1969년 중학교 무시험 진학제도 도입과정 연구 : The study of the process of introduction of Middle School Admission System without Examinations in 1969

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to examine the introduction of middle school admission system without examinations announced by the Ministry of Education in 1968 in order to understand the impact of the introduction of the middle school admission system without examinations on Korean secondary education in the history of Korean secondary education. This study examines the educational aspirations of Korean society and the competition for middle school entrance examinations in the 1960s, and examines the process of introducing the middle school admission system without examinations to understand the characteristics of the process and the impact of the middle school admission system without examinations on Korean secondary education. To this end, this study comprehensively reviewed statistical data from the Ministry of Education on the size of national schools and middle schools in the 1960s; newspaper articles on the competition for middle school entrance exams, the process of preparing for the exams, and reactions to the middle school admission system without examinations; and minutes from the National Assembly and the Council of Ministers on the process of discussing and introducing the government's middle school admission system without examinations. Here's a summary of the results.

In the 1960s, the competition for middle school applications tended to be skewed toward the top middle schools that offered winter admission to top high schools. Preparation for the middle school entrance examination was intensified by students' and parents' eagerness to get into top middle schools and by schools' and teachers' efforts to improve their reputations through high enrollment rates. The middle school entrance examination has been criticized by the public for being overwhelming to the point of deteriorating health. The Ministry of Education reformed the entrance examination system to allow students to take the exam only from textbooks and to use the question bank method to eliminate the need for tutoring. Although the middle school entrance examination was based on textbooks, tutoring and preparation for the entrance examination continued.

Proponents of the exam-free system argued that eliminating the middle school entrance exam would reduce the burden on students. The Ministry of Education's response to the introduction of the middle school admission system without examinations was skeptical. It argued that the capacity of middle schools was insufficient and that it was impractical to introduce a middle school admission system without examinations and expand compulsory education. In April 1968, the ministry rejected a proposal to allow middle school students to enter middle school without an examination.

The idea of allowing students to enter middle school without taking an examination was discussed in earnest in May 1968, when President Park Chung-hee changed the minister of education to streamline the implementation of government initiatives. Minister Kwon Oh-byeong, who was assigned by President Park to decide on the next year's entrance examination, issued a gag order on the entire ministry to prevent the policy from being discussed outside the ministry. The middle school admission system without examinations was discussed in a small policy council formed by Minister Kwon. The middle school admission system without examinations was secretly prepared and approved and announced with the final approval of the president without any communication with the education field.

Although the middle school admission system without examinations was announced to the public after a brief two-month discussion, it was introduced and promoted in an authoritarian manner under the idealistic goal of normalizing elementary school education and preparing for the expansion of compulsory education. The Ministry of Education's logic of normalizing elementary school education in the face of negative social attitudes toward the heavy burden of entrance examinations for elementary school students made it difficult to oppose the introduction of the middle school admission system without examinations. Because it was an ideal goal, the implementation of the system was not opposed, but rather criticized for insufficient preparation for its implementation.

The ministry addressed the lack of capacity and unevenness of middle schools, which had been identified as problems with the middle school admission system without examinations, by adhering to the beneficiary-pay principle. Since more students wanted to enter middle school than the ministry had originally planned, the ministry tried to reduce the number of applicants by increasing the contributions of middle schools based on the beneficiary-pay principle. The beneficiary-pay principle gave the Ministry of Education the power to push through the middle school admission system without examinations despite the lack of capacity of middle schools, and it also masked the lack of preparation for the middle school admission system without examinations.

Private schools reacted to the middle school admission system without examinations by saying that it infringed on the right of private schools to select students. The Ministry of Education tightly controlled private schools during the implementation of the middle school admission system without examinations. The ministry argued that while the right of private schools to select students is important, the priority should be to normalize the education of public school students. The ministry controlled dissenting voices by cutting off economic aid to dissenting private schools. It ensured that only government schools could receive government support and that poorly equipped private schools could not accept new students. Rather than react to the loss of their autonomous right to select students, private schools took the pragmatic route of asking the state for economic aid.

The middle school admission system without examinations has had unintended effects on South Korean secondary education that are at odds with its original goal of cooling education fever and abolishing the top-down system. First, the middle school admission system without examinations reinforced the one-dimensional nature of Korean secondary education. Unlike the bi-linear organization of secondary education in the West, South Korea had adopted a 6-3-3-4 single ladder system similar to Japan. The single ladder system is characterized by the fact that the school system is unified into a single system and education is open to students regardless of class. Based on the single ladder system stipulated in the Education Act, it would seem that there were no elite institutions such as the Public Schools in Britain, the Lycée in France or the Gymnasium in Germany. In reality, however, there were high schools in Korean secondary education that produced the majority of students who went on to prestigious universities. The first-class high schools adopted a winter admission method, which created a path for students to advance through the ranks of first-class middle schools, first-class high schools, and prestigious universities. The middle school admission system without examinations abolished the first-class middle school, breaking the link between the first-class middle school and the first-class high school. With the introduction of the middle school admission system without examinations, there was no formal way to enter a top high school. The elimination of elite middle schools reinforced the single ladder system of Korean secondary education.

Another unintended consequence of the middle school admission system without examinations is that it has led to the semi-publicization of Korean private school. After independence, the establishment of middle schools was left to private foundations. While elementary schools were mostly national or public, middle schools were 45% private. Since middle school education was not compulsory prior to the middle school admission system without examinations, middle schools selected students who fit the ideology of the school's founding or who received the grades desired by the school. With the introduction of the examination-free system, private schools can no longer select the students they want, making it difficult for them to run their own educational programs. Administratively, private schools were subject to the same leveling controls as state and public schools, but their autonomy was not recognized and they received no financial subsidies. In order to maintain their status, private schools had to meet the leveling requirements of the Ministry of Education. Rather than resisting state control of private schools, private schools submitted to state control by seeking economic aid from the state, resulting in their diminished autonomy and semi-publicization. The loss of autonomy of private schools due to the middle school admission system without examinations led to the reduction of the difference between national, public, and private schools in Korean secondary education.

Finally, the middle school admission system without examinations was a policy aimed at cooling the educational fever, but paradoxically it had the effect of heating it up. After the middle school admission system without examinations was announced, the number of middle school applicants increased to a level that exceeded the Ministry of Education's expectations, and in fact, the middle school entrance rate increased rapidly after the middle school entrance examination-free system was implemented. Prior to the middle school entrance examination-free system, middle school was not compulsory, so only those who passed a screening process called the middle school entrance examination could enter middle school. The middle school admission system without examinations has lowered the threshold for entering middle school by allowing anyone to apply for middle school without taking the examination and be selected by lottery. The lottery system and the abolition of first-class middle schools, which were introduced to cool down the fever for first-class middle schools, heated up the fever for secondary education in Korea and led to the expansion of secondary education.

This study is significant in that it analyzes that although the middle school admission system without examinations was implemented as a policy to cool down the educational fever, the abolition of the middle school entrance examination and the abolition of first-class middle schools actually led to the unintended strengthening of the single ladder system and the semi-publicization of Korean secondary private school. Moreover, the middle school admission system without examinations fueled educational fervor in Korea by becoming a system that did not differentiate between elites and non-elites from middle school, leading to the rapid expansion of secondary education. We hope that this study on the impact of the middle school admission system without examinations on Korean secondary education can serve as a reference for future studies on Korean entrance examination policy and education policy.

본 연구의 목적은 1968년 문교부가 발표한 중학교 무시험 진학제도의 도입과정을 검토함으로써, 한국 중등교육사 속에서 중학교 무시험 진학제도의 도입이 한국 중등교육에 미친 영향을 파악하는 것이다. 본 연구에서는 1960년대 한국 사회의 교육열과 중학교 입시경쟁 양상을 살펴보고, 중학교 무시험 진학제도의 도입과정을 검토함으로써 중학교 무시험 진학제도 도입과정의 특징과 한국 중등교육에 미친 영향을 파악하였다. 이를 위해, 본 연구에서는 1960년대 국민학교와 중학교의 규모를 보여주는 문교부의 통계자료와 중학교 입시경쟁 양상과 입시 준비 과정, 중학교 무시험 진학제도에 대한 반응을 보여주는 신문 기사, 그리고 정부의 중학교 무시험 진학제도 논의 과정과 도입과정을 보여주는 국회와 국무회의의 회의록을 종합적으로 검토하였다. 그 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

1960년대 중학교 지원 경쟁률은 일류고등학교 동계진학이 가능했던 일류중학교들에 편중되는 경향을 보였다. 중학교 입시 준비는 일류중학교에 진학하려는 학생과 학부모의 열의와 높은 진학률로 학교 명성을 높이기 위한 학교와 교사의 노력이 함께 작용하며 더욱 과열되었다. 국민학교 학생들의 중학교 입시준비 과정이 건강을 악화시킬 정도로 과중하다는 점에서 중학교 입시는 대중의 비판을 받았다. 중학교 입시 부담을 줄여줘야 한다는 의견은 과외 반대 운동, 학원 정화 운동, 사도 정화 운동으로 나타났다. 문교부는 학생들이 과외 공부를 하지 않아도 될 수 있도록 시험문제를 교과서에서만 출제하는 방안과 문제은행식 출제 방법으로 입시 제도를 개혁하였다. 중학교 입학시험이 교과서에서만 출제되었음에도 일류중학교 합격을 위한 과외와 입시 준비 노력은 지속되었다.

중학교 입학시험 자체가 없어지면 학생들의 입시 부담을 줄일 수 있을 것이라는 무시험 진학의 의견도 제기되었다. 중학교 무시험 진학제도의 도입에 대한 문교부의 반응은 회의적이었다. 중학교 무시험 진학제도를 실시하고 의무교육을 확장하기에는 중학교의 수용능력이 부족하고 현실성이 낮다는 이유였다. 1968년 4월, 대한 교련의 중학교 무시험 진학 건의안에도 문교부는 현실적으로 불가능하다는 입장을 고수하였다.

중학교 무시험 진학제도는 1968년 5월 박정희 대통령이 정부 시책의 능률적인 시행을 위해 문교부 장관을 교체하면서 본격적으로 논의되었다. 박정희 대통령에게 내년도 입시 문제를 해결하라는 임무를 받은 권오병 장관은 문교부 전체에 함구령을 내려 문교부에서 논의되는 정책이 밖으로 알려지지 못하도록 하였다. 중학교 무시험 진학제도는 권오병 장관이 구성한 소수의 정책 협의회에서 논의되었다. 비밀리에 준비된 중학교 무시험 진학제도는 교육 현장과의 소통 과정 없이 대통령의 최종 인가를 받아 승인되고 발표되었다.

문교부는 국무회의와 국회 본회의에서 일류중학교를 향한 교육열의 과열이 과도한 과외공부를 조장하고, 국민학교 수업을 형식화시키며, 학생들의 인격형성 결여를 야기하기에 이를 해결하기 위해 중학교 무시험 진학제도를 도입한다고 밝혔다. 중학교 무시험 진학제도의 구체적인 방안으로는 학교군을 설치하고, 국민학교를 졸업한 학생들은 학교군 내에 있는 중학교에 추첨을 통해 입학한다는 방침을 세웠다. 또한 일류중학교를 선호하는 학생들의 의식을 없애기 위해 일류중학교로 불리는 학교는 3년에 걸쳐 폐지할 것을 지시하였다. 국회에서는 중학교 무시험 진학제도는 찬성하지만, 중학교의 수용능력의 부족과 평준화의 미비를 수익자부담 원칙으로 중학교 부족 문제를 해결하기를 바란다는 논의가 이루어졌다. 문교부도 중학교 무시험 진학제도를 추진하기 위해서는 학급 증설과 평준화가 필요하다는 점에서 교원과 시설 평준화를 위한 계획을 수립하였다.

중학교 무시험 진학제도가 발표되고 언론에선 학생들을 입시지옥에서 해방시키는 정책의 등장을 교육혁명이라고 긍정적으로 평가하였다. 중학교 무시험 진학제도가 시행되기에 있어 중요하게 다루어야 할 점들을 특집기사로 편성하였으나, 중학교 무시험 진학제도를 본질적으로 반대하지는 않았다. 학생과 학부모들은 중학교 입학시험을 준비하지 않아도 된다는 점에서 중학교 무시험 진학제도를 찬성하였으며, 국민학교 학생들은 학교에서 수업 태도가 태만해지는 모습을 보이기도 하였다. 국민학교 교사들은 중학교 무시험 진학제도의 목표가 국민교육의 정상화였기 때문에 표면적으로 반대하지는 않았지만, 과외로 인한 음성 수입이 줄어드는 것을 걱정하기도 하였다. 중학교 무시험 진학제도에 가장 크게 반대했던 것은 사립학교였다. 학생의 선발권을 박탈당한 사립학교는 중학교 무시험 진학제도를 반대하였지만, 문교부는 받아들이지 않고 교원의 인사와 학교의 인가에 대해 간섭하며 사학의 반발을 억압하였다.

중학교 무시험 진학제도는 2개월의 짧은 논의를 거쳐 세상에 공표되었지만, 국민학교 교육의 정상화와 의무교육 확대를 위한 준비라는 이상적인 목표 아래에서 권위주의적인 방법으로 도입되고 추진되었다. 국민학교 학생들의 과중한 입시 부담을 부정적으로 바라보는 사회적 시선 속에서 국민학교 교육 정상화라는 문교부의 논리는 중학교 무시험 진학제도의 시행을 반대하기 어렵게 만들었다. 중학교 무시험 진학제도는 이상적인 목표를 지향하였기에 제도의 시행 자체가 반발되기보다는 미흡한 제도 시행 준비 과정을 지적받는 과정에서 추진되었다.

문교부는 중학교 무시험 진학제도의 문제로 지적되었던 중학교의 수용능력 부족과 평준화 미비를 수익자 부담 원칙을 고수함으로써 해결하였다. 당초 문교부의 계획보다 많은 학생이 중학교 진학을 희망하자 중학교 공납금을 수익자 부담 원칙에 따라 인상함으로써 중학교 진학 희망자 수를 줄여보고자 하였다. 수익자 부담 원칙은 문교부가 부족한 중학교 수용능력임에도 중학교 무시험 진학제도를 추진할 수 있는 힘이자, 중학교 무시험 진학제도의 사전 준비 부족을 가리는 요소로 작용하였다.

중학교 무시험 진학제도에 대해 사립학교에서는 사학의 학생 선발권을 침해하는 제도라고 반발하였다. 문교부는 중학교 무시험 진학제도의 시행 과정에서 사학을 철저하게 통제하였다. 문교부는 사립학교의 학생선발권도 중요하지만, 국민학교 학생들의 교육 정상화가 우선해야 한다고 주장하였다. 문교부는 반발하는 사학에 경제적 원조를 끊는 방식으로 반대하는 목소리를 통제하였다. 국·공립 학교만 국가의 지원을 받을 수 있도록 하고, 시설이 미비한 사립학교는 신입생을 받지 못하도록 하였다. 사학들은 자율적인 학생 선발권의 박탈에 반발하기보다 국가에 경제적 원조를 요청하는 현실적인 방향을 선택하였다.

중학교 무시험 진학제도는 교육열을 냉각시키고, 일류지향성을 폐지하겠다는 당초 목표와는 다른 의도하지 않은 영향을 한국 중등교육에 남겼다. 먼저 중학교 무시험 진학제도는 한국 중등교육의 단선적 성격을 강화하는 결과를 초래하였다. 한국은 서양이 중등교육 학제를 복선형으로 구성한 것과 달리, 6-3-3-4의 단선형 학제를 채택하고 있었다. 단선형 학제는 학교 계통이 단일의 계통으로 일원화되어 계층과 무관하게 학생들이 받을 수 있는 교육이 열려있다는 것을 특징으로 한다. 교육법에서 지정된 단선형 학제만 보면 영국의 퍼블릭스쿨, 프랑스의 리세, 독일의 김나지움과 같이 명문대학교에 진학하는 엘리트 교육기관이 없었던 것처럼 보인다. 하지만, 실제 한국 중등교육에는 명문대학교 진학의 대부분을 차지하고 있던 고등학교들이 존재했다. 일류고등학교는 동계진학이라는 입학 방법을 채택함으로써 일류중학교-일류고등학교-명문대학교라는 출세의 길이 존재하도록 하였다. 중학교 무시험 진학제도는 일류중학교를 폐지함으로써 일류중학교와 일류고등학교로 이어지는 연결고리를 끊어내는 결과를 가져왔다. 중학교 무시험 진학제도의 시행으로 일류고등학교에 진학하기 좋은 공식적인 길은 사라지게 되었다. 일류중학교의 폐지는 한국 중등교육의 단선형 학제 성격을 강화하는 결과를 가져왔다.

중학교 무시험 진학제도의 또 다른 의도하지 않은 결과는 한국 사학의 준공립화 현상을 초래했다는 것이다. 해방 이후 중학교의 설립은 사립재단에 맡겨져 있었다. 국민학교가 대부분 국·공립이었던 것에 반해, 중학교는 사립학교의 비중이 45%를 차지하고 있었다. 중학교 무시험 진학제도 이전까지 중학교 교육은 의무교육이 아니었기에 중학교는 학교 설립 이념에 맞는 학생들을 선발하거나, 학교가 원하는 성적을 받는 학생들을 선별하여 선발하고 있었다. 중학교 무시험 진학제도의 시행으로 사학은 학교가 원하는 학생을 선발할 수 없게 되었고, 사학의 독자적인 교육 프로그램을 운영하기 어려워졌다. 사립학교는 행정적으로는 문교부에 국·공립학교처럼 평준화를 위한 통제를 받으면서, 사학의 자율성은 인정되지 않고 경제적인 보조금도 지원받지 못하였다. 사학은 문교부가 요구하는 평준화의 요건을 충족하여야 지위를 보전할 수 있게 되었다. 국가의 사립학교 통제에 저항하지 않고, 국가에 경제적 원조를 요청하면서 국가의 통제를 받게 되면서 사학은 자율성이 줄어들고, 준공립화되는 결과가 나타나게 되었다. 중학교 무시험 진학제도로 인한 사학의 자주성 위축은 한국 중등교육에서 국·공립과 사립의 차이를 줄이는 결과를 가져오게 되었다.

마지막으로, 중학교 무시험 진학제도는 교육열의 냉각을 목표로 한 정책이었지만, 역설적으로 교육열을 가열시키는 결과를 초래하였다. 중학교 무시험 진학제도를 발표하고 중학교 진학 희망자는 문교부의 예상을 상회하는 수준으로 증가하였으며, 실제로 중학교 진학률은 중학교 무시험 진학제도가 시행된 이후 빠르게 증가하였다. 중학교 무시험 진학제도 이전까지 중학교는 의무교육이 아니었기에, 중학교 입학시험이라는 선별과정을 통과한 사람만 진학할 수 있었다. 중학교 무시험 진학제도는 누구나 시험을 보지 않더라고 중학교에 지망하면 추첨을 통해 진학할 수 있도록 함으로써 중학교 진학의 문턱을 낮추는 결과를 가져왔다. 일류중학교를 향한 교육열을 냉각시키려고 도입한 추첨을 통한 입학방식과 일류중학교의 폐지는 한국의 중등교육에 대한 교육열을 가열시키고 중등교육이 팽창되는 결과를 초래하게 되었다.

본 연구는 중학교 무시험 진학제도는 교육열을 냉각시키기 위한 정책으로 시행되었지만, 중학교 입학시험 폐지와 일류중학교 폐지 정책이 오히려 의도하지 않은 단선형 학제의 성격 강화와 한국 중등 사학의 준공립화를 초래했다고 분석했다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 그뿐만 아니라 중학교 무시험 진학제도는 중학교 단계에서 엘리트와 비엘리트를 구분하지 않도록 함으로써 한국의 교육열을 가열하였고, 빠른 중등교육의 팽창을 유발하였다. 중학교 무시험 진학제도가 한국 중등교육에 미친 영향에 대한 본 연구가 한국의 입시정책 연구와 향후 교육정책 연구를 위한 참고가 될 수 있기를 기대한다.