중국인 학습자를 위한 이동동사 가다, 오다 의미기능 교육 연구 : A Study of Semantic Functional Teaching of the Transitive Verb 'Go, Come' for Chinese Learners

Abstract

In Korean language education, 'go and come' is a basic intransitive verb that is often presented in beginner courses. However, Chinese learners often fail to master the differences in semantic functions and characteristics of 'go' and 'come' and their usage even at advanced levels.

Therefore, this study aims to examine the semantic functions of the Korean directional transitive verbs 'go' and 'come', which have diverse and complex meanings, from the perspective of cognitive linguistics and contrastive linguistics, and to analyse how Chinese learners of Korean understand and use them, so as to suggest effective teaching and learning methods to improve their vocabulary acquisition. The research procedure and flow of this paper is as follows.

In Chapter II, based on the principles of cognitive linguistics, the theories of original and extended meanings of polysemy, conceptualisation and categorisation, synchrony, and semantic networks were reviewed. By referring to the transfer concepts and event frames defined by cognitive linguists, we can cognitively define transfer concepts and meanings and form meanings. Accordingly, we determined the semantic functions of 'go' and 'come' that can conceptualise and typify the dictionary meaning. Based on the semantic functions, we compared the semantic characteristics of 'go' and 'come' as a pair of antonyms and systematically summarised their similarities and differences. The semantic functions of 'go' and 'come' as a pair of antonyms were then compared and contrasted with their Chinese counterparts, '走', '去', and '来', and the usage of 'go' and 'come' in Korean textbooks and dictionaries were identified.

In Chapter III, a questionnaire survey was conducted to determine the acquisition patterns of advanced Chinese learners of Korean transitive verbs 'go' and 'come'. Based on the theory in Chapter II, a questionnaire was designed in three parts and administered to 60 advanced Chinese learners and 22 Korean more speakers. The results showed that even advanced learners had a universally low rate of correct answers to the extended semantic features of 'go, come'. Substitution and addition errors were found to exist in the usage patterns. Error analyses and post-interviews were conducted to find the causes of the errors.

Based on the theoretical background discussed in Chapter II and the experimental results discussed in Chapter III, effective teaching and learning measures were proposed in Chapter IV. By utilising vocabulary association experiments and semantic network diagramming methods, we created teaching materials to help students memorise and remember. Using the Presentation-practice-production(PPP) education model, we proposed a teaching model that can be used in actual classrooms. The order of presentation of semantic features was also defined from high to low frequency, cognitively easy to difficult, semantically symmetrical to asymmetrical, and structurally corresponding to non-corresponding.

Chapter V summarises the discussion so far and discusses the significance and limitations of the study. The limitations of this study include the lack of a variety of example sentences in each semantic function and the fact that the Korean More speakers in the experiment made relatively few arguments, which reduced the reliability somewhat. It is hoped that future studies will compensate for these limitations.

한국어 교육에서 '가다, 오다'는 기본적인 이동동사로서 초급 과정에서 많이 제시하는 어휘이다. 그러나 중국인 학습자들이 고급에 이르러서도 이동동사 '가다, 오다'의 의미기능과 특성의 차이와 용법에 대해 습득하지 못하는 경우가 많다.

따라서 본 연구는 다양하고 복잡한 의미 가지고 있는 한국어 방향성 이동동사 가다 오다가 지닌 본동사의 의미기능의 특징을 인지 언어학과 대조언어학의 관점에서 살펴보고 중국인 한국어 학습자들이 이를 어떻게 이해하고 사용하는지 양상을 분석하여 한국어 어휘 습득 능력을 높이기 위한 효과적인 교수·학습 방안을 제시하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 본 고의 연구 절차와 흐름은 다음과 같다.

Ⅱ장에서는 인지 언어학 원리를 근거하여 다의어의 원형의미와 확장 의미, 개념화와 범주화 분류 방식, 대칭성, 동기화, 의미망 등 이론을 검토했다. 이에 참조하여 상위-하위 의미기능, 대칭성-비대칭을 규정하고 의미를 분류할 수 있다. 이에 따라 사전 의미를 개념화하고 유형화할 수 있는 '가다'와 '오다'의 의미기능을 확정했다. 의미기능을 중심으로 '가다'와 '오다'가 한 쌍의 반의어로서 가지고 있는 의미 특성을 비교하고 공통점과 차이점을 체계적으로 정리하였다. 이어서 중국어에서 대응하는 이동동사 走去来'의 의미기능과 대조분석을 진행했다. 또한, 한국어 교재와 사전에서 '가다'와 '오다' 의미기능의 제시 방식을 파악했다.

Ⅲ장에서는 중국인 고급 학습자의 한국어 이동동사 '가다, 오다'의 습득 양상을 확인하고자 설문 조사를 실행했다. Ⅱ장의 이론을 바탕으로 설문지를 문법성 판단 테스트, 한중 번역 테스트, 인식 조사 총 3부분으로 구성한 후에 중국인 고급 학습자 60명과 한국인 모어 화자 22명으로 실시했다. 제Ⅱ장에서 논의한 다의어 의미구조 방식, 범주화 및 개념화 원리를 바탕으로 다의어 교육에서 가장 많이 사용하는 상위-하위 의미기능, 다의어 대칭-비대칭 원리를 결합하여 상위-하위 의미기능 유형별, 대칭성 의미유형별, 구조적 비대칭성 유형별, 의미적 비대칭성 유형별 등 틀을 통해 학습자의 습득 양상을 다차원적으로 분석한다. 조사한 결과는 고급까지도 '가다, 오다'의 확장 의미 특징에 대해 보편적으로 낮은 정답률을 보였다. 조사 결과는 먼저 상위-하위 의미기능 차원에서 '이동' 의미 개념에 대해 가장 많이 사용하고 있지만 '변화'와 '존재' 개념에 대해 파악과 사용이 아직 부족하다. 또한, 다의어의 대칭성과 비대칭성 관점으로 보면 대칭성에 속하는 의미기능과 의미적 비대칭성에 속하는 의미기능을 가장 많이 옳게 이해하고 사용하지만, 구조적 비대칭성에 속하는 의미는 낮은 정답률 차이로 이해와 사용 상황이 매우 부족한 것을 알 수 있다. 특히 사용양상을 통해 학습자가 대치 오류, 첨가 오류, 누락 오류, 격조사 혼용 오류 등 오류 양상을 존재한다. 사용양상을 통해 과도하게 사용 혹은 불필요한 파생어나 합성어를 사용하는 오류를 발견할 수 있다. 그 외의 의미에 대해서 충분히 학습하지 못하는 것을 파악할 수 있다. 이어서 학습자들이 어려움을 겪는 원인을 크게 모국어 간섭, 한국어 의미기능의 복잡성, 교육 과정의 미흡과 한계 세 가지로 유형화하고 자세하게 기술했다.

Ⅳ장에서는 Ⅱ장에서 살펴본 이론 배경과 Ⅲ장에서 살펴본 실험 결과를 바탕으로 효과적인 교수•학습 방안을 제시하였다. 어휘 연상 실험과 의미망 도식화 구축 방법을 활용하여 암기와 기억에 도움이 될 수 있도록 교안을 만들어 낸다. 전통적인 제시-연습-생성(Presentation–Practice- Production) 교육 모형을 활용하여 실제적인 교육 현장에서 활용할 수 있는 교육 모형을 제안했다. 교안 제시 순서도 고빈도에서 저빈도로, 인지적으로 쉬운 의미에서 어려운 의미로, 의미적 대칭 관계에서 비대칭 관계로, 구조적으로 대응 관계에서 대응하지 못하는 순서로 규정되었다.

Ⅴ장에서는 지금까지 논의된 내용을 요약하고 연구의 의의와 한계를 기술하였다. 의미기능에서 예문을 다양하게 제시하지 못했던 점, 실험에 참여한 한국인 모어 화자가 인수가 비교적 적어서 신뢰성이 다소 떨어지는 점에 대한 한계점이다. 앞으로 이를 보완하는 연구가 이루어지기를 기대한다.