고 본다.

한편, 해고제한법제는 Blain/Gennard 방정식에 따른 다른 요소의 맥락 없이 행위자(A)에 의하여 우리 사회에 준비 없이 받아들여졌다. 하지만 그 결과 역설적이게도 당시 비교법적으로 진귀한 해고 부자유의 법제가 제정 노동법의 한국적 특성으로 발현하였다. 또한 해고제한법제는 현재 노동위원회가 개별 근로관계 분쟁에 대한 광범위한 심판기능을 갖는 데에도 영향을 주었다. 그 밖에 제정 노동법의 취업규칙은 산업화 초기 근로자를 보호하기 위한 성격이 있었다고 보이고, 휴일 규정에 평균 문구를 두면서 그 기준이 되는 기간을 두지 않은 것은 입법의 실수로 추정되기 때문에 입법론적 개선이 필요한 부분이라 할 수 있다.

한국 노동법은 미군정기 남북분단과 좌우익 대립, 정부수립 후 한국전쟁과 부산 조선방직쟁의 등 어수선한 시국에서 Blain/Gennard 방정식의 사회(S) 및 이데올로기(I) 요소가 입법에 영향을 주는 모습을 보였다. 하지만 제정 노동법이 한국적 특성을 가진 데에는 행위자(A)의 요소가 가장 큰 비중을 차지한다. 당시는 건국 초기로 국가를 작동하는 시스템이 미비하여 개별 인물에 의해 입법이 좌우되는 경향을 보였고, 이는 노동법 제정과정 규명에 있어 인물론적 접근의 필요성을 말해준다.