형사절차와 증거법의 구조적 연관성에 관한 연구 : A Study on the Structural Relation between Criminal Process and Evidence Law : - Focusing on the Protocol of Pre-trial Testimony -

Abstract

Regarding the admissibility of pre-trial testimonial evidence, the contours of criminal evidence law are contingent upon the structures of the criminal process to which it pertains. Notably, the hearsay law within the common law adversarial tradition and das Unmittelbarkeitsprinzip in the German inquisitorial tradition may appear vastly dissimilar. Nevertheless, Damaška posits that these two seemingly divergent institutional mechanisms actually serve a similar purpose, which is to regulate pre-trial testimonial evidence in order to enhance truth-finding in the criminal process. According to Damaška's analysis, the common law hearsay law and the evidential screening of admissibility have their origins in the distinctive structures of the common law criminal process. Key components of the common law criminal process, such as the adversarial system, concentrated proceedings, the jury system (composed of lay adjudicators), and the bifurcated trial court consisting of jurors and professional judges, have historically contributed to the development of characteristic common law evidential institutions. These institutions include the admissibility screening system that governs pre-trial testimonial evidence, the exclusionary principle that punishes parties for violating evidential rules, and the pre-trial motion system that empowers professional judges to exclude evidence during the admissibility stage prior to trial, with appropriate instructions to the jury to control their fact-finding.

In the common law criminal process, parties retain control over the collection, selection, and presentation of evidence, while fact-finders, such as judges and jurors, adopt a more passive role in adjudicating the merits of the parties' claims. Given this structural context, cross-examination emerges as the primary truth-finding tool to scrutinize testimonial evidence presented by opposing parties, ensuring its reliability in the absence of active fact-finders.

Conversely, in the inquisitorial criminal process, the court and the prosecutor bear the responsibility to ascertain the truth of the case and actively investigate evidence ex officio. Consequently, the significance of cross-examination is diminished concerning guaranteeing the credibility of testimonial evidence. Due to the Crawford decision of the U.S. Supreme Court on the confrontational clause of the U.S. Constitution and the European Court of Human Rights' case laws pertaining to the right to cross-examination clause in Article 6 of the European Convention on Human Rights, the right to cross-examination has assumed the status of a fundamental procedural right and human right in both traditions, ensuring a fair trial rather than merely bolstering the credibility of testimonial evidence.

Our current criminal evidence law exhibits a lack of congruence with the structure of our criminal process, which has selectively and adaptively embraced elements of both western traditions while developing its distinct features. Damaška's analysis reveals that our criminal process lacks characteristic features of the common law criminal process. Yet, we have nonetheless incorporated the common law hearsay rule into our legal framework. As a consequence of this structural incongruity within Korea's criminal procedural system and evidence law, conflicts in interpretation and legislative opinions have been persistent in the realm of criminal procedure law. While our hearsay rule borrows its form and concept from the common law tradition, its operation in our own criminal process differs substantially from its original conception. The rule serves to regulate and utilize protocols (dossiers) created during the investigative process in the inquisitorial tradition, which are absent in the common law tradition. Hence, while the concepts utilized in our criminal evidence law draw from the common law tradition, their practical function in regulating investigative protocols deviates significantly from that of their origin. This discrepancy engenders numerous complexities in interpreting our own hearsay rule, particularly concerning the meaning and function of establishing authenticity, ensuring circumstantial guarantees of trustworthiness, and assessing the effect of cross-examination under the purview of the hearsay rule.

As the structural inconsistency between the criminal process and the law of criminal evidence remains inadequately understood, the tensions arising from this incongruity and the societal costs required for effective reform remain obscured. The effectiveness and integrity of the inquisitorial criminal process hinge upon the objectivity and neutrality of prosecutors and judicial police, who investigate and record evidence before trial. An increase in social distrust towards investigative agencies has been a fundamental impetus driving the discord between our criminal process structure and evidence law. In response to such concerns, both the legislature and the Supreme Court have endeavored to create a unique evidence law tailored to regulating protocols created during the investigative process. This approach has sought to preserve human and material resources by avoiding radical transformation of our criminal procedures. Notably, these efforts have aimed to bolster the defendant's right to defense by reducing the influence of investigative procedure protocols. While commendable, relying solely on evidence law reform to address structural issues within the criminal process presents limitations. It fails to transparently reveal the inherent tensions between policy rationales and the ultimate objectives of the criminal process, as well as the potential costs associated with implementing reforms. Consequently, this approach impairs the identification of balanced and reasonable alternatives, potentially leading to an enduring cycle of escalating distrust in the criminal process.

공판 외 제3자의 진술증거에 관한 형사증거법은 그 증거법이 적용되는 형사절차의 구조에 의존하여 형성된다.

Damaška에 따르면 영미법계 전문법칙과 독일의 직접주의는 전혀 다른 외양을 가지고 있는 것처럼 보이지만, 형사재판에서 실체적 진실을 제고하기 위해 공판 외의 진술증거의 증거 사용을 규제하는 기능을 수행하는 유사한 제도적 장치들이다. 그런데 Damaška는 직권주의 국가의 증거법과 구별되는 영미법계 전문법칙과 증거능력 배제 제도는 영미법계 형사절차가 가진 독특한 구조로부터 생성되었다고 주장한다. 당사자주의, 집중심리주의를 핵심으로 하는 공판중심주의, 배심제도 그리고 배심원과 직업법관으로 구성된 법원의 이중적 구조가 그러한 영미법계 형사절차 구조의 핵심에 해당한다. 이러한 영미법계 형사절차의 독특한 구조로부터 증거를 사전에 규제하는 증거능력 제도, 증거법 규칙을 위반한 당사자에 대한 징벌적 의미의 증거배제, 증거능력 단계에서의 사전적 증거통제를 가능하게 하는 증거배제 심리제도 또는 배심원에 대한 법관의 증거배제 지시 등 영미법계 증거법이 가진 독특한 제도적 특성들이 생성되어 나왔다.

한편, 당사자에게 증거의 수집, 선택, 제시에 대한 통제권이 주어지고 법관과 배심원 등 사실인정자는 수동적으로 당사자 주장의 당부만을 판단하게 되는 영미법계 형사절차에서, 반대신문권은 반대 당사자가 제시하는 증거를 검증할 수 있는 유일한 진실발견 장치로 기능하기 때문에, 진술증거의 신용성 보장이 그 핵심적 기능이 될 수밖에 없다. 반면 직권주의 형사절차에서는 법원과 검사가 진실규명의무를 부담하며 직권적으로 증거조사의 권한과 책임을 수행하게 되므로, 신용성 보장의 측면에 있어서 반대신문권의 의의가 절대적인 것은 아니다. 그런데 미국 연방대법원의 Crawford 판결과 유럽인권협약 제6조의 반대신문권 조항에 대한 유럽인권법원의 판례들로 인해서 오늘날에는 양대 증거법의 전통 모두에서 반대신문권은 신용성 보장 장치보다는 공정한 재판을 보장하기 위한 절차적 기본권 및 인권으로서의 기능이 새롭게 부각되고 있다.

우리 형사증거법은 서구 법의 계수와 우리나라의 역사적 발전을 거치는 동안 형사절차의 구조와 부정합 상태에 놓이게 되었다. Damaška의 분석을 적용하면 우리 형사절차는 영미법계 당사자주의 형사절차의 특성을 전혀 갖추지 못하였음에도 불구하고, 증거법상으로는 영미법계 전문법칙을 채택하고 있다. 우리나라의 형사절차 구조와 증거법이 이러한 부정합 상태에 놓이게 됨으로써 형사소송법상 전문법칙에 관한 여러 해석적 난제가 발생하고 있으며, 향후 입법과 해석의 방향에 관하여도 견해가 충돌하고 있다.

우리나라의 전문법칙은 영미법계 전문법칙으로부터 그 형식과 개념을 차용하여 왔으나, 우리 형사소송법상 전문법칙은 영미법계 형사절차에서는 존재하지 않는 대륙법계 직권주의적 수사절차의 조서를 규제하고자 하는 목적으로 도입되어 기능하고 있다. 그로 인해서 우리 형사증거법상 여러 개념들이 영미법계 전문법칙의 개념들을 기초로 해석되고 설명되고 있으나, 그 개념들이 우리 형사절차의 현실에서 수행하고 있는 조서 규제의 실질적 기능과 개념의 내용이 조화롭게 부합하지 않는다. 즉, 우리 형사증거법은 영미법계 전문법칙의 요소를 강하게 포함하고 있으나, 현실적인 형사절차에서 작동되는 모습은 영미법계 증거법의 양상과 전혀 다르다. 이는 우리 형사절차의 구조가 직권주의적 수사절차의 전통에 의존하고 있으며, 특히 공판 전 단계에서 진술증거를 수집하고, 조서로 기록하는 검사와 사법경찰관을 두고 있기 때문이다. 이러한 부정합 상태는 전문법칙의 의의, 전문증거의 개념, 진정성립의 의미와 기능, 특신상태의 해석, 반대신문권의 효과 등에 걸쳐 해석상 어려움을 발생시킨다. 또한 우리 형사절차의 구조와 증거법의 부정합 현상이 구조적으로 파악되지 않기 때문에, 증거법의 개념과 그것이 현실에서 수행하는 기능이 서로 불일치하고 있는 현상, 그 구조적 긴장관계, 그리고 향후 바람직한 개혁에 소요될 사회적 비용 등이 투명하게 드러나지 않는다.

직권주의적 형사절차의 건전성을 지탱하는 핵심적인 힘은 공판 전 증거를 조사하고, 기록하는 검사와 사법경찰관의 객관성과 중립성이다. 우리 사회가 직권주의적 수사기구와 수사절차를 강하게 요청하면서도 동시에 수사기관의 객관성과 중립성에 대한 사회적 불신이 증가한 것이 우리 형사증거법을 직권주의적 형사절차와 지속적인 부정합 상태로 만든 근본적인 원인일 것이다. 그러한 사회적 불신에 대응하여 입법자와 대법원이 형사소송법 제정 이래 수사절차의 조서를 규제하는 증거법리를 독자적으로 형성해 왔다. 그 과정에서 우리 형사절차의 구조를 대대적으로 변혁하는데 소요되는 인적, 물적 자원의 증가를 초래하지 않으면서도 조서의 영향력을 감소시키고 피고인의 방어권을 제고하고자 노력한 측면은 긍정적으로 평가할 수 있을 것이다. 그러나 형사절차에서 발생하는 문제를 형사절차의 구조 개혁으로 해결하지 않고 증거법리의 변형만으로 대응하는 방식은 이제 한계에 이르렀다. 이러한 방식은 그 법리가 가진 실질적인 정책적 논거, 형사절차의 이념들 간의 긴장관계 그리고 그러한 변형 방식이 초래하는 사회적 비용이나 부작용을 투명하게 드러내지 못한다. 이는 균형 있고 합리적인 대안의 모색을 어렵게 만들며, 장기적으로는 형사절차에 대한 불신을 가중시키는 악순환을 불러올 것이다.