학교의 학업풍토가 고등학생의 학업열의를 매개하여 읽기 소양에 미치는 영향 - 베이지안 다층 구조방정식모형의 적용 - : The Effects of School Climate on High School Students Reading Literacy Mediated by Engagement - Application of Bayesian Multilevel SEM -

Abstract

This study aims to investigate the structural relationships between the school academic climate, students' academic engagement, and reading literacy. Specifically, we examine how the school academic climate influences students' reading literacy by considering student academic engagement as a mediator, thus confirming the relationship between these three variables. The analysis utilizes data from the PISA 2018 South Korean study, an international comparative research on academic achievements conducted by the OECD. We employ multilevel structural equation modeling (MSEM) to identify the impact of school climate on students' reading literacy. Considering the model's complexity, the Bayesian estimation method is adopted to estimate the MSEM. The significance of the estimates is determined by whether the 95% credible interval includes 0. Additionally, we assess the significance of multilevel mediation effects by examining whether the 95% confidence interval, calculated using the Monte Carlo method, includes 0. Moreover, we investigate the contextual effect of academic engagement on reading literacy.

2. Does a contextual effect of student academic engagement on reading literacy exist?

The main research results are summarized as follows. Firstly, the study found a positive overall effect of the school academic climate on students' reading literacy, with a significant standardized coefficient of 0.34 (95% CI = 0.23, 0.49). Moreover, it was confirmed that the school academic climate positively influenced student academic engagement, with a standardized coefficient of 0.42 and a 95% credible interval of (0.19, 0.64), which was also deemed significant. Additionally, the effect of academic engagement on reading literacy was found to be positive both at the student level (=0.08, 95% CI=(0.05, 0.11)) and at the school level (=0.48, 95% CI=(0.26, 0.66)). These findings were significant as the 95% credible intervals at both levels did not include zero. Finally, regarding the decomposition of the total effect into direct and indirect effects, by considering student academic engagement as a mediator, the direct effect of the school academic climate on reading literacy was not significant (=0.14, 95% CI=(-0.02, 0.30)). However, the unstandardized coefficient of the indirect effect, representing the mediation of student academic engagement in the relationship between school academic climate and reading literacy, was 44.15, with a 95% CI of (4.55, 118.28), thus confirming its significance. In summary, the results suggest that the positive effect of the school's academic climate on higher reading literacy can be attributed to its impact on increasing student academic engagement rather than directly influencing reading literacy.

Secondly, the study revealed that there was a contextual effect of students academic engagement on reading literacy. The difference between the unstandardized coefficients of students academic engagement on reading literacy at the two levels was 528.48, with a 95% CI of (203.66, 939.68), indicating significant. This means that a student with the same level of academic engagement attending a school with a high average academic engagement may exhibit higher reading literacy than a student attending a school with a lower average academic engagement. These differences may arise due to the school characteristics shaped by the attributes of the students. It can be inferred that students who associate with peers exhibiting higher academic engagement may have elevated expectations or standards for their academic achievements due to their surroundings.

This study delved into the relationships between the academic climate of schools and students' academic achievement, an area that has received limited attention in South Korea. The results underscore the significance of cultivating an academically friendly climate to enhance students' academic achievements. Furthermore, in terms of statistical methodologies, this study introduced and applied techniques suitable for addressing multilevel data, including multilevel confirmatory factor analysis, multilevel reliability analysis, and Bayesian multilevel SEM. Additionally, we discussed the necessity of employing appropriate statistical methods that account for the structural properties when analyzing multilevel data. Lastly, to facilitate a comprehensive comparison, we presented the results of model coefficients and mediation effect estimation analyzed using a single-level SEM, along with the results of testing mediation effects using Delta test in the appendix.

이 연구의 목적은 학교의 학업풍토와 학생의 학업열의, 그리고 학생의 학업성취 중 하나인 읽기 소양의 구조적 관계를 확인하는 것이다. 학교의 학업적 분위기를 가리키는 학업풍토는 일반적으로 학업성취에 영향을 준다고 알려진 SES 등과는 달리 학교 구성원들의 노력을 통해 비교적 쉽게 변화시킬 수 있다는 점에서 주목할 만하다. 지금까지 국외에서는 학교의 학업풍토와 학생의 학업성취 간의 관계에 대한 연구가 비교적 활발히 이루어져 학교의 학업풍토가 학생의 학업성취에 긍정적인 영향을 준다는 다수의 연구 결과가 보고되었다. 반면 국내에서는 이에 대한 논의가 아직은 미비한 상황이다. 만약 우리나라 교육환경에서도 학업풍토가 학생들의 학업성취에 긍정적인 영향을 준다는 것이 확인된다면, 이로부터 학교 교육환경에 대한 새로운 교육적, 정책적 시사점을 도출할 수 있을 것이다. 따라서 이 연구에서는 우리나라 학생들을 대상으로 학교의 학업풍토와 읽기 소양의 관계를 살펴보고자 하였으며, 학생의 학업열의를 매개변인으로 설정하여 그 작용 기제를 보다 명확히 밝히고자 하였다.

연구문제 2. 읽기 소양에 대한 학생의 학업열의의 맥락효과가 존재하는가?

이 연구에서는 OECD에서 주관하는 국제 비교 연구인 PISA (Programme for International Student Assessment) 2018의 한국 데이터 중 고등학교 1학년 학생들을 분석 대상으로 하였으며, 베이지안 다층 구조방정식모형을 이용한 다층 매개효과 모형을 통하여 변인들의 관계를 살펴보았다. 다층 구조방정식모형은 여러 수준에 위치하는 변인들 간의 구조적인 관계를 파악할 수 있으며, 특히 이 연구와 같이 맥락효과와 다층 매개효과를 확인하고자 할 때 이를 정확히 추정할 수 있다는 장점이 있다. 또한 베이지안 추정의 적용은 모형이 복잡하거나 다변량 정규성 가정이 위배된 상황과 같이 기존의 최대우도 추정방법이 가질 수 있는 한계점을 극복하여 모형이 수렴할 수 있도록 한다.

주요 연구 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 학교 수준에서 학교의 학업풍토가 읽기 소양에 미치는 전체효과의 표준화 계수는 0.34로 정적이었으며 이는 유의하였다(95% CI=(0.23, 0.49)). 학업풍토는 학생의 학업열의에도 긍정적인 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났는데, 표준화 계수는 0.42, 95% 신용구간은 (0.19, 0.64)로 이 역시 유의함을 확인하였다. 한편, 학업열의가 읽기 소양에 미치는 영향은 학생 수준과 학교 수준 모두에서 긍정적인 것으로 나타났다. 학생 수준에서 표준화 계수는 0.08, 95% 신용구간은 (0.05, 0.11)였으며 학교 수준의 표준화 계수는 0.48, 95% 신용구간은 (0.26, 0.66)으로 두 수준에서 모두 95% 신용구간이 0을 포함하지 않아 유의한 것으로 판단하였다. 마지막으로 학생의 학업열의를 매개변인으로 설정하여 전체효과를 직접효과와 간접효과, 즉 다층 매개효과로 분해하여 각각 추정한 결과, 학업풍토가 읽기 소양에 미치는 직접효과는 유의하지 않았다(=0.14, 95% CI=(-0.02, 0.30)). 그러나 학업풍토가 학생의 학업열의를 매개하여 읽기 소양에 영향을 미치는 학교 수준의 매개효과의 경우, 비표준화 계수는 44.15이었으며 95% 신뢰구간이 (4.55, 118.28)로 0을 포함하지 않아 유의하다고 판단하였다. 종합하면, 학교의 긍정적인 학업풍토는 읽기 소양 향상에 영향을 주긴 하나, 긍정적인 학업풍토 자체가 읽기 소양에 직접 영향을 주기 보다는, 학생의 학업열의를 높임으로써 영향을 주는 것으로 해석할 수 있다.

둘째, 읽기 소양에 대한 학업열의의 맥락효과 확인 결과, 맥락효과가 존재하는 것으로 나타났다. 맥락효과 계산 결과, 학교 수준과 학생 수준에서 읽기 소양에 대한 학업열의의 영향의 비표준화 계수는 528.48이었으며, 95% 신용구간이 0을 포함하지 않아 유의하였다. 이와 같은 결과는 같은 수준의 학업열의를 가진 어떤 학생이 학교 평균 학업열의가 높은 학교에 재학할 경우, 학교 평균 학업열의가 낮은 학교에 재학할 때에 비하여 읽기 소양이 더 높아질 수 있음을 의미한다. 이는 학교에 재학하는 학생들의 특성으로 인한 효과로, 높은 학업열의를 가진 주변 학생들의 영향으로 인해 자신 역시 학업에 대해 높은 기대나 기준을 갖게 됨에 따른 결과라고 미루어 짐작할 수 있다.

이 연구는 지금까지 우리나라에서 많이 논의되지 않았던 학교의 학업풍토와 학생의 학업성취 중 하나인 읽기 소양의 관계를 밝히고자 하였으며, 우리나라의 경우에도 긍정적 학업풍토 형성이 학업성취를 높이는 방안이 될 수 있음을 확인하였다는데 의의가 있다. 또한 이 연구는 분석 과정에서 베이지안 다층 구조방정식모형뿐만 아니라 다층 확인적 요인분석, 다층 신뢰도 분석을 실시함으로써 자료의 다층적 속성을 고려할 수 있는 방법론들을 소개 및 적용하였다. 끝으로, 다층구조를 고려하지 않고 단일 수준의 구조방정식모형으로 분석하였을 때의 경로계수 및 매개효과 추정 결과와 다층 매개효과 검증 시 Delta 검증을 적용하였을 때의 결과를 부록에 제시하여, 다층자료 분석 시 구조적 속성을 고려할 수 있는 분석 방법 적용의 필요성을 논하였다.