Factors Influencing Psychological Concerns about COVID-19 in South Korea : 코로나19에 대한 심리적 염려에 영향을 미치는 요인: 직접적, 간접적 피해를 중심으로

Abstract

Introduction: The coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) pandemic has led to psychological concerns, the distribution of which across populations may differ depending on whether pandemic-related damage is direct or indirect. This study aims to investigate concerns associated with direct and indirect damage according to population characteristics, and identify relatively vulnerable groups that are particularly affected by concerns.

Method: This cross-sectional study used data from the 2020 Korea Community Health Survey, which collected data based on a complex sampling design. A total of 208,106 responses from individuals aged ≥ 19 were collected via in-person (one-on-one) interviews. The items related to COVID-19 concerns were measured by Likert scales ranging from 1 to 5 and categorized into two types: direct concerns, which pertained to infection or death, and indirect concerns, which pertained to criticism, vulnerability, and economic damage, through factor analysis. We compared the means and effect size of direct concerns, indirect concerns, and overall concerns using weighted mean, ANOVA, and multiple regression analysis.

Results: Exploratory and confirmatory factor analyses supported a two-factor structure for psychological concerns about COVID-19 (CFI = 0.99, TLI = 0.97, SRMR = 0.02, RMSEA = 0.06), which were divided into direct and indirect concerns. Mean scores were 3.62 for direct concerns and 4.07 for indirect concerns. Depending on the characteristics of the population group, there were groups that were more vulnerable to direct concerns and groups that were more vulnerable to indirect concerns, respectively. Direct concerns were higher in females (B = .26); the elderly (B = .15); those diagnosed with hypertension or diabetes (B = .04; B = .06); those with few assistants during quarantine (B = .15); and those whose neighbors responded inappropriately to COVID-19 (B =.07). Indirect concerns were lower among the elderly (B = -.04), and higher among young; married (B = .25); pink- or blue-collar workers (B = .08; B = .06); and those who felt that the city responded inappropriately to COVID-19 (B = .02).

Conclusion: The prevalence of concerns regarding direct and indirect damage caused by the COVID-19 pandemic differed according to population characteristics. Some factors had a marked influence on direct and indirect concerns. Our findings could inform psychological interventions and policies for future pandemics. Customized interventions are needed to prevent negative psychological concerns and improve mental health.

연구배경: 코로나19 팬데믹이라는 공중보건 위기상황은 심리적인 염려를 일으키며 정신건강에 부정적인 영향을 끼쳐왔는데, 염려를 느끼는 원인이 팬데믹으로 인한 직접적 피해인지, 간접적 피해인지는 인구집단에 따라 차이가 있다. 여성, 노인, 기혼자들은 신종 바이러스에 대한 건강 위험 인식이 높다고 밝혀졌는데, 이는 이들이 코로나19의 직접적 피해로 인한 염려에 취약할 수 있음을 나타낸다. 또한, 코로나19 초기에 감염이 대구와 경북 지역을 중심으로 이루어졌고, 이로 인한 지역적 혐오가 소셜 미디어를 통해 퍼졌다는 점에서, 거주 지역에 따라 코로나19의 간접적 피해에 해당하는 주위 비난으로 인한 염려 수준이 상이할 수 있다. 이처럼, 인구 집단의 특성에 따라 직접 염려와 간접 염려에 대한 개입의 우선순위가 각각 다를 수 있으며, 이는 재정적 및 인적 자원이 제한되는 상황에서 효과적인 정책 결정에 중요하다. 그러나 현재까지 코로나19로 인한 직접 피해와 간접 피해로 인한 염려의 분포를 조사한 연구는 미비하였다. 따라서 본 연구에서는, 코로나19 감염과, 감염으로 인한 사망에 대한 염려를 직접 염려로 분류하였고, 팬데믹 여파로 발생한 문제들 중 감염으로 인한 주위의 비난, 어린이와 노인 등의 취약계층, 소득감소 등 경제적 피해에 대한 염려를 간접 염려로 분류하였으며, 요인분석을 통해 분류의 적절성을 확인하고자 하였다. 이를 바탕으로, 본 연구는 코로나19로 인한 직접적 피해 및 간접적 피해와 관련된 염려를 인구 특성에 따라 조사하고, 각 피해로 인한 염려에 특히 영향을 많이 받는, 상대적으로 취약한 집단의 특성을 확인하는 것을 목표로 하였다.

연구방법: 본 연구에서 이용한 자료는 2020년 한국 지역사회건강조사 결과로, 2020년 8월 16일부터 10월 31일까지 폭합표본 추출을 통해 선정한 가구의 만 19세 이상 성인 가구원들을 대상으로 1:1 인터뷰를 통해 시행되었다. 전체 응답자 229,269명 중 결측값을 제외한 총 208,106개의 응답을 분석하였다. 종속변수로는 코로나 19에 대한 염려로, 총 5가지 항목을 각각 5점 리커트 척도를 사용하여 측정하였다. 이 중 감염 또는 사망과 관련된 염려를 직접 염려로, 주위 비난, 취약계층, 경제적 피해와 관련된 염려를 간접 염려로 분류하기 위해, 탐색적, 확인적 요인분석과 문항 총점 상관분석을 시행하였다. 총 염려, 직접 염려, 간접 염려의 점수는 각 분류 내의 항목 점수를 합산한 뒤 항목의 수로 나누어 1부터 5까지의 범위로 나타내었다. 독립변수로는 인구사회학적 변수, 건강관련 변수, 코로나19 관련 변수를 사용하였으며, 선행 연구에서 코로나19 관련 정신건강 영향에 유의한 연관성이 있다고 보고된 변수들을 포함하였다. 가중평균, 분산분석 및 다중회귀분석을 사용하여 총 염려, 직접 염려, 간접 염려의 평균과 효과 크기를 비교하였다.

연구결과: 탐색적 및 확인적 요인분석은 코로나 19에 대한 심리적 염려에 대해 두 가지 요인 구조를 지지하였다. 본 연구에서는 이를 직접 염려와 간접 염려로 구분하였다 (CFI = 0.99, TLI = 0.97, SRMR = 0.02, RMSEA = 0.06). 직접 염려의 전체 평균은 3.62였고, 간접 염려의 전체 평균은 4.07이였다. 인구집단의 특성에 따라 직접적 염려에 취약한 집단과 간접적 염려에 취약한 집단이 각각 다르게 나타났다. 직접 염려는 여성 (B = .26), 노인 (B = .15), 고혈압 또는 당뇨병 진단자 (B = .04, B = .06), 격리 중 도움을 줄 수 있는 사람이 적은 사람들 (B = .15) 및 코로나 19에 대한 이웃의 대응이 부적절하다고 느끼는 사람들 (B =.07)에서 더 높았다. 간접 염려는 노인들이 더 낮았으며 (B = -.04), 청년층, 기혼자들 (B = .25), 핑크 또는 블루 칼라 노동자들 (B = .08, B = .06) 및 코로나 19에 대한 시 대응이 부적절하다고 느끼는 사람들 (B = .02) 사이에서 더 높았다.

결론: 코로나 19 팬데믹으로 인한 직접적 및 간접적 피해에 대한 염려의 분포는 인구집단의 특성에 따라 다르게 나타났다. 일부 요인들은 각각 직접 및 간접 염려에 특히 큰 영향을 미쳤다. 본 연구의 결과를 바탕으로, 부정적인 심리적 염려를 예방하고 정신건강의 증진을 위한 집단 별 맞춤형 중재의 필요성이 제기되며, 향후에 발생할 수 있는 팬데믹을 대비한 심리적 중재 및 정책 수립을 위한 기초자료로 활용될 수 있기를 기대한다.