Measurement of outdoor tobacco smoke exposure by distance up to 21 meters from smoking source : 거리에 따른 실외 간접흡연 노출 평가

Abstract

As there is no safe level of secondhand smoke exposure, many countries have implemented indoor smoke-free policies and some countries have implemented outdoor non-smoking areas. But there is no clear standard about the distance of the outdoor non-smoking area. The aims of this study were to determine outdoor tobacco smoke (OTS) exposure by distance up to 21 m and to identify factors associated with OTS, such as wind direction and wind speed. To determine the OTS levels, PM2.5 concentrations were measured at distances of 6 m, 12 m, 15 m, 18 m, and 21 m by real-time aerosol monitors. A total of 164 measurements were conducted for 5 days from August to October 2022. The measurement included background concentration for 5 minutes before smoking and OTS level for 3 minutes with smoking. The OTS levels were analyzed by calculating the difference between the average background PM2.5 concentration and the average PM2.5 concentration for last two minutes of smoking. One-sampled t-test was conducted to assess that each distance of OTS levels was significantly higher than 0 µg/m3, and a multiple linear regression analysis was conducted to determine the factors that affect the OTS levels, such as wind speed, distance, and wind direction. The average OTS levels at all distances were significantly higher than 0 µg/m3 in calm wind condition. In the regression model, the OTS levels were significantly associated with the distance. The OTS levels tended to decrease when the distance increased. This study concluded that OTS at 21 m was significantly higher than 0 µg/m3. The finding could be used as evidence for regulating the outdoor non-smoking area.

간접흡연에 노출되면 여러 건강 영향이 나타날 수 있으며 간접흡연 노출에 대한 안전 수준이 없다. 이에 여러 국가에서 간접흡연의 노출로부터 보호하기 위해 실내 금연 정책을 시행하고 있으며 일부 국가에서는 실외 금연 구역을 지정하였지만 실외 금연구역 지정에 대한 기준이 명확하지 않다. 따라서 본 연구의 목표는 거리에 따른 실외 간접흡연(OTS) level을 측정하고 풍향 및 풍속과 같은 실외 간접흡연과 관련된 요인을 고려하여 실외 금연구역 관련 거리 기준을 제안하는 것이다. OTS level을 파악하기 위해 에어로졸 모니터를 사용하여 6 m, 12 m, 15 m, 18 m, 21 m의 거리에서 PM2.5 농도를 측정하였다. 측정은 2022년 8월부터 10월까지 5일 동안 이루어졌으며 담배를 피우기 전 5분 동안 배경농도를 측정하고 인형을 사용하여 3분 동안 담배를 피웠으며 각 측정마다 2분 이상 간격을 두어 총 164회 측정을 진행하였다. OTS level은 흡연 시간 3분에서 첫 1분을 제외한 2분 동안의 평균 PM2.5 농도와 5분 동안의 배경농도의 평균의 차이를 구하여 분석하였다. 거리별 OTS level이 0 µg/m3보다 유의하게 높은 지 파악하기 위해 one-sampled t-test를 실시했으며, 풍속, 담배로부터의 거리, 풍향 등 OTS level에 영향을 미치는 요인을 파악하기 위해 다중회귀분석을 실시하였다. 바람의 영향이 적은 조건에서 모든 거리에서 평균 OTS level이 0 µg/m3보다 유의하게 높게 나타났다. 다중회귀분석 결과 OTS level은 거리와 유의한 상관관계를 가지는 것으로 나타났으며 거리가 증가할수록 OTS level이 감소하는 경향을 보였다. 본 연구에서는 21 m에서 실외 간접흡연의 영향을 받을 수 있음을 확인하였으며 추후 실외 금연 구역 지정에 대한 근거로 사용될 수 있을 것이다.