정보구조에 의한 한국어 조사 교육 연구 : Korean Postposition Education by Information Structure: with a foucus on 'eun/neun, i/ga, eul/reul'

Abstract

이 글은 정보구조 개념을 수용하여 한국어 조사 은/는, 이/가, 을/를의 실현변인과 기제를 표현론적 관점에서 재구성하고, 이에 대한 학습자의 인식을 학습자중심의 문법적 탐구 내용으로 제안하는 데 목적을 둔다.

그간에 한국어 조사 교육은 주로 해석론적 접근에서 수행되어 왔다. 해석론적 접근은 체계적인 문법지식을 습득하게 하고 적확한 문법 내용을 구사하게 하는 데 효율적임이 입증되어 왔으나, 모든 문법요소를 교수·학습하는 데 적합한 방식은 아니다. 특히 조사 은/는, 이/가, 을/를은 맥락에 따른 미묘한 기능 차이를 말미암아 보조사적·화용론적 기능에 대한 논의가 주의깊게 진행되어 왔던바 전통적인 조사 교수·학습으로는 충분한 습득에 한계가 있었다.

이 글에서는 은/는, 이/가, 을/를의 기능에 대한 논의와 교육이 해석론적 접근보다는 표현론적 접근에서 보다 개진될 필요성에 주목하며, 정보구조 개념을 수용하였다. 정보구조는 정보의 성격과 배열에 따른 구조적 양상으로서, 화제나 초점 등의 정보지위가 인지적·사회적 맥락에 의하여 결정된다는 점에서 표현론적 접근을 담보한다. 정보구조 개념을 수용함으로써, 조사 은/는, 이/가, 을/를이 특정한 정보와 결합하는 양상을 보이면서 학습자로 하여금 조사가 실현되는 맥락과 조사의 의미·기능을 동시에 탐구하도록 할 수 있다.

결과적으로 이 글에서는 표현론적 접근에 따라 정보에 조사가 결합되는 양상을 파악하기 위해 은/는, 이/가, 을/를이 특정한 표지임을 부정하고, 각 조사가 모두 화제·초점 등의 정보지위에 결합할 수 있는 것으로 파악하였다. 정보구조 역시 화제와 초점이 상보적인 정보지위로 이해하지 않고, 화제-평언과 초점-전제 구조가 모두 인정되는 다층위 구조를 상정하였다.

다만 조사 은/는, 이/가, 을/를은 대조의 속성원리를 갖는 것으로 이해하였다. 즉 각 조사가 텍스트에 실현될 때에는 연접 혹은 이접의 대안집합을 형성하는데. 정보지위와 유기적으로 상호작용하면서 각 대조성이 약해지거나 강해질 수 있는 것으로 파악하였다. 예컨대 조사 은/는이 비문두에 실현되거나 초점을 부여받을 때는 상승작용을 하여 배타성을 띠지만, 화제에 실현될 때는 대조원리와 길항작용을 하면서 약배타성을 띠게 된다.

한국어 학습자가 이러한 조사와 정보지위 간의 관계를 습득할 수 있도록, 정보의 성격과 배열을 고려하여 정보구조에 따른 조사 은/는, 이/가, 을/를의 실현변인과 기제 범주를 구성하였다. 이 범주의 유형은 조사 실현에 영향을 및는 실현변인의 성격에 따라 각각 언어형식적 층위와 담화인지적 층위로 구분되었다. 다시 언어형식적 층위는 무표적 문장구조·목적어 전치구조·복합문 구조로, 담화인지적 층위는 화제·초점·사건 전달방식으로 분류된다.

정보구조에 따른 조사 실현변인 및 기제 범주를 바탕으로 학습자의 조사 실현 양상과 인식을 수집하였다. 정보구조에 대한 학습자의 조사 실현양상은 국어권 학습자와 일본어권 학습자, 그리고 모어 화자를 대상으로 설문조사를 통해 수집되었고, 적절성을 기준으로 분석되었다. 한편 정보구조에 따른 조사 범주 유형에 대한 학습자의 인식은 면담을 통해 수집되었으며, 조사와 정보구조 실현기제에 대한 인식으로서 학습자가 조사를 선택하는 가운데 어떤 과정이 있었는지를 밝히기 위하여 유형화되었다. 결과적으로 한국어 학습자는 경직된 형식적 범주에 따른 학습경험, 맥락 중심의 학습 부재, 모어 간섭 등의 문제로 조사의 실현기제와 의미·기능을 제한적으로 인식하였으며, 모어 화자와 비교했을 때 조사 실현양상에서도 유의미한 차이가 나타났다.

이에 정보구조와 조사의 내적원리와 외적체계에 대한 경험을 풍부하게 하기 위한 목적으로 학습자중심의 탐구를 제안하였다. 기존의 학습자 인식의 유형은 지식의 구조 개념을 말미암아 학습자의 본유적 경험구조를 탐색할 수 있는 구체적 실체로서 이해된다. 탐구의 대상은 조사의 형태와 의미, 화용을 아우르도록 조사의 의미·기능과 연계된 담화영역과 화·청자의 인지상태를 포함하였다. 결과적으로 관찰-분석-판단이라는 단계를 거치며 학습자가 능동적으로 조사의 실현변인과 기제를 인식하게 되는 과정을 탐구의 실재로서 보였다.

This paper aims to restructure the realization variables and functions of Korean postpositions 'eun/neun, i/ga, eul/reul' from a onomasiological approach, incorporating the concept of information structure. The primary objective is to propose the learners' perception of these postpositions as part of a learner-based grammatical inquiry.

Traditionally, the education of Korean postpositions has been mainly conducted from an semasiological approach. While this approach has been effective in acquiring systematic grammar knowledge and using accurate grammar structures, it might not be the most suitable method for teaching all grammar elements. Particularly, due to the subtle functional differences depending on context, postpositions 'eun/neun, i/ga, eul/reul' have limitations in being adequately acquired through traditional approaches.

In this paper, the discussion and education of the functions of 'eun/neun, i/ga, eul/reul' are highlighted from a onomasiological approach rather than an semasiological approach, recognizing the need for improvement. The concept of information structure, which refers to the structural aspects of information based on its nature and arrangement, including topic and focus, guarantees a onomasiological approach. By adopting the concept of information structure, learners can explore the context in which postpositions 'eun/neun, i/ga, eul/reul' are chosen and their meaning and functions simultaneously.

As a result, this paper grasps the combinatory aspects of postpositions with information through a onomasiological approach, denying their specific markers and acknowledging that each postposition can be combined with topic, focus, and other information positions. It also introduces a multi-layer structure that recognizes topic-predicate and focus-presupposition structures instead of viewing information structure as complementary.

However, it is understood that postpositions 'eun/neun, i/ga, eul/reul' possess a contrastive attribute principle, meaning that when realized in the text, they form alternative sets of conjunctive or disjunctive. They interact organically with information positions, leading to varying degrees of contrastiveness. For instance, when the postposition 'eun/neun' is realized in a non-main clause or receives focus, it exhibits exclusiveness, but when it is realized on the topic, it demonstrates contrastiveness through the principle of alternatives.

To help Korean language learners acquire the relationship between these postpositions and information positions, this paper constructs realization variables and mechanisms based on information structure, considering the nature and arrangement of information. The types of these variables are divided into linguistic levels, including 'non-marked sentence structure, object prepositional structure' and 'compound sentence structure' and discourse levels, including 'topic, focus' and 'event transmission methods.'

Using the foundation of information structure and the realization variables and mechanisms of postpositions, the paper collects learners' selecting patterns and perceptions of 'eun/neun, i/ga, eul/reul'. The learners' selecting patterns concerning information structure are gathered through surveys targeting Chinese learners, Japanese learners, and native speakers. The data is analyzed based on appropriateness. Additionally, learners' perceptions of postposition categories based on information structure are collected through interviews, aiming to categorize the cognitive processes involved in their choices of postpositions. Consequently, Korean language learners, due to rigid formal categories in their learning experiences, context-centered learning deficiencies, and interference from their native language, have a limited perception of postposition realization principles and meaning-functions. Comparatively, native speakers and Korean learners display significant differences in postposition realization patterns.

To address these issues and enrich learners' experiences with the inner workings and external systems of information structure and postpositions, the paper proposes a learner-based inquiry. The existing learner perception types are comprehended as concrete entities that allow exploration of learners' intrinsic experiential structures based on the concept of knowledge structure. The subject of inquiry includes the form, meaning, and pragmatics of postpositions, encompassing discourse domains and the cognitive state of speakers and listeners. Consequently, the paper reveals the process of learners actively perceiving the realization variables and functions of postpositions through the stages of observation, analysis, and judgment as the existence of inquiry.