美國 統治 初期 필리핀 華僑의 구성과 활동 : The Composition and Activities of Chinese Filipinos During the Early Period of American Rule - Focusing on the Philippine Commission Era from 1900 to 1916

Abstract

This research analyzes the influence of colonial rule on the Chinese Filipino community, referred to as 'Huaqiao', in the Philippines under American control in the early 1900s, and the subsequent changes this influence brought to their structure and activities. In contrast to the relatively singular meaning of the term 'Huaqiao' in other countries, the Philippines has been subject to both Spanish and American rule, leading to internal influences from various mixed forces and policies. Through this process, Chinese immigrants in the Philippines underwent changes similar to those experienced by other indigenous Filipinos, resulting in a diverse development of classifications of Chinese heritage by the 1900s.

Therefore, this study focuses on the diversity of Chinese Filipinos, examining the potential changes in 'Huaqiao(華僑)' and exploring the influence of various policies and changes in ruling powers. Beyond the recognition of the term 'Huaqiao' as merely referring to Chinese immigrants in existing studies, this research aims to understand how both internal and external influences can diversify these individuals. The period analyzed in this paper is from 1900 to 1916, a time when the United States was establishing a regime through colonial rule over the Philippines via the Philippine Commission.

Looking at the early 1900s in the Philippines, the population structure was already very complex, with many races present. Among them, the Chinese population in the Philippines was internally diverse. Social dynamics led to various classifications such as Huaqiao(華僑), Huaren(華人), and Huayi(華裔), highlighting the differences in identity within the Huaqiao community. These variations can be found in other countries' Huaqiao communities, and the clear depiction of these through the analysis of Filipino Huaqiao is expected to assist future research.

Under American control, policies targeting the Chinese population in the Philippines were actively implemented. Among these, immigration laws affected most Filipinos of Chinese descent, leading to a strengthening of unity among some Chinese Filipinos. The Philippine Commission provided a basis for controlling the Chinese, stemming from concerns about their negative influence that began in the United States in the 1850s. Despite these unfavorable positions, Huaqiao in the Philippines managed to expand the Chinese School, a crucial institution in preserving their Sinic culture, largely thanks to the U.S.'s partial endorsement of private school establishments. Consequently, the Huaqiao community was able to conserve Chinese culture within their society through educational institutions like schools and newspaper publishing.

In the Philippines, as in other countries, Huaqiao constituted a self-governing force. The presence of diverse Chinese descents led to classifications like Huaqiao, Huaren, and Huayi, showcasing the internal diversity of Chinese Filipinos. This diversity can complicate the understanding Huaqiao as a homogenous entity. However, even under repressive policies, Huaqiao demonstrated a strengthened stance to protect their position. This research affirms that the Huaqiao society can preserve its unique characteristics and diversity while examining the responses and changes of the Chinese Filipinos under dominant influences. Although detailed case studies of groups with distinct identities, such as Huayi, are required for further development of this study, its focus on the diversity of Huaqiao society holds significance.

Key Words: Chinese Filipinos, The Philippine Commission, Philippines under American rule, Mestizo

Student Number: 2020-28301

본 연구는 1900년대 초 미국이 지배하던 필리핀에서 화교에 대한 식민 지배가 어떤 영향을 미쳤는지, 그리고 이러한 영향이 그들의 구성과 활동에 어떠한 변화를 가져왔는지를 분석하였다. 다른 나라에서의 '화교'라는 개념이 상대적으로 단일한 의미로 사용되는 것과는 대조적으로, 필리핀은 스페인과 미국의 지배를 겪으며 내부적으로 다양한 혼혈 세력과 정책의 영향을 받아왔다. 이 과정에서 필리핀 내 거주하는 중국계 이주민들 역시 다른 필리핀 원주민들처럼 변화를 겪었고, 1900년대에 이르러 필리핀 내 중국계의 분류는 다양한 형태로 발전하였다.

따라서 본 연구는 필리핀 화교의 다양성을 분석 대상으로 삼아 화교의 변화 가능성을 살펴보고, 다양한 정책과 지배 세력의 변화가 화교에게 미치는 영향력을 탐색하였다. 기존의 많은 연구에서 화교라는 용어의 사용에 있어 중국계 이민자 정도로만 인지되는 것을 넘어, 내외부적으로 화교에게 적용되는 영향력이 어떻게 이들을 다양한 형태로 세분화 시킬수 있는지 확인하고자 한다. 이를 분석하기 위해 본 논문의 기간은 1900년부터 1916년으로 설정하였으며, 이 시기는 미국이 필리핀 위원회를 통해 필리핀을 식민 지배하면서 체제를 확립해 가던 시기였다.

1900년대 초의 필리핀을 살펴보면, 이미 다양한 인종이 존재하며 인구 구성이 매우 복잡하였다. 이 중 필리핀 내 중국계 인구도 내부적으로 매우 다양한 형태를 띠고 있었다. 사회적 여파로 인해 華僑, 華人, 華裔 등의 다양한 분류가 생겨났고, 이를 통해 화교 내에서도 정체성의 차이가 두드러지게 나타났다. 이러한 차이는 다른 나라의 화교에서도 충분히 발견될 수 있는 현상으로, 이를 명확하게 드러내는 필리핀 화교의 분석은 추후 화교 연구에 도움이 될 것으로 예상되었다.

미국이 지배하던 필리핀에서는 필리핀 내 중국계 인구를 대상으로 한 정책이 적극 시행되었다. 이 중에서도 이민법은 중국계 혈통을 가진 대부분의 필리핀인에게 적용되었고, 이로 인해 일부 중국계 필리핀인들은 더욱 뭉치게 되었다. 필리핀 위원회는 1850년대부터 미국에서 시작된 중국계의 부정적 영향에 대한 우려로부터 중국계에 대한 통제 근거를 마련하였다. 그러나 이런 부정적인 입장에도 불구하고, 필리핀 내 화교 세력은 그들의 중화권 문화를 보존하는데 큰 역할을 하였던 남양 학교를 확장시킬 수 있었다. 이는 미국이 사립학교 설립을 어느 정도 보장해주었던 덕분이었다. 그 결과, 화교 사회는 교육기관인 학교와 신문 발행과 같은 활동을 통해 중국 문화를 사회 내부에 보존할 수 있었다.

타국인 필리핀에서도 화교는 독자적인 세력을 구성해왔다. 필리핀 내에 존재하는 다양한 중국계로 인해 화교, 화인, 화예 등의 분류가 존재하며, 이는 필리핀 화교의 내부적 다양성을 보여주고 있다. 이런 다양성 때문에 화교를 단일한 집단으로 보는 것은 화교의 이해를 어렵게 만들 수 있다. 그러나 억압하는 정책 속에서도 화교는 자신들의 위치를 고수하기 위해 더욱 강화되는 모습을 보였다. 이에 본 연구는 필리핀 화교가 지배 세력의 영향을 받았을 때의 반응과 변화를 탐구하여 화교 사회가 그들의 고유적인 성격을 유지함과 동시에 다양성이 나타날 수 있다는것을 확인하였다. 물론 본 연구를 더욱 발전시키기 위해서는 화예와 같은 정체성이 명확하게 차이가 나는 집단의 세부적인 사례 연구가 필요하나, 화교 사회의 다양성의 초점을 두고자 한 점에서 본 연구는 의미가 있다고 본다.