Excess mortality during the COVID-19 pandemic in South Korea: February 2020 through December 2021 : 한국의 코로나19 장기화에 따른 초과 사망 분석

Abstract

Background: The COVID-19 pandemic has affected the populations mortality due to the risk of infection itself and limited access to healthcare resources. This study aimed to investigate the excess mortality from the first to the second year of the pandemic in South Korea, along with the relevant socioeconomic disparities.

Methods: Daily mortality data for the years 2015–2021 were collected from Statistics Korea. Excess deaths were estimated for two pandemic years (2020-2021) with four sub-periods using a two-stage interrupted time-series analysis. The different patterns of excess death by individual characteristics and places of death were also examined.

Results: From February 18, 2020, to December 31, 2021, there were 9,481 excess deaths (95% eCI: 4,270–14,618), corresponding to the percentage excess of 1.7% (95% eCI: 0.7%–2.6%). The estimated excess death was more evident in the second year (2021; 8,500 excess deaths) compared to the first year (2020; 981 excess deaths), and the Delta period (Jul 7, 2021 to Dec 31, 2021) showed the largest number (11,138 excess deaths). The increase in mortality was more pronounced in males (1.9% excess), people aged 65 or older (2.1% excess), people without a high school education (3.4% excess), and single population (4.5% excess), compared to the total population. Moreover, the increase in excess death was more prominent in the out-of-hospital deaths throughout the pandemic than in the in-hospital deaths.

Conclusions: The results of this study revealed excess mortality during the COVID-19 pandemic 2020–2021 in South Korea and its differentials by sub-periods and individual characteristics. This study provides epidemiological evidence for establishing differentiated public health interventions that can address disproportionate accessibilities to healthcare services in association with socioeconomic disparities and pandemic periods.

연구배경: 코로나19는 감염 자체로 인한 위험 뿐만 아니라 의료자원 부족 등 다양한 경로를 통해 인구의 건강에 영향을 미쳤다. 본 연구는 한국에서의 팬데믹 1년차부터 2년차까지의 초과 사망률과 그에 따른 사회경제적 격차를 확인하는 것을 목적으로 한다.

연구방법: 2015년부터 2021년까지 한국의 일일 사망 자료를 한국 통계청에서 수집하였다. 본 연구에서는 2단계 중재 시계열 분석(interrupted time-series analysis)를 통해 2020년부터 2021년까지 각 하위 기간에 대한 초과 사망을 추정하였다. 또한, 개인 특성과 사망 장소에 따른 초과 사망의 패턴을 확인하였다.

결 론: 본 연구에서는 2020년부터 2021년까지 코로나19 기간 동안 한국의 초과 사망과 하위기간 및 개인 특성에 따른 차이를 확인하였다. 본 연구의 결과는 팬데믹 기간 동안 사회경제적 격차와 의료 불균형을 해소하기 위한 공중보건 정책의 필요성을 제안하며 자원 배분을 위한 역학적 증거를 제공한다.