다발성근염 및 피부근염과 악성종양 발생의 연관성 분석 : 건강보험심사평가원 데이터 이용 : The association between cancer and dermatomyositis/polymyositis in Korea : based on health insurance review & assessment service (HIRA) data

Abstract

배경: 여러 선행 연구들을 통해 다발성근염과 피부근염이 악성종양과 연관성이 높다는 것이 임상적으로 잘 알려져 있으며, 국내 연구에서는 주로 본인일부부담금 산정특례제도에 등록한 다발성근염과 피부근염 환자들을 대상으로 연구를 실시한 바 있다. 본 연구의 목적은 국내에서 실제 임상 진료 및 처치를 실시한 다발성근염 및 피부근염 환자군 전체를 대상으로 암과의 연관성을 확인하고 검증하는 데 그 목적이 있다.

방법: 국민건강보험공단 맞춤형 연구 데이터베이스를 통해, 2007년부터 2020년까지 건강보험의 진료청구내역에서 질병코드를 확인하는 방식으로 진행되었다. 2010년부터 2014년까지 다발성근염과 피부근염에 대한 첫 진단 환자군을 추출하여, 해당 환자군에서의 표준화 암 발생률(SIR)을 계산하였다. 또한 근염 진단과 암 발생이 1년 이내인 암과 동시에 활성을 가지는 근염(CAM) 환자군과 시점이 3년 이상인 암과 동시에 활성을 가지지 않는 근염(CNM) 환자군으로 분류하여 표준화 암 발생률(SIR)을 함께 분석하였다.

결론: 본 연구를 통해 산정특례 등록된 다발성근염 및 피부근염 환자군 뿐만 아니라, 다발성근염 및 피부근염에 대한 의료서비스를 이용한 모든 다발성근염 및 피부근염 환자군 전체에서도 전반적으로 암과의 연관성을 보임을 확인할 수 있었다.

Backgroud: The cancer association of polymyositis(PM) and dermatomyositis(DM) has been reported through previous studies, and there were Korean studies using PM and DM patient groups registered in the Individual Copayment Beneficiaries Program(ICBP) for rare and intractable disease. This study aimed to assess the cancer association of PM and DM in overall patient group who have actually get the clinical measurement or treatment for PM or DM in Korea.

Methods: Through the National Health Insurance Service's customized research database, the disease code was checked in the medical claim details of health insurance from 2007 to 2020. From 2010 to 2014, the first diagnosed patient groups for PM or DM were extracted, and their cancer standardized incidence ratio (SIR) were analyzed in each group. In addition, SIR was analyzed by classifying patients into the CAM group (CAM; Cancers concurrent with active myositis) and CNM group (CNM; Cancers non-concurrent with active myositis).

Conclusions: Besides not only PM and DM patients registered in ICBP, all patient group who had the actual clinical measurement or treatment of PM or DM in Korea also showed the elevated association with cancers.