중국인 학습자를 위한 한국 현대시의 이미지 교육 연구 : A Study on Korean Modern Poetry Image Education for Chinese Learners: -focusing on Yi-Xiang recognition of chinese learners-

Abstract

This study revealed the aspect of understanding the image of modern poetry by applying the Yi-Xiang recognition of Chinese learners, and through this, a plan for education was devised. China's native language education is biased toward classical literature, so Chinese learners lack the learning experience and knowledge of modern poetry image. In addition, through the learning experience of Yi-Xiang, Chinese learners formed an awareness of exploring poetry centering on the meaning of Yi-Xiang. In addition, since Yi-Xiang is an important element in the educational field of Chinese classical poetry history and has the characteristics of inheriting tradition, Chinese learners tend to lean on the meaning-oriented paradigm of Yi-Xiang and apply it to understanding the image of modern poetry. Taking note of these points, this study intends to devise an educational plan that allows Chinese learners to actively understand the image of modern poetry and enjoy poetry by appropriately mobilizing knowledge related to Yi-Xiang.

For this purpose, the concepts and characteristics of image and Yi-Xiang that have been used interchangeably have been collected and compared. As a result of the comparison, Yi-Xiang emphasizes the aspect of 'meaning', whereas the image emphasizes the representation of sensory experience. In addition, the possibility of image understanding in Korean modern poetry using Yi-Xiang recognition was examined through the similarity of poetic language in which image and Yi-Xiang are foregrounded and Gadamer's hermeneutic theory.

Based on this, the Chinese learners' image comprehension aspects were examined as follows. First, inferring the meaning of images through the action of search-oriented cognition on the meaning of Yi-Xiang is examined through three parts: 'utilization of symbolic meaning of Yi-Xiang', 'divergent awakening of Yi-Xiang awareness through inquiry of context', 'utilization meaning cognition of Yi-Xiang by awakening socio-cultural context'. second, the materialization of image understanding using the sensory perception of Yi-Xiang is divided into 'reproduction of images through evocation of related scenes', 'recognition of the effect of emotional expression through sensory expression', and 'formation of emotional awareness through similarity of description'. I looked at it separately. Finally, the expansion of image understanding through recognition of the overall view of the Yi-Xiang is 'applied by individual images in native language poetry', 'applied by the creation of the entire image', 'application of awareness by imaginary association of images'.

Based on the limitations of image understanding revealed in Chapter Ⅲ, an image education plan for Chinese learners was designed. The contents of the education were designed as 'recognition of the relationship network within the text to secure the validity of understanding the image', 'exploration of the tension between Yi-Xiang and image to activate understanding', and 'inquiry into individual sensory experience to expand understanding'. Based on the set goals and contents of education, in the method of image education of Korean modern poetry for Chinese learners, first of all, a list of Korean modern poetry text that can actively arouse Chinese learners' perception of Yi-Xiang and compare with it was proposed. Next, the methods of teaching-learning were 'activation of image creation through introduction of media language', 'adjustment and specification of image understanding through comparison with Yi-Xiang', 'expansion of cognitive horizons through sharing of interpretive discourse and meta-reflection' ' was suggested.

The significance of this thesis is as follows. Chinese learners can promote the growth of their knowledge and experience horizons by adjusting their horizons in the process of understanding Korean modern poetry image and gaining new interpretation experiences. In addition, by naturally comparing the interpretation obtained through the image with the Yi-Xiang, the learner's ability to understand Korean literature can be cultivated. Finally, when the learner understands the image, he discovers the heterogeneity between the image of Korean modern poetry and his own perception of Yi-Xiang, and furthermore, he realizes the limit of his horizon and reflects on his fixed cognitive system. In this way, reflective thinking ability can also be enhanced.

본 연구는 중국인 학습자의 의상 인식을 적용한 현대시의 이미지 이해의 양상을 밝혔으며 이를 통해 교육의 방안을 구안하였다. 중국의 자국어 교육은 고전문학에 치우쳐 있어 중국인 학습자는 현대시 이미지에 대한 학습 경험과 지식이 부족하다. 또한 의상의 학습 경험을 통해 중국인 학습자는 의상에 대한 의미를 중심으로 시를 탐구하는 인식을 형성하였다. 그리고 의상은 중국 고전시사의 교육 현장에서 중요하게 다루는 요소로서 전통을 계승하는 특징을 가지고 있으므로 중국인 학습자는 의상에 대한 의미지향적인 패러다임에 기대어 현대시의 이미지 이해에 적용하는 경향이 있다. 본 연구는 이러한 점에 주목하여 중국인 학습자가 의상과 관련된 지식을 적절히 동원하여 현대시의 이미지를 능동적으로 이해하고 시를 향유할 수 있는 교육 방안을 구안하고자 한다.

이를 위해 그동안 혼용되어 왔던 이미지와 의상의 개념과 특징을 정리하고 비교하였다. 비교한 결과 의상은 '의'라는 측면을 강조하는 것인데 반해, 이미지는 감각적 경험의 재현, '상'적인 측면을 강조하는 것이다. 그리고 의상 인식을 활용한 한국 현대시의 이미지 이해의 가능성을 이미지와 의상이 전경화된 시어가 비슷하다는 점과 가다머의 해석학 이론을 통해 살펴보았다.

그 다음, 의미를 중심으로 탐구하는 의상 인식을 통해 이미지의 의미를 기초적으로 추론하여 이해할 수 있다는 점, 이미지의 특징을 고려한 감각적 인식이 필요하다는 점, 의상의 의경 인식을 통해 이미지를 연결한 시 전체에 대한 이해를 구성할 수 있다는 점을 고려하여 의상 인식을 활용한 이미지 이해의 원리를 '의미 중심 사유 도식의 적용을 통한 핵심 이미지의 의미 구성', '감각적 인식의 추동을 통한 세부적 이미지 이해의 형성', '전체 구성 인식의 활용을 통한 이미지의 연결'이라는 세 부분으로 분류하였다.

이를 토대로 중국인 학습자의 이미지 이해 양상을 다음과 같이 살펴보았다. 첫째, 의상의 의미 중심 탐구 인식을 통한 이미지의 의미 추론을 '의상의 상징적 의미 활용', '문맥 조회를 통한 의상 인식의 발산적 환기', '사회문화적 맥락의 환기에 의한 의상의 의미 탐구 인식의 적용'으로 나누어 살펴보았다. 둘째, 의상의 감각적 인식을 활용하여 이미지 이해의 구체화를 '관련 장면의 환기를 통한 이미지의 재현', '감각적 표현을 통한 정서 표출의 효과 인식', '묘사의 유사성을 통한 정서적 인식의 형성'으로 나누어 살펴보았다. 마지막으로 의상의 전체 조망 인식을 통한 이미지 이해의 확장을 '개별 이미지에 의한 자국어 시의 의경 적용', '전체 이미지의 생성에 의한 의경 인식의 적용', '이미지의 상상적 연합에 의한 의경 인식의 적용'으로 나누어 살펴보았다.

Ⅲ장 양상에서 드러난 이미지 이해의 한계를 바탕으로 중국인 학습자를 위한 이미지 교육 방안을 설계하였다. 교육의 내용은 '이미지 이해의 타당성 확보를 위한 텍스트 내의 관계망 인식', '이해의 활성화를 위한 의상과 이미지 간 긴장 관계 탐구', '이해의 확장을 위한 개인의 감각적 경험의 연결 짓기'로 구안하였다. 설정한 교육의 목표와 내용을 바탕으로 중국인 학습자를 위한 한국 현대시 이미지 교육의 방법에서 우선 중국인 학습자의 의상 인식을 적극적으로 환기시킬 수 있는 동시에 그것과 비교해 볼 수 있는 현대시 텍스트를 제안하였다. 다음으로 교수-학습의 방법을 '매체언어의 도입을 통한 이미지 생성의 활성화', '의상과의 비교를 통한 이미지 이해의 조정 및 구체화', '해석 담론 공유 및 메타적 성찰을 통한 인식 지평의 확장'으로 제안하였다.

본 논문의 의의는 다음과 같다. 중국인 학습자가 한국 현대시의 이미지 이해 과정에서 자신의 지평을 조정하여 새로운 해석 경험을 얻음으로써 지식과 경험 지평의 성장을 도모할 수 있다. 또한 이미지를 통해 얻은 해석을 의상과 자연스럽게 비교하여 학습자의 한국 문학 이해 능력을 함양할 수 있다. 마지막으로 학습자가 이미지를 이해할 때 한국 현대시의 이미지와 자신의 의상 인식 간의 이질성을 발견하게 되고, 더 나아가 자신이 가진 지평의 한계점을 깨닫게 되어 자신의 고착화된 인식 체계에 대해 반성하게 된다. 이로써 반성적 사고 능력도 신장될 수 있다.