Thyroid disrupting effects of mixtures of three major organic UV-filters in laval zebrafish : 유기계 자외선차단물질 3종의 혼합노출에 따른 제브라피쉬 치어의 갑상선 교란 영향

Abstract

Organic ultraviolet (UV) filters such as diethylamino hydroxybenzoyl hexyl benzoate (DHHB), octocrylene (OC), and avobenzone (AVB) have been widely used in sunscreens. Recently, dermal absorption and their adverse health outcomes of several UV-filters are of increasing concern. While being used in combination in many sunscreen products, most studies have been focused on exposure to single chemicals.

In the present study, thyroid-disruption toxicities of binary mixtures of DHHB, OC and AVB were assessed using embryo-larval zebrafish (Danio rerio). Following 120 h exposure, the whole-body contents of total T4, free T3, and thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) were measured and the transcription levels of thyroid hormone-related genes were analyzed. Individual UV-filters lowered thyroid hormone levels in larval zebrafish. Following exposure to binary mixtures, similar pattern of thyroid hormone decreases was observed. The extent of thyroid hormone changes did not suggest deviation from additivity of mixture interaction. At transcription level, upregulation of sult1 st5 gene, was observed in the fish exposed to all three binary mixtures, along with down-regulation of several thyroid specific genes such as tpo in some mixtures, indicating that enhanced metabolic excretion and decreased thyroid hormone synthesis may cause decreased thyroid hormones in the larval fish. The present observations revealed that the short-term exposure to UV-filter mixtures could lead to reduced thyroid hormones in an additive way in larval zebrafish. As multiple UV-filters are used together in a sunscreen, safety management for sunscreens should not limit to individual ingredients but to consider toxicity of multiple UV-filters added together in the products.

DHHB, OC 및 AVB은 자외선 차단물질로 널리 사용되어 왔으며 잠재적인 내분비 교란이 우려되고 있다. 많은 자외선 차단물질 제품에서 조합으로 사용되는 동안, 이전의 연구들은 단일 화학 물질에 대한 노출에 초점을 맞추어 왔다.

본 연구에서 DHHB, OC 및 AVB의 혼합물의 갑상선 교란 독성을 제브라피쉬(Danio rerio)를 사용하여 평가하였다. 120시간 노출 후 Total T4, free T3, 갑상선 자극 호르몬(TSH)의 전신 함량을 측정하고 갑상선 호르몬 관련 유전자의 전사 수준을 분석했다. 개별 자외선 차단물질의 노출은 제브라피쉬 치어에서 갑상선 호르몬 수치를 감소시켰다. 자외선 차단물질의 이진 혼합물에 노출된 후 갑상선 호르몬의 유사한 패턴이 관찰되어 혼합물 상호작용의 additivity를 시사했다. 일부 혼합물에서 sult1 st5 유전자의 상향 조절과 tpo와 같은 여러 갑상선 특이 유전자의 하향 조절이 관찰되었으며, 이는 대사와 배설의 증가 및 합성의 감소를 통해 제브라피쉬 치어에서 갑상선 호르몬의 감소를 일으킬 수 있음을 시사한다. 이러한 결과는 자외선 차단물질의 혼합물에 대한 단기 노출이 제브라피쉬 치어에서 additive한 방식으로 갑상선 호르몬 감소로 이어질 수 있다는 것을 보여주었다. 이 연구의 결과는 자외선 차단제에 대한 안전 관리가 개별 성분에 국한되지 않고 제품에 첨가된 여러 UV 필터의 독성을 고려해야 한다는 것을 보여준다.