핵심 질문에 근거한 비판적 언어 인식 교육 설계 연구 : A Study on the Design of Critical Language Awareness Education Based on Essential Questions

Abstract

본고는 기존의 문법 교육에서 언어에 대한 비판적 관점을 길러야 할 필요성을 제기했음에도 불구하고, 언어를 통해 학습자들에게 사회와 세계에 대한 인식 확장과 비판 의식 함양을 위해 실질적인 도움을 줄 만한 교육을 충분히 제공하지 못했다는 문제의식에 기반해 논의를 전개한다. 이를 위해 본고에서는 그동안 교육의 필요성 제기 수준에 머물렀던 비판적 언어 인식이 중등 문법 교육 내용으로 정착할 수 있도록 하는 연구가 필요하다고 주장한다. 특히 본고는 학습자들의 수준과 양상을 반영한 교육 연구물이 충분히 축적되지 않았다는 점, 비판적 언어 인식 교육에서 무엇을 핵심적 교육 내용으로 내세울지를 명료화하지 못했다는 점에 주목한다. 이에 학습자가 비판적 언어 인식에서 요구하는 언어관을 성취하기 위하여 기본적으로 탐구해야 할 비판적 언어 인식의 언어학적 내용과 행위를 가시화하고, 중등 학습자들이 보이는 비판적 언어 인식의 수준과 양상을 분석하여, 이를 바탕으로 중등 학습자 수준의 비판적 언어 인식 교육을 설계하는 것을 목표로 한다.

Ⅱ장에서는 비판적 언어 인식에서 다루어져야 할 교육적 경험의 구조를 명확히 하기 위하여, 언어를 사회적 실천(social practice)의 일종으로 보고, 언어가 그렇게 쓰인 사회적, 정치적, 문화적 요인이 무엇인지를 타당하게 근거를 들어 분석하고 평가하는 비판적 언어 인식에서의 행위를 구조화한 것을 비판적 언어 인식 활동으로 개념화하였다. 그리고 비판적 언어 인식 활동의 절차를 구체화하여 줄 수 있는 방법론으로 비판적 담화 분석을 제시하였다. 마지막으로 비판적 언어 인식 교육의 내용을 가시화하기 위하여, 관련 이론들을 검토하여 비판적 언어 인식에서의 핵심 질문을 마련하였다.

Ⅲ장에서는 중등 교육에서 비판적 언어 인식의 실행 가능성 제고를 위하여, 중등 학습자들의 실태를 파악하고자 하였다. 앞서 도출한 핵심 질문 목록을 바탕으로 활동 과제를 설계하였고, 학습자들이 소집단 토의를 통해 수행한 비판적 언어 인식 활동을 질적 내용 분석하여, 비판적 언어 인식 활동의 수준과 양상을 알아보았다. 비판적 언어 인식 활동의 수준은 자원으로서의 언어 인식 부재형, 의도 표현 자원으로서의 언어 인식형, 사회적 실천 자원으로서의 언어 인식형으로 나뉘었으며, 각 수준에서의 상호작용 양상을 분석하여 인식의 촉진 및 저해 요인을 도출하였다. 도출한 요인을 통해 학습자들의 비판적 언어 인식 교육 실행 환경 조성 방안을 세우기 위한 기틀을 마련하였다. 또한, 단어, 통사, 텍스트 구조, 상호텍스트성, 사회적 결정 요인에 관한 질문별로 학습자들의 비판적 언어 인식 양상을 살펴봄으로써 비판적 언어 인식 교육의 가설적 내용 학습 경로에 대한 시사점을 마련하였다.

Ⅳ장에서는 핵심 질문에 근거한 과제에 대하여 보인 중등 학습자의 활동 수준과 양상 분석으로부터 비판적 언어 인식 교육의 설계 방안을 논의하였다. 먼저 중등 학습자들에게서 나타난 활동 수준을 토대로 비판적 언어 인식 교육 목표와 평가 준거를 설정하였다. 다음으로 본고의 활동 과제 구성의 바탕이 된 핵심 질문은 비판적 언어 인식의 주요 내용 요소를 가시화하여 주는 방법으로서의 위상이 있음을 확인하였고, 그 위상을 더욱 공고히 하기 위해 실제 교수·학습 맥락을 고려하여 핵심 질문을 상세화하는 방안이 필요하며, 핵심 질문에 제시된 교육 내용을 학습자들에게 난도에 따라 위계적으로 제시하는 체계가 마련될 필요가 있다고 보아, 핵심 질문의 상세화 방안과 가설적 내용 학습 경로를 제안하였다. 끝으로, 학습자들 간의 상호작용을 통해 학습자들이 인식의 수준을 상호 발전시킬 수 있음을 확인하였으며, 상호작용 과정에서 나타난 인식의 촉진 및 저해 요인을 바탕으로 교육 실행 환경 조성 방안을 논의하였다.

비판적 언어 인식 교육에서 중등 학습자의 실제 인식 수준과 양상을 반영한 교육 설계 연구가 미흡했던 만큼, 본고의 연구 결과는 비판적 언어 인식 교육이 중등 학습자들의 인식 실태에 부합되게 하며, 비판적 언어 인식을 교육하기 위한 과정을 상세화함으로써 한층 더 진전된 비판적 언어 인식 교육을 논의하였다는 의의가 있다.

Despite raising the need to develop a critical perspective on language in traditional grammar education, this study discusses the problem of not providing enough education to help learners expand their awareness of society and the world and foster critical awareness. To overcome the problem, this study argues that we need to allow "critical language awareness,which has remained at the level of raising the need to be educated, to settle as the content of secondary grammar education. Based on the lack of sufficient educational research that reflects learners' levels and aspects, and the inability to clarify what to present as the core educational content in critical language awareness education, this study visualizes the linguistic content and behavior of critical language awareness. And by analyzing the level and pattern of critical language awareness seen by secondary learners, this study aims to design critical language awareness education at the secondary learner level.

In order to clarify the structure of educational experience to be dealt with in critical language awareness, Chapter II viewed language as a type of social practice and conceptualized the behavior in "critical language awareness that analyzes and evaluates what social, political, and cultural factors are effected. Critical discourse analysis was suggested as a methodology that can specify the procedure of critical language awareness activities. Finally, in order to visualize the contents of critical language awareness education, this study reviewed related theories and prepared a essential questions in critical language awareness.

In Chapter III, in order to improve the feasibility of critical language awareness in secondary classroom education, it was attempted to grasp the status of secondary learners. Activity tasks were designed based on the list of essential questions derived earlier, and the level and pattern of critical language awareness activities were examined by qualitatively analyzing critical language awareness activities performed by learners through small group discussions. The level of critical language awareness activities was divided into absence of language awareness as a resource',language awareness as an intentional expression resource', and language awareness as a social practice resource', and interaction patterns at each level were analyzed. Factors that promote and hinder awareness were derived. Through the derived factors, this study prepared to establish a plan to create an environment for learners to implement critical language awareness education. In addition, the hypothetical learning trajectory of critical language awareness education was suggested by dividing the stages and hierarchical aspects of critical language awareness into words, syntax, text structure, intertextuality, and social determinants.

Chapter IV discussed the design plan of critical language awareness education from the analysis of the activity level and patterns of secondary learners on tasks based on essential questions. Based on the level of activity shown in learners, critical language awareness education goals and evaluation criteria at the secondary learner level were set. The "essential question, which is the basis of the composition of this study's activity task, confirmed its status as a way to visualize the key content elements of critical language awareness. And to further solidify its status, it was necessary to discuss ways to elaborate essential questions in consideration of actual teaching and learning contexts, and to propose a detailed plan for learners that hierarchically presents the contents derived from the essential questions according to the difficulty level. Thus, an elaboration plan of essential questions and a hypothetical learning trajectory was proposed. Finally, it was confirmed that learners can mutually develop the level of awareness through interaction. This study discussed ways to revitalize the educational implementation environment based on the factors that promote and hinder perception in the interaction.

As educational design research reflecting the actual level and patterns of secondary learners in critical language awareness education was insufficient, the results of this study are meaningful in that it discussed more advanced critical language awareness education by detailing the process of educating critical language awareness.