대학생 진로멘토 역량모형 탐색 연구 : A Exploratory Research on the Career Mentor Competency Model of University Students

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to develop a model by exploring university student career mentor competencies. In this paper, behavioral event interviews(BEI) were conducted to derive the competencies of career mentors of university students. Researcher interviewed 12 outstanding university students who had career mentors experience recommended by an institution that operated a career mentoring program for teenagers which is ran more than six weeks. As a result, 29 competencies and 81 behavioral indicators were explored. In addition, a focus group interview(FGI) was conducted on five university students recommended by other institutions that operated for more than 10 weeks. As a result, one competency was deleted and some behavioral indicators were modified. The competencies derived through BEI and FGI structured through previous literature and then a primary competency model was developed.

Researcher checked the developed primary competency model was validated. First, in order to secure content validity, expert reviews were conducted into the first and second rounds. As a result, a tentative university student career mentor competency model was developed. Finally, a survey was conducted to secure the job validity of the tentative university student career mentor competency model and verified whether it was statistically valid. Reliability analysis and confirmation factor analysis were performed, and the final university student career mentor competency model was developed by reflecting the results.

The competency model of the final university student career mentor consisted of 20 competencies and 79 behavioral indicators. The top categories of competency were classified into cognition, skill, and attitude. Cognition category were derived from 'knowledge about university admission and career' and 'understanding career mentoring'. Knowledge about university admission and career consisted of 'knowledge in the field of major', 'experience of career', 'career information'. Understanding career mentoring category consisted of 'understanding program' skill and 'understanding mentee' skill. the skill category were derived as two sub competencies, 'career counseling and coaching' and 'role model' competencies. Career counseling and coaching competencies consisted of 'communication' skill, 'building relationship' skill, 'career counseling performance' skill, 'promoting youth student career development', 'neutral coaching', 'delivery'. Role model competencies consisted of 'impact' skill, 'sharing career experience' skill, and 'motivation' skill. In the last attitude category, there are sub-competencies of 'responsibility' and 'passion. Responsibility competencies included 'mentor-oriented', 'mentor consciousness', 'sincerity'. Passion competencies included 'self-efficacy', 'reflection', and 'self-directed'.

본 연구의 목적은 대학생 진로 멘토 역량을 탐색하여 모형을 개발하는 데 있다. 이 논문에서 대학생 진로멘토의 역량을 도출하기 위해 행동사건면접(BEI)를 진행하였다. 대학생 멘토를 활용하여 청소년 대상 진로멘토링 프로그램을 6주 이상 운영하는 한 기관에서 추천한 우수 대학생 멘토 12명과 일대일로 행동사건면접을 통해 1차로 진행하였고 그 결과, 역량 29개, 행동지표 81개를 도출하였다. 추가로 10주 이상 운영한 다른 기관에서 추천한 5명을 대상으로 초점집단면접(FGI)를 실시하였다. 그 결과 역량 1개가 삭제되었고 일부 행동지표가 수정되었다. 이렇게 한 이유는 무엇보다도 대학생 멘토에게 요구되는 일반적인 역량을 탐색하기 위함이다. 그뿐만 아니라 최근 행동사건면접을 개별로 진행했을 때와 집단으로 진행했을 때 도출된 역량이 거의 동일함이 확인되면서(Lucia & Lepsinger, 1999/2001), 역량 모델링에서 비용과 시간이 많이 소요되는 개별 행동사건면접보다 초점집단면접을 선호하는 경향이 있다. 행동사건면접과 초점집단면접을 통해 도출한 역량은 선행연구를 통해 구조화되어 1차 역량모형을 개발하였다.

개발된 1차 역량모형의 타당화를 수행하였다. 먼저, 내용타당도 확보를 위해 전문가 검토를 1, 2차에 나누어 실시하였다. 그 결과 상위범주 3개-인지, 기술, 태도-와 하위 범주 6개-진학 및 진로 지식, 진로멘토링 이해, 진로상담 및 코칭, 롤모델, 책임, 열정-하에 20개의 역량과 70개의 행동지표로 구조화된 잠정적 대학생 진로멘토 역량모형이 개발되었다. 마지막으로 잠정적 대학생 진로멘토 역량모형의 구인타당도를 확보하기 위해 설문조사를 실시하였고 통계적으로 타당한지 검증하였다. 신뢰도 분석, 확인적 요인분석을 수행하였고 결과를 반영하여 최종 대학생 진로멘토 역량모형을 개발하였다.

최종적인 대학생 진로멘토의 역량모형은 20개의 역량과 79개의 행동지표로 구성되었다. 역량의 최상위 범주는 인지, 기술, 태도로 분류하고 지식 범주는 진학 및 진로 지식과 진로멘토링 이해 역량이 도출되었다. 진학 및 진로 지식 역량은 전공 분야 지식, 진학 및 진로 경험, 진로 정보 및 지식, 진로멘토링 이해 역량은 프로그램 이해, 멘티 이해로 구성되었다. 기술 범주 역량은 두 개의 하위 역량으로 진로상담 및 코칭, 롤모델 역량이 도출되었다. 진로상담 및 코칭 역량은 의사소통, 관계 형성, 진로상담 수행력, 진로개발 촉진, 중립적인 코칭, 전달력, 롤모델 역량은 영향력, 진로 경험 공유, 동기부여 역량으로 구성되었다. 마지막 태도 범주에는 책임과 열정의 하위 역량이 도출되었고 되고 책임 역량은 멘토 의식, 성실, 멘티 지향 그리고 열정 역량은 자기효능감, 성찰, 자기주도성이 포함되었다.

대학생을 멘토로 활용하는 청소년 진로멘토링 프로그램의 양적 확산에 비해 대학생 진로멘토의 역량에 대한 체계적 연구가 부족하며 진로멘토링에 대한 충분한 사전교육이나 멘토의 자질에 관한 사전 점검이 제대로 이루어지지 못한 것이 현실이다. 이러한 이유로 본 연구의 의의는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 청소년 진로멘토링에서 핵심적인 역할을 하는 대학생 멘토의 역량에 주목하여 우수한 대학생 진로멘토의 기준을 실증적으로 드러낼 수 있는 연구를 수행했다는 점이다. 둘째, 우수 대학생 진로멘토의 역량만 제시하지 않고 행동지표로 구체적으로 제시하였다는 점이다. 셋째, 대학생 진로멘토 역량모형은 청소년 진로멘토링 프로그램을 운영하는 기관에서 멘토 선발, 교육, 평가 도구 개발 등 실용적 토대를 마련했다는 점이다.

이 연구의 한계 및 제언은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 대학생 진로멘토 역량모형은 강의형 수업 또는 2~3일간 이루어지는 숙박형식으로 이루어지는 청소년 진로멘토링 프로그램에 참여하는 대학생 진로멘토에 적합하지 않다. 둘째, 본 연구는 국내 여러 청소년 진로멘토링 프로그램을 조사하고 공통적으로 적용할 수 있도록 개발한 대학생 진로멘토 역량모형이기 때문에 제시되는 개념들이 일반적일 수 있어서 각 기관의 특수한 진로멘토의 직무에 대해서 맞춤형의 유용성을 가지기가 어렵다. 셋째, 본 연구는 우수한 진로멘토는 누구인지 밝혀냈지만, 대학생이 어떻게 우수한 진로멘토가 되는가에 대해서는 직접적으로 밝혀내지 못하였다. 이러한 한계를 보완할 후속 연구가 필요하며 교육기관은 멘토링의 개념과 기능에 맞는 프로그램을 운영할 필요가 있다.