비판적 광고 리터러시 함양을 위한 사회과 수업 모형 탐색 : An Instructional Model for developing Critical Advertising Literacy in Social Studies

Abstract

광고는 단순히 상품의 정보만을 전달해주지 않는다. 우리가 일상생활에서 무의식적으로 접하게 되는 광고는 상품의 구매가 상징하고 있는 가치를 전달하고 있으며 표현 방식에 있어서는 사회·문화적 고정관념을 그대로 반영하고 있는 경우가 많다. 하지만 아직 광고의 내용과 영향력에 주목하여 학교 현장에서 다루는 경우는 찾아보기 힘들다.

본 연구의 목적은 사회과 교육에서 비판적 광고 리터러시 교육을 하기 위해 비판적 광고 리터러시 교육의 목표와 내용을 제시한 후, 이를 바탕으로 사회과 수업에서 활용 가능한 비판적 리터러시 함양을 위한 수업 모형을 연구하여 개발하고자 하는 것이다. 이를 위해 선행 연구를 참고하고 문헌에 대한 연구를 통해 광고 리터러시의 개념 및 광고가 청소년에게 미치는 영향을 정리하였다. 연구에서 광고는 소비 사회 문화를 반영하고 있고 이를 소비자 사회화 과정을 통해 청소년들에게 전달하고 있으며, 사회적 고정관념이나 편견이 반영되어 있어 가치관 형성에 영향을 미칠 수 있다는 점을 바탕으로 사회과에서 광고 리터러시 교육이 필요함을 설명하였다.

사회과에서 광고 리터러시 교육의 요소를 기존 광고학에서 논의되어온 광고 리터러시 요소를 종합하여 제시하였다. 그 중 비판적 광고 리터러시가 민주시민 양성이라는 사회과 교육의 목표와 부합하며 비판적 해석의 기준이 광고의 사회·문화적 배경과 영향력이라는 점에서 다른 교과에서 광고의 텍스트나 시각 이미지에 집중한 접근 방식과 차별화되는 지점이라고 할 수 있다. 사회과의 비판적 광고 리터러시를 위한 교육 요소로 광고 메시지 분석 및 해석, 광고 메시지 평가, 광고 메시지 생산을 제시하였다. 이 교육 요소를 활용한 수업 모델을 탐색하고 학교 현장에서 활용할 수 있도록 구체적인 수업·지도안을 제시하였다. 이러한 수업을 통해 광고를 통해 전달되는 정보를 비판적으로 평가하고 자신의 소비를 돌아보며, 광고에 반영된 사회·문화적 배경을 비판적으로 평가하여 재구성할 수 있는 능력을 향상할 수 있을 것으로 기대한다. 추후 이 수업 모델의 효과성을 검증하기 위한 경험적 연구가 이뤄지길 기대하며 본 연구는 미디어 콘텐츠 유형별 특성을 살린 교육 요소의 발견 및 수업 모델의 개발이 활발하게 이뤄지는데 기여할 수 있다.

Advertising does not simply convey information about products. The advertisements we encounter unconsciously in our daily lives often convey the values symbolized by the purchase of goods and reflect societal and cultural stereotypes in their expression. However, it is difficult to find cases where the content and influence of advertisements are actively addressed in school settings.

The purpose of this study is to develop and explore a model for critical advertising literacy education in social studies education. To do so, the study presents the objectives and content of critical advertising literacy education and proposes a model for developing critical literacy in social studies classrooms. This is achieved through reviewing previous studies and conducting literature research on the concept of advertising literacy and the impact of advertising on adolescents. Advertising reflects consumer society and transmits it to adolescents through the process of socialization. As it often reflects social stereotypes and biases, it can influence the formation of values. Based on these considerations, the study provides a rationale for the need for advertising literacy education in social studies.

The study identifies the elements of advertising literacy education in social studies by integrating the existing elements discussed in advertising studies. Among them, critical advertising literacy aligns with the goals of social studies education, such as fostering democratic citizenship. It differs from approaches in other subjects that focus on the textual or visual aspects of advertisements by placing the criteria for critical interpretation on the social and cultural background and influence of advertisements. The study proposes three educational elements for critical advertising literacy in social studies: analysis and interpretation of advertising messages, evaluation of advertising messages, and production of advertising messages. It explores a teaching model utilizing these educational elements and provides concrete lesson plans and guidance for classroom implementation. Through such lessons, students are expected to enhance their ability to critically evaluate information conveyed through advertisements, reflect on their own consumption habits, and critically evaluate and reconstruct the social and cultural background reflected in advertisements. The study hopes for future empirical research to validate the effectiveness of this teaching model. It also contributes to the discovery of educational elements that consider the characteristics of different media content types and the development of teaching models in a lively manner.