상담 수퍼비전에서 수퍼바이지의 실제관계 경험에 관한 현상학적 연구 : A Phenomenological Study on Real Relationship Experience of Supervisee in Supervision

Abstract

This study aimed to examine the content and meaning of the supervisee's real relationship experience in counseling supervision, within the context of supervisory relationships, examining the content and significance of supervisees' real relationship experiences in counseling supervision. The research question for this purpose was: What are the real relationship experiences of supervisee in counseling supervision and what is their meaning?

To achieve these research objectives, a phenomenological research method was chosen, and specifically, Giorgi's (1985) descriptive phenomenological research method was used to deeply understand and clarify the essential meaning of the participants' real relationship experiences. Participants were selected using the purposive sampling method to select participants who could honestly and specifically express their real relationship experiences in counseling supervision. The selected participants were 9 supervisees who had experienced counseling supervision at least 10 times within the past two years and had a graduate degree in counseling. Data were collected from July 2022 to November 2022, and semi-structured open-ended interviews were conducted one to three times with each participant. After the individual interviews were completed, additional data collection was conducted through focus group interviews with 6 participants who expressed a desire to participate.

The data analysis was performed according to the analytical procedure of Giorgi's phenomenological research method. As a result of the analysis, a total of 302 units of meaning were derived, and they were categorized into 28 sub-constituents and 7 core constituents. When presenting the research results, focusing on the content of the derived core constituents and the relationship between the sub-constituents, the following can be shown:

is a context that enables real relationship experiences during the supervision process. It refers to the interest and curiosity that the supervisor and the supervisee have for each other during the supervision process. The supervisor shows continuous interest in the daily life and life of the supervisee, and the supervisee feels that such a supervisor is gradually understanding him or her. As the supervision progresses, the supervisees also experience a desire to learn and imitate what the supervisor is curious about, wanting to be like them.

is the consistent display of humane attitude shown by the supervisor in the context of promoting real relationship experiences during the supervision process. The supervisee feels valued as a person as when the supervisor carefully and gently guiding them without causing any harm, and sometimes receiving a sense of protection and care.

is one of the key experiences of real relationship in the supervision process. The supervisee gradually moves away from the evaluative gaze as they realize that the supervisor believes in them, recognizes their hard work in counseling, and genuinely tries to soothe their nervousness and help them. Supervisees increasingly do not see supervisors as only evaluators and stop perceiving themselves as objects of evaluation.

is another key experience of real relationship in the supervision process. The supervisee courage to reveal their own shortcomings in order to learn better. Their willingness to learn promotes encourage that they can reveal themselves despite feeling embarrassed.

refers to the process where the real relationship experience helps the supervisee to look at themselves in the counseling process. The supervisee learns how to utilize themselves in the counseling process. As they observe the supervisor respecting their characteristics, the supervisee gradually gains trust in their emotions and feelings experienced in counseling.

is a process of sharing the real relationship experience with the client and working through that experience together. The supervisee feels more courageous to face the client with whom he or she has had difficulties after the real relationship experience. Furthermore, supervisee wants to have the same experience with clients that he or she had with supervisors.

is a change in the supervisee's counseling after the real relationship experience. Supervisees are able to try new things in their counseling, and they are able to utilize themselves in counseling rather than being immersed in the "act" of counseling itself. Based on the comprehensive findings, it can be asserted that the supervisee's real relationship experiences with the supervisor emerge from a sincere exchange of guidance from the supervisor and the supervisee's courageous aspiration to learn. Within this process, the most essential and relevant learning takes place. Furthermore, the supervisee proceeds to integrate the real relationship experiences with the supervisor into the counseling setting, replicating them with clients.

This study has academic significance in that it empirically and deeply explores the real relationship experience of supervisee, which has not received much attention in supervision research. It also has significance in that it sheds light on the importance of forming and maintaining real relationships in counseling supervision scenes, thereby broadening the understanding of supervisory relationships. Furthermore, the results of this study provide a blueprint for concrete considerations that need to be taken into account when forming real relationships in supervision scenes, which is expected to be useful in future supervisor training. Real relationships in counseling are known to be a strong therapeutic factor(Hayes, 1998), but there has been no discussion on how to educate and teach the formation and maintenance of real relationships in counseling supervisor education or supervision. The results of this study suggest that the real relationship experience in supervision promotes real relationships with clients in counseling, providing a reflection on how to teach real relationship in supervision. Furthermore, the findings of this study are expected to contribute to the development of counselor education through supervision. Furthermore, the findings of this study are expected to contribute to the development of counselor education.

본 연구는 수퍼비전 관계의 다양한 관점 중 실제관계 경험에 주목하여 상담 수퍼비전에서 수퍼바이지의 실제관계 경험의 내용과 의미가 무엇인지 살펴보고자 했다. 이를 위한 연구문제는 상담 수퍼비전에서 수퍼바이지의 실제관계 경험은 어떠하며 그 의미는 무엇인가? 이다.

연구 목적을 달성하기 위해 현상학적 연구방법을 선택하였고, 특별히 연구참여자의 실제관계 경험을 심층적으로 이해하고 그 본질적 의미를 밝히기 위해 Giorgi(1985)의 기술현상학적 연구방법을 활용하였다. 연구참여자 선정 방법으로는 목적 표집을 활용하여 상담 수퍼비전에서의 실제관계 경험에 대해서 진솔하고 구체적으로 드러낼 수 있는 참여자를 선정하였다. 선정된 참여자들은 상담관련 전공 석사과정 졸업 이상의 학력을 가진 최근 2년 이내에 상담 수퍼비전을 약 10회 이상 경험한 수퍼바이지 9명이다. 자료 수집 기간은 2022년 7월부터 2022년 11월까지였으며, 참여자별로 반구조화된 개방형 질문을 통한 심층면담을 1회에서 3회에 걸쳐 실시하였고, 개별 심층면담이 모두 마무리된 후에 참여자 중 자발적인 희망자 6명을 대상으로 FGI(Focused group interview)를 실시하여 추가 자료수집을 진행하였다.

자료 분석은 Giorgi의 현상학적 연구방법의 분석 절차에 따라 수행되었다. 분석 결과 총 302개의 의미단위가 도출되었고, 최종적으로 7개의 핵심구성요소와 28개의 하위구성요소로 범주화하였다. 연구 결과를 도출된 핵심구성요소의 내용과 하위구성요소간의 관계를 중심으로 제시하면 다음과 같다.

은 수퍼비전 과정에서 실제관계 경험이 잘 일어나게 한 맥락이자 실제관계를 위한 준비로서 수퍼비전 동안 수퍼바이저와 수퍼바이지가 서로에 대해 갖는 관심과 궁금함이다. 수퍼바이저는 수퍼바이지의 일상과 삶에 지속적인 관심을 보이고, 수퍼바이지는 그런 수퍼바이저가 자신을 점점 이해하고 있다고 느낀다. 수퍼비전이 진행되면서 수퍼바이지들도 점점 수퍼바이저가 궁금해지고, 옆에서 보면서 따라하고 싶고 닮고 싶은 마음을 경험한다.

도 수퍼비전 과정에서 실제관계 경험이 잘 일어나게 한 맥락이자 실제관계를 위한 준비로서 수퍼비전에서 수퍼바이저가 일관되게 보인 인간적 태도이다. 수퍼바이지가 상처받지 않게 살피며 가르쳐주려는 수퍼바이저의 모습에서 자신을 한 사람으로서 아낀다는 느낌을 경험하며, 때로는 보호받고 돌봄받는 느낌을 받는다.

은 실제관계 경험의 핵심 체험 중 하나로서 수퍼바이지는 수퍼바이저가 자신을 믿어주고, 상담에서 열심히 노력하고 있다는 것을 알아주며, 전전긍긍하고 있는 마음을 달래주며 진정으로 도움을 주려고 하는 모습을 경험하며 평가의 시선에서 점차 벗어나게 된다. 수퍼바이지는 점점 더 수퍼바이저를 평가자로만 보지 않게 되고 자신을 평가의 대상으로만 인식하지 않게 된다.

은 실제관계 경험의 또 다른 핵심 체험 중 하나로, 수퍼바이지가 자신의 부족함을 드러내는 경험이다. 수퍼바이지의 더 잘 배우고자 하는 마음은 창피함을 무릅쓰고 용기 있게 자신을 드러낼 수 있게 한다.

은 실제관계 경험이 자신의 상담을 바라보게 되는데 적용이 된 것으로 수퍼바이지가 상담에서 자신을 어떻게 활용해 나갈 수 있을지 알게 되는 과정이다. 수퍼바이지의 특성을 존중하는 수퍼바이저의 모습에서 수퍼바이지는 점차 상담에서 경험하는 자신의 감정과 마음에 신뢰를 갖게 된다.

는 수퍼비전에서 실제관계 경험 후 그 경험을 내담자와도 함께 해나가는 과정이다. 수퍼바이지는 수퍼비전에서의 실제관계 경험을 통해 힘들었던 내담자를 다시 마음에 품고 마주하게 될 수 있는 용기를 갖게 된다. 그러한 마음으로 자신의 상담에 임하게 되고, 수퍼바이저와 함께 한 실제관계 체험을 내담자와도 함께 하게 된다.

은 실제관계 경험 후 수퍼바이지가 경험한 상담사로서의 변화이다. 수퍼바이지는 자신의 상담에서 새로운 시도를 하게 되었으며, 상담이라는 행위 자체에 몰두하기보다는 자신을 활용하여 상담에 임할 수 있게 된다. 이와 같은 결과를 종합해보았을 때 상담 수퍼비전에서 수퍼바이지의 실제관계 경험은 수퍼바이저의 가르침에 대한 진심과 수퍼바이지의 배우려는 용기와의 만남으로, 그 안에서 가장 필요하고 적절한 학습이 일어나는 과정이며, 더 나아가 수퍼바이저와의 실제관계 경험을 상담에서 내담자와 재현해 나가는 것이라고 할 수 있다.

본 연구는 그동안 수퍼비전 연구에서 많은 주목을 받지 못했던 수퍼바이지의 실제관계 경험이 어떤지에 대해서 경험적으로 깊이있게 탐색하고 그 의미를 밝혔다는 점에서 학문적 의의가 있다. 또한 상담 수퍼비전 장면에서 실제관계 형성과 유지의 중요성을 밝히며 수퍼비전 관계에 대한 이해를 넓혔다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 더 나아가 본 연구 결과는 실제 수퍼비전 장면에서 실제관계를 형성할 때 실질적으로 고려해야 하는 것들을 구체적으로 살펴볼 수 있는 청사진을 제공하였으며, 이는 추후 수퍼바이저 교육에도 유용하게 활용될 것으로 기대한다. 상담에서 실제관계는 강한 치료적 요인으로서 알려져 있으나(Hayes, 1998), 상담사 교육이나 수퍼비전에서 실제관계 형성과 유지에 대해서 어떻게 교육하고 가르칠지에 대해서는 논의된 바가 없다. 수퍼비전에서의 실제관계 경험이 수퍼바이지의 상담에서 내담자와의 실제관계를 촉진한다는 본 연구 결과는 수퍼비전에서 실제관계 교육에 대한 고찰을 제공할 뿐 아니라, 더 나아가 상담사 교육이 더욱 발전하는데 기여할 것으로 기대한다.