학업우수자의 진로개발 경험 연구 : A Study on the Experience of Career Development in Academic Talented Student

Abstract

As the job market becomes more specialized and these changes accelerate, the emphasis on individuals' adaptive abilities is growing. Despite efforts to promote experiential education and competency-based assessment in career education for adolescents, there are difficulties in implementing experiential interventions due to a lack of understanding of career development experiences. Therefore, this study was conducted to empirically analyze the career decision-making process of academically talented students in order to understand their career development experiences. The study aimed to identify which types of experiences are pertinent in career development and explore the characteristics that categorize and identify the structure of career development experiences. In order to achieve this, 15 academically talented university students were interviewed using the Critical Incident Technique, and the data collected were analyzed using thematic analysis.

The main results of the study are as follows. Firstly, the types of career development experiences of academically talented students were analyzed based on the four dimensions of career adaptation proposed by Savickas (2005; 2013). "Concern" foster proactive career development and specify career plans for academically talented students. "Curiosity" enables these students to gain direction in vague career plans and naturally leads to exploration and pursuit of relevant subjects. "Control" occurs when academically talented students challenge tasks that validate their career plans, or face rapid environmental changes. "Confidence" is formed through reflective self-assessment of repetitive episodic memories.

The inherent characteristics of academically talented students' career development experiences are revealed in nine categories: "interaction with adults", "persistence in enjoyable activities", "identity threat", "discovering areas of interest", "goal setting", "role imagination", "verifying assumptions", "seeking the highest-level challenge" and "overcoming barrier." Interactions with adults involve learning about values and ways of life through intimate exchanges with family or close friends. Persistence in enjoyable activities lead to growth and the development of interest and positive self-concepts, while engaging in enjoyable tasks. Identity threat involves responding to abrupt external changes that threaten one's identity and results in shifts in perspective of themselves or their world. Discovering areas of interest involves identifying and exploring objects, problems, or communities that satisfy ones interests and desires. Goal setting involves actively establishing future benchmarks and concrete action plans in order to attain them. Role imagination refers to positively envisioning ones self achieving future goals through observations. Verifying assumptions means practically confirming the validity of provisional career plans. Seeking the highest-level challenge involves pursuing higher levels of achievement and desiring recognition and improvement in areas one is already proficient in. Overcoming obstacles attempts to address external hindrances or negative events throughout the career development process.

Based on the categorizations mentioned above, the types of academically talented students' career development experiences were grouped into three types: "perspective-forming experiences", path-setting experiences" and "career-pivoting experiences". These were differentiated based on the likelihood of random events occurring throughout the experience, determination to engage in career development before the experience, and direct influence of learning outcomes following the experience. Perspective-forming experiences refer to experiences that shape the students perception of themselves and the world. Path-setting experiences involve formulating career goals and plans based on their interests and aptitudes, deepening expectations. Career-pivoting experiences involve verifying provisional career plans and modifying, supplementing, or changing them based on the results.

Based on the research results, the study discussed the stage of career development, career development experiences, and the relationship between experiences and career development competencies. It also revealed provisional stages of a career development. Additionally, by comparing the three levels of self and three types of career development experiences, the study identified an entrepreneurial self that emerged as a result of the career development process. Finally, the study discussed the limitations of using reflective techniques to collect data on career development competencies through experiences.

This study has several implications. First, it provided a conceptual understanding of career development experiences for discussions on cultivating talented individuals with career development competencies. Second, it emphasized the importance of individuals' proactive practices and meaning-making in career development, offering insights for designing educational experiences for career support. Lastly, it confirmed that learnings from a job experience can be applied to a career development, ultimately impacting career patterns or changes.

직업세계가 세분화되고 그 변화가 가속화되면서 개인의 적응적 능력이 강조되고 있다. 학교 진로교육에서는 청소년의 진로적응 능력을 개발하기 위해 체험 중심 교육과 역량 기반 평가를 확산하고 있음에도 불구하고, 진로개발 경험에 대한 이해가 부족하여 경험의 교육적 개입에 어려움이 있다. 이에 본 연구는 학업우수자의 진로결정 과정을 경험적으로 분석하여 진로개발 경험을 이해하기 위한 목적으로 수행되었다. 본 연구는 어떤 종류의 경험이 진로개발에 중요한지 규명하고 그러한 경험들의 특성이 무엇인지 밝히고자 했다. 경험의 종류와 특성이 드러나면 관련 경험의 유형화가 가능한지 탐색한 뒤 범주화를 통해 진로개발 경험의 구조를 규명했다. 이를 위해 대학에 재학 중인 학업우수자 15인을 대상으로 중요사건기법 면담과 테마분석을 활용하였다.

연구의 주요 결과는 다음과 같다. 먼저, 학업우수자의 진로개발 경험의 종류를 Savickas(2005; 2013)가 제안한 진로적응의 4가지 차원으로 구분하여 분석하였다. 우려와 관심은 학업우수자로 하여금 주도적으로 진로개발을 하도록 촉진하며, 진로계획을 구체화한다. 호기심은 학업우수자들이 막연한 진로계획에서 방향감을 갖게 되고, 자연스럽게 관련 대상에의 탐색이 이어지도록 한다. 통제는 학업우수자들이 자신이 갖고 있는 진로계획에 대해 검증할 수 있는 도전적 과업과 함께 이뤄지거나 외부 환경의 급격한 변화로 인해 일어난다. 자신감은 반복적인 일화적 기억에 대한 성찰을 통해 형성된다.

학업우수자의 진로개발 경험에 내재된 특성은 성인과의 교류, 즐거운 일의 지속, 정체성 위협, 관심대상 발견, 목표 수립, 역할 상상, 전제조건 검증, 최고 수준 도전, 방해 극복 시도의 9가지로 드러났다. 성인과의 교류 특성은 가정이나 가까운 어른과 친밀한 교류를 통해 가치관과 삶의 양식에 대해 학습하게 되는 것을 의미한다. 즐거운 일의 지속 특성은 자신에게 즐거움을 주는 일을 지속하면서 성장하고 자연스럽게 흥미와 긍정적 자아개념이 발달되는 것을 의미한다. 정체성 위협 특성은 자신의 정체성이 위협받는 급격한 외부의 변화에 대응하면서 자신과 세계에 대한 관점이 전환되는 것을 의미한다. 관심대상 발견은 자신의 흥미, 욕구를 충족하는 문제, 물체, 공동체 등을 발견하고 이를 탐구∙추구하려는 것을 의미한다. 목표 수립은 미래에 달성하고자 하는 목표를 주도적으로 수립하고 이를 위한 구체적인 실행계획을 세우는 것을 의미한다. 역할 상상은 소수의 사례를 관찰하여 미래의 목표를 달성했을 때 자신의 모습을 긍정적으로 상상하는 것을 의미한다. 전제조건 검증은 잠정적인 진로설계안에 대하여 실천적으로 타당성을 확인하는 것을 의미한다. 최고 수준 도전은 실력 인정과 향상 욕구를 쫒아 자신이 기존에도 수월하던 영역에서 한차원 더 높은 수준에 도전하는 것을 의미한다. 방해 극복 시도는 진로개발 과정에서 외부의 방해나 부정적 사건이 일어나고, 이에 대한 대응을 의미한다.

이상의 학업우수자의 진로개발 경험의 종류와 특성은 관점 형성 경험, 경로 설정 경험, 진로 피봇 경험으로 유형화되었다. 이들은 경험에서 우연적 사건이 미치는 영향, 경험 전 진로개발에의 의지, 경험 후 학습결과가 진로개발에 직접적으로 미친 영향에 따라 차이를 보였다. 관점 형성 경험은 자신과 세계에 대한 관점이 형성되는 경험이다. 경로 설정 경험은 구체적으로 자신의 흥미와 적성을 고려해 진로목표와 계획을 세우고, 기대를 심화시키는 경험이다. 진로 피봇 경험은 잠정적 진로설계안의 타당성을 검증하고 그 결과에 따라 진로설계를 수정∙보완∙전환하는 경험이다.

본 연구결과를 바탕으로 진로개발 단계, 진로개발 경험의 개념, 경험과 진로개발역량에 대해 논의하고, 잠정적으로 드러난 진로개발의 단계를 제시하였다. 또한, 자아의 세가지 층위와 세가지 진로개발 경험을 비교하여 살펴봄으로써 진로개발 과정에서 드러난 기업가적 자아를 제시하였다. 마지막으로 회고적 기법을 활용해 경험을 통한 진로개발역량의 개발에 관한 자료를 수집하는 것의 한계를 논의하였다.

본 연구는 다음과 같은 의의를 지닌다. 첫째, 진로개발역량을 갖춘 인재 육성을 위한 논의를 위한 진로개발 경험에 대한 개념적 이해를 제시하였다. 둘째, 진로개발에 있어 개인의 주도적인 실천과 의미부여가 중요함을 제시하여 진로지원에 있어 교육적 경험의 설계를 위한 시사점을 제공하였다. 셋째, 직무경험학습의 연구결과가 진로개발에도 적용됨을 확인하여 진로발달단계, 경력패턴 유형화 등과는 다른 진로개발 경험을 새로운 분석 대상으로 제시하였다.