협력학습을 지원하는 인공지능 챗봇 설계원리 개발 연구 : The Developmental Study of AI Chatbot Design Principles for Supporting Collaborative Learning

Abstract

협력학습은 4차 산업혁명 시대의 융합교육이라는 새로운 패러다임에서 강조하는 협업능력, 의사소통능력, 문제해결능력을 함양시킬 수 있는 학습자 중심의 교수학습방법이다. 협력학습이 효과적으로 이루어지기 위해서는 학습 과정에서 적시적 피드백의 제공이 중요하나, 한 명의 교수자가 여러 팀에 동시다발적으로 팀 맞춤형 피드백을 제공하기는 어렵다. 따라서 효과적인 협력학습을 지원하는 학습 도구가 요구되며, 팀마다 적시적 피드백을 제공할 수 있는 지원도구로서 인공지능 챗봇을 고려할 수 있다

인공지능 챗봇은 대화 기록의 학습 데이터에 기반하여 실시간으로 학습자와 상호작용을 주고 받으며 개인 맞춤형 피드백을 적시에 제공할 수 있다. 그러므로 시간적 및 공간적 제약을 받지 않고 언제 어디서든 개인 맞춤형 학습이 가능한 학습 환경을 마련할 수 있다. 인공지능 챗봇은 주로 언어교육에서 활발하게 진행되고 있으나, 다른 교과목에서도 챗봇을 효율적으로 활용하여 교수학습방법을 개선할 필요가 있다. 협력학습을 지원하는 인공지능 챗봇은 특정 교과목에 따라서 챗봇 사용에 제한을 받지 않아 챗봇의 교육적 활용 범위을 확장하고 맞춤형 수업에 적용할 수 있다. 협력학습을 지원하는 인공지능 챗봇을 체계적으로 개발하기 위해서는 설계에 대한 자세한 지침을 제공하는 설계원리가 필요하다. 인공지능 챗봇의 교육적 효과성은 기술력보다 얼마나 교육학적으로 잘 설계하였느냐가 중요하기 때문이다.

이에 본 연구는 협력학습을 지원하는 인공지능 챗봇의 설계원리를 개발하고 적용하여 효과성을 확인하고자 하였다. 설계·개발연구방법을 적용하여 설계원리를 개발하고 다음의 내적 타당화와 외적 타당화 과정을 거쳤다. 먼저 선행문헌 고찰과 사례 분석을 통해 초기 설계원리를 개발하였다. 이후 설문 및 면담을 통한 세 차례의 전문가 타당화를 실시하여 4차 설계원리를 개발하였다. 그리고 4차 설계원리에 대한 사용성 평가를 진행하고 이를 적용한 인공지능 챗봇을 개발하였다. 개발한 인공지능 챗봇에 대해서는 전문가 검토 및 사용성 평가를 실시하였다. 외적 타당화를 위하여 12차시의 협력학습 수업을 설계하고 이에 대한 전문가 검토를 받았다. G고등학교 2학년 50명을 학습자로 선정하여 25명씩 구분하고 실험집단에는 개발한 인공지능 챗봇을 사용하도록 하여 설계한 수업을 실제 운영하였다. 협력학습 결과물, 설문, 면담을 통해 학습자 반응을 확인하였으며, 인공지능 챗봇을 사용한 학습자의 공유성이 더 높게 나타났다. 또한 교수자 5명을 대상으로 면담을 통해 교수자 반응을 확인하였다. 이상의 외적 타당화 결과를 종합 분석하여 개선사항을 도출하고 이를 반영하여 최종 설계원리를 개발하였다.

최종 설계원리는 4개의 설계요소, 10개의 설계원리, 46개의 하위 상세지침으로 구성되었다. 네 가지의 설계요소는 크게 협력학습 지원과 인터페이스로 구분할 수 있다. 첫째, 협력학습 지원의 하위 설계요소는 1) 집단응집 지원, 2) 정서응집 지원, 3) 협력적 문제해결과정 지원으로 세분화할 수 있다. 둘째, 인터페이스는 4) 대화 유도의 하위 설계요소로 이루어졌다. 이상의 설계요소를 기반으로 10개의 설계원리가 다음과 같이 도출되었다. 첫째, 집단응집 지원 설계요소에 해당하는 1) 소속감 형성의 원리, 2) 상호의존성 구축의 원리, 둘째, 정서응집 지원의 3) 긍정적 분위기 조성의 원리, 4) 공감 표현의 원리, 셋째, 협력학습 지원의 5) 실시간 공유 환경 구성의 원리, 6) 자기주도적 학습 촉진의 원리, 7) 성찰 기회 제공의 원리, 8) 즉시적 스캐폴딩 제공의 원리, 넷째, 대화 유도의 9) 친숙한 대화 설계의 원리, 10) 의인화의 원리이다.

본 연구는 교육학적 이론에 근거하여 협력학습을 지원하는 인공지능 챗봇의 설계원리를 종합적으로 탐색하였다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 이는 교육용 인공지능 챗봇을 개발하는 설계자들이 따라야 할 구체적인 지침을 총체적으로 탐색하여 이를 안내하는 설계원리를 제시하였다는 점에서 의의를 지닌다. 또한 인공지능 활용 교육 영역에서 인공지능 기반의 새로운 에듀테크의 효과적인 교육적 활용을 위한 구체적인 처방이 요구되는 교수설계에 관하여 처방적 지식을 확장하였다. 다양한 교육 맥락에 적용 가능한 인공지능 기반 도구의 사용으로 이전의 교실 환경에서는 다소 제한적이었던 학습 경험을 확장시킬 수 있다는 점에서 긍정적인 영향을 미칠 것이다. 이에 미래교육에서 학습자 중심의 활동을 위한 인공지능 활용 도구로 활용할 수 있는 실증적 대안과 이를 실제적으로 구현한 사례로써 의의가 있다.

Collaborative learning is a teaching and learning method emphasized in the new paradigm of convergent education in the Fourth Industrial Revolution era, which fosters collaboration skills, communication skills, and problem-solving skills. In order for collaborative learning to be effective, timely feedback during the learning process is important. However, it is difficult for a single instructor to provide tailored feedback to multiple teams simultaneously. Therefore, effective learning tools that support collaborative learning are needed, and AI chatbots can be considered as a supporting tool that can provide timely feedback to each team.

AI chatbots interact with learners in real-time based on the learning data from conversation records, and can provide personalized feedback in a timely manner. Therefore, a learning environment that enables personalized learning anytime and anywhere, without temporal or spatial constraints, can be created. Although AI chatbots are mainly used in language education, it is necessary to utilize them effectively in other subjects to improve teaching and learning methods. AI chatbots that support collaborative learning can expand the educational use of chatbots and can be applied to customized lessons without restrictions depending on the specific subject. To develop AI chatbots, design principles that provide detailed guidelines for the design are needed, as the educational effectiveness of AI chatbots is more important than technical capabilities.

Therefore, this study aimed to systematically design and apply principles for developing an AI chatbot to enhance team efficacy in collaborative learning and to verify its effectiveness. The design and development research method was applied to develop and validate the design principles through internal and external validation processes. Initial design principles were developed through literature review and case analysis. The fourth design principle was developed through three expert validations using surveys and interviews. An AI chatbot was developed based on the fourth design principle and its usability was evaluated. External validation was conducted by designing twelve collaborative learning classes and obtaining expert reviews. The reactions of 50 high school students and 5 teachers were examined using the developed AI chatbot. The final design principle was developed by comprehensively analyzing improvement issues identified throughout the process.

The research results are as follows: The final design principle developed consist of four design elements, ten design principles, and fourty six sub-detailed guidelines. The four design elements can be broadly divided into support for collaborative learning and interface. The sub-design elements of collaborative learning support can be further divided into 1) group cohesion support, 2) affective cohesion support, and 3) support for collaborative learning activities. The interface consists of 4) sub-design elements for inducing conversation. Based on these design elements, the following ten design principles were derived: 1) principle of creating a sense of belonging and 2) principle of building interdependence, which correspond to the sub-design elements of group cohesion support; 3) principle of creating a positive atmosphere and 4) principle of forming empathy, which correspond to the sub-design element of affective cohesion support; 5) principle of promoting sharing, 6) Principle of promoting self-directed learning, 7) principle of providing opportunities for reflection, and 8) principle of providing immediate scaffording, which correspond to the sub-design element of support for collaborative learning activities; and 9) principle of familiarity and 10) principle of personification, which correspond to the sub-design elements for inducing conversation. Based on the developed design principles, an AI chatbot was developed and applied in the field to assess the reactions of educators and learners. Learners who used the AI chatbot showed the higher sharing compared to those who did not use it.

The significance of this study lies in the comprehensive exploration of design principles for an AI chatbot optimized for the educational context to enhance team efficacy in cooperative learning. It provides concrete guidelines for designers and developers of educational AI chatbots to follow, reflecting a prescriptive knowledge of instructional design for effective educational utilization of new edutech utilizing AI technology. Rather than solely considering technological features, the study has expanded pedagogical approaches to improve the effectiveness of instructional design and performance through learning facilitation. This will have a positive impact in expanding learning experiences that were previously limited in traditional classroom environments, through the use of AI tools that can be applied in various educational contexts. As an empirical alternative with practical implementation, this study has significance as a potential AI tool for learner-centered activities in future education.