한국어 학습자의 학술적 데이터 설명문 쓰기 연구 : A Study on Academic Data Commentary Writing by Korean Language Learners

Abstract

Data commentary is indispensable when representing objectivity in academic texts. Visual materials, which contain numerical values and connect ideas, combine linguistic symbols that play a central role in supporting the writer's contention. Therefore, it is necessary for university students who are starting their academic writing in Korean as a second language.

However, data commentary has received little attention in the literature on academic writing for two reasons. First, genre-based instruction, used for academic text analysis and instruction, often excludes mini-genres such as visual materials, footnotes, captions, and acknowledgements. This exclusion hinders the study of data commentary, which includes visual materials and linguistic symbols.

The second reason is the unjustifiable status of data commentary when categorizing academic texts. Genre-based instruction regards texts created by expert writers as model ones that provide fine constructions and linguistic rules for the genre, contrasting with data commentary.

Data commentary is embedded within upper genres such as theses and experiment reports. For example, data commentary is commonly found in the results and discussion section of journal articles or in result section of experiment reports. These characteristics make data commentary a variable and challenging text type to study due to its lack of fixed composition. Few studies have revealed the specific construction and linguistic features of data commentary, especially when visual materials and linguistic symbols are involved.

Authentic materials, however, encompass these variable aspects. The purpose of academic writing is to practice expert writing skills for the future. Therefore, it is more important to analyze students' data commentary to understand their schema, traits, and features than to provide clear and fixed forms for writing instruction.

This study collected data commentaries from university students, including 125 non-native speakers of Korean (70 intermediate level, 55 advanced level) and 50 native speakers of Korean online. The data commentary task consisted of one table and two graphs: one bar graph and two line graphs. Students were asked to write more than 600 characters in Korean.

The collected data commentaries were analyzed in two parts: construction and linguistic features. Move analysis was conducted based on Systemic Functional-Multimodal Discourse Analysis(SF-MDA) and data mediation in the Common European Framework of Reference(CEFR). Linguistic features were identified using n-grams based on the moves. The moves were analyzed in three parts: A) summarizing the topic and methodology, B) representing figures and numbers, and C) analyzing and commenting on results.

The data commentaries of the students were analyzed with respect to moves. The order of the moves was compared and the frequency of each move and/or step were tested using the chi-square test based on the students' L1 and Korean proficiency level. Linguistic features of the data commentaries were analyzed for each move and/or step using 3-grams.

As a result, discourse and language use of users were identified as below: First, students with low proficiency tend to follow the similar data commentary like construction what they have experienced before. Thus, most of them use A-B type constructions for their data commentary. On the other hand, students with higher proficiency and grades tend to choose A-B-C and variation of that for their data commentary writing. Second, each moves and steps were used statically meaningful depending on the groups. Especially on move B, it was inferred that lower level of proficiency and grade make students to concentrate more on second language than constructions that require cognitive effort. Lastly, genre specific language use is challenging for both lower an higher proficiency and grade learners. Context based linguistic repertoires may help students to use discourse markers properly in consideration of the distance between writer and reader, and objectivity of academic text. Based on these results, the study suggests that Data-Driven Learning(DDL) can be a valuable learning and teaching method for data commentary in various upper genres within the academic field. Data-driven learning uses corpus which contains abundant genre specific markers in the text that they can help students to write academically proper data commentary.

The contribution of this research lies in its investigation of data commentary, which has been challenging to study. Furthermore, the traits of data commentary were identified through the analysis of students' writing.

데이터 설명문은 객관성을 드러내고자 하는 학술적 텍스트에서 필수적으로 사용된다. 수치를 나타내고 개념을 연결하는 시각적 데이터가 언어적 기호와 융합하여 필자의 주장을 객관적으로 뒷받침하는 중심적인 역할을 하기 때문이다. 따라서 한국어로 학술적 글쓰기를 본격적으로 수행하는 외국인 대학생에게 데이터 설명문의 교수-학습은 매우 중요하다. 그러나 데이터 설명문은 이제까지 학술적 텍스트 작성과 관련해 연구가 활발하지 않았다. 그 이유는 데이터 설명문이 상위 장르에 내포되어 그에 따라 양식성이 변화하는 비고정적인 속성을 갖고 있기 때문이다.

이에 본고에서는 이러한 가변적인 장르 내포적 텍스트 탐구의 출발점으로 학부생 외국인 학습자가 작성하는 학술적 데이터 설명문이라는 사용역을 설정하였다. 또한 이 사용역 내에서 나타나는 학술적 데이터 설명문의 담화 구조와 언어 사용을 알아보고자 하였다. 본고에서는 이러한 분석을 바탕으로 데이터 설명문의 교수-학습을 위해 상위 장르의 맥락을 중심으로 학습자에게 적절한 비계와 어휘문법적 자원을 제공할 수 있는 자료 기반 학습(data-driven learning)의 교수-학습 내용을 구안할 필요가 있다고 제언하였다.

본고에서는 데이터 설명문의 수집을 위해 한국어로 데이터 설명문 작성 요구가 높은 경제학 및 경영학 전공 대학생을 대상으로 표와 그래프로 구성된 전공 수업 보고서 쓰기 과제를 제시하였다. 분석 결과는 외국인 대학생을 기준으로 언어권별, 한국어 숙달도별로 나누어 살펴보았으며, 한국인 대학생들과의 공통점과 차이점도 함께 제시하였다.

수집한 데이터 설명문은 담화 구조와 언어 사용을 기준으로 분석하였다. 담화 구조의 경우 데이터 설명문의 순서와 더불어 메타 기능적, 인지적 의미를 함께 고려하여 이동 마디를 구축하였다. 구체적으로는 데이터 기술의 방식에 체계 기능적 다중 양식 담화 분석을 통한 메타 기능적 의미를 부착하고, CEFR, IELTS, TOPIK의 데이터 설명문 평가 기준에서 확인할 수 있는 인지적 능력을 활용해 이동 마디를 설정하였다. 그 결과 학습자의 데이터 설명문 이동 마디는 크게 A. 주제 및 방향 요약, B. 수치/결과 나열, C. 해석 및 결론으로 도출되었다. 언어 사용의 경우는 이렇게 설정한 이동 마디별 말뭉치의 3-gram을 통하여 학습자 집단별 공통점과 차이점을 알아보았다.

담화 구조의 집단별 비교는 언어권별(중국어:베트남어) 및 한국어 숙달도별(중급:고급)로 상위 이동 마디 순서 유형 비교 및 이동 마디 단계 빈도의 집단별 평균 차이 검증(t-test)을 통해 수행하였다. 상위 이동 마디 순서 유형은 어떠한 형태로 이동 마디를 배열하여 데이터 설명문을 구성하는지 알아보려는 것이고, 이동 마디 단계 빈도는 각 이동 마디 단계가 지닌 메타 기능적 속성과 인지적 부하를 학습자가 집단별로 얼마나 인식하고 사용하는지 알아보려는 것이다.

이동 마디 순서 유형은 중국어권 학습자가 AB와 같은 C 누락형을 유의하게 많이 사용하였으며, 베트남어권 학습자는 ABABC와 같은 ABC 유형의 변이형을 다수 사용하였음이 밝혀졌다. 또한 중급 학습자는 AB, 고급 학습자는 ABC 유형에 가장 높은 선호도를 나타냈다. 이동 마디 빈도는 A 이동 마디의 경우, 베트남어권 학습자가 (소)제목을 활용한 주제 제시(A1), 연구의 주제와 내용 및 방법 설명(A2)을 유의하게 많이 사용하였고, 고급 학습자의 빈도 평균도 A2에서 중급 학습자에 비해 유의하게 높게 나타났다. B 이동 마디에서는 베트남어 학습자에 비해 중국어권 학습자의 시각적 데이터 순서대로 나열(B1-2)과 제일 큰/작은 수치에 주목(B2-4) 이동 마디 사용 빈도가 유의하게 높았다. 반면 베트남어권 학습자는 중국어권 학습자에 비해 수치적 비교(B2-2), 시각적 데이터 언급 표지 사용(B3), 수치의 의미 제시(B4)를 유의하게 사용하는 것으로 나타났다. 고급 학습자는 B3 이동 마디가, 중급 학습자는 연대기적 나열(B1-1) 이동 마디가 상대 집단에 비해 유의하게 많이 나타났다. 주어진 데이터/상식적 지식에 근거한 해석(C1)에서는 베트남어권 학습자, 고급 학습자들이 각각 중국어권 학습자, 중급 학습자에 비해 유의하게 빈도가 높았다. 다만 데이터의 비판점과 개선 방향(C2)은 네 집단 모두 저조하게 사용하였고, 사용 빈도 차이 또한 유의하지 않았다. 문제 해결 방안/ 후속 연구/ 미래 방향 제시(C3)에서는 고급 학습자의 선택 빈도가 유의하게 높았다.

언어 사용 양상은 각 이동 마디별 말뭉치를 형태 태깅 기준 3-gram으로 분석하였다. 그 결과를 바탕으로 2회 이상 중복된 어휘문법적 요소를 추출하였고, 이에 따라 각 이동 마디별 어휘문법 목록을 작성하였다. 전반적으로 중급 및 중국어권 학습자의 어휘문법 사용이 단조롭거나 다양하지 못하며, 수가 적은 것으로 나타났다. 학습자 숙달도별로 보았을 때, 중급 학습자는 학술적 장르의 특성 파악이 어려워 -ㅂ니다체 등의 장르에 맞지 않는 문체를 생성하거나, 고급 학습자에 비해 제한적인 어휘 선택이 나타나는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 학습자 언어권별 전이도 몇 가지 확인할 수 있지만, 이를 교정할 수 있는 한국어 상위 장르가 명시적으로 제시되지 못해 모어에서 전이된 어휘를 고수하고 있는 것으로 보인다.

학습자들이 내포 장르로서 데이터 설명문을 구성하기 위해서는 상위 장르에 따른 담화 구조를 인식하고 맥락적인 언어 사용의 발달을 꾀해야 한다. 이에 본고에서는 특정 상위 장르에 내포된 데이터 설명문의 담화 구조와 언어 사용을 학습자가 파악하여 변용할 수 있는 자료 기반 학습(data-driven learning, DDL)을 제안하였다.

이상에서 살펴본 바와 같이 본고는 이제까지 연구되지 않았던 학술적 데이터 설명문의 구성을 학습자 작문을 통해 파악하고, 그 특성을 토대로 다른 상위 장르에서 데이터 설명문을 작성할 수 있도록 교수-학습의 방향을 제안하였다는 데 의의가 있다.