여성 청소년의 초국가적 온라인 팬덤에 나타나는 민족주의에 대한 이해 : Understanding Nationalism in Transnational Online Fandom among Female Adolescents

Abstract

This study was motivated by the necessity of examining the forms of nationalism that Korean fandom internalize in order to understand the discrimination and exclusion of Korean fandom from overseas fandom in transnational online fandom. Contrary to the expectation that Korean fandom can cultivate global citizenship due to globalization and the advancement of the Internet, this study found that Korean fandom constantly distinguishes itself from overseas fandom. Moreover, Korean fandom even shows hostility towards overseas fandom.

It is important to recognize that the main members of idol fandom are female adolescents, and that hateful expressions against foreign fandom, such as owequi, are used among them. Therefore, the researcher recognized that it is necessary to first understand the interaction patterns of female adolescent fandom, in order to explore alternative ways to construct a desirable online idol fandom culture. In particular, this study sought to examine the ethnic heterogeneity and bond that female adolescents experience in their interactions with their online fandom.

Based on these concerns, the research questions are as follows: How can nationalism be understood in female adolescents' experiences of transnational fandom in online spaces?, How do female adolescents interact with transnational fandom in online space?, How do female adolescents experience ethnic bonds in their interactions with transnational fandom in online space?, How do female adolescents experience ethnic heterogeneity in their interactions with transnational fandom in online space?.

To this end, this study used online ethnography. Ethnography is a research method that describes and analyzes the lives, society, or culture of a particular group of people. Online ethnography is a research method that transfers the principles and techniques of ethnography to a computer-mediated communication environment. Ten female adolescents from middle and high schools who have been actively engaged in online fandom activities for more than one year were selected as participants in the study. In-depth interviews and local materials were used as data collection methods, and Spradleys theme analysis was used as data analysis methods. In addition, this study aimed to collect and analyze data based on the perspective of academic fans.

The findings of this study are as follows.

First, the study found that female adolescents feel otherness to overseas fandom when interacting with them since they are unfamiliar with Korean fangirling/fanboying culture. In addition, the study found that the different languages used by each fandom created difficulties in interaction. Moreover, Korean fandom showed hostility toward overseas fandom for not using Korean when communicating with K-pop idols and Korean fandom.

Second, the study found that Korean fandom, including female adolescents, forms a hierarchy within the fandom according to age, loyalty, and capital, and distinguishes them according to that hierarchy. This hierarchical distinction also applies to overseas fandom, and the study revealed that ethnic heterogeneity changes depending on the degree of loyalty to idols and the degree of capital investment. In this case, the classification conducted on overseas fandom is more strict than that conducted on Korean fandom.

Third, the study found that Korean fandom, as a mainstream cultural constructor, distinguishes itself from overseas fandom based on its superiority. By defining the boundaries of desirable and undesirable cultural behaviors they had formed, they were expressing hostility toward overseas fandom that violated these boundaries. In contrast, they were tolerant of the behavior of Korean fans, including influential Korean fans, who violated the boundaries. Moreover, they even reconstructed the boundaries.

Based on these findings, the implications of the study are as follows.

First, the study presented a specific context for the ethnic bonds and heterogeneity experienced by female adolescents in transnational online fandom. In the process of female teenagers interacting with transnational fandom, the study found that ethnic bonds and heterogeneity change dynamically based on the context of language, culture, capital, and loyalty to idols.

Second, the study found that nationalism circulates in the process of female adolescents interacting with transnational fandom. In other words, the study found that female adolescents felt a sense of ethnic heterogeneity and bonds in the process of interacting with transnational fandom, and at the same time used these senses as a mechanism to distinguish Korean fandom from overseas fandom. Nationalism, as a result of interaction and a prerequisite for distinction, is constantly circulating within the K-pop idol fandom culture, and even strengthening.

Third, the study identified the necessity of global citizenship education as a way to resolve the ethnic differences experienced by female teenagers in the process of interacting with transnational online fandom. Nationalism has a significant impact on the formation of K-pop idol online fandom culture. Therefore, the study proposes to form a desirable online fandom culture through global citizenship education and to resolve the sense of heterogeneity that occurs while communicating with overseas fandom. Based on the desirable interaction within the online fandom, the author hopes to respect other cultures and values as global citizens in the future.

본 연구는 초국가적 온라인 팬덤에서 한국 팬덤이 해외 팬덤에게 행하는 차별과 배제를 이해하기 위해 한국 팬덤이 내면화하고 있는 민족주의의 양상을 살펴볼 필요가 있다는 문제의식으로부터 출발하였다. 세계화 및 인터넷의 발달로 해외 팬덤과의 상호작용이 늘어나면서 한국 팬덤은 세계시민으로서의 자질을 함양할 수 있을 것이라는 예상과는 달리, 해외 팬덤과 끊임없이 구별짓는 양상을 보이며, 때에 따라 이들에 대해 적대감을 보이기도 한다는 것을 확인하였다.

아이돌 팬덤의 주요 구성원은 여성 청소년이며, 이들이 온라인 팬덤 내부에서 외퀴와 같이 해외 팬덤에 대한 혐오 표현을 사용하고 있다는 점을 주목할 필요가 있다. 따라서 연구자는 바람직한 온라인 아이돌 팬덤 문화를 구성하기 위한 대안을 모색하기 위해 여성 청소년 팬덤의 상호작용 양상에 대한 이해가 먼저 수반될 필요가 있다는 문제의식 하에 본 연구를 시작하였다. 구체적으로, 본 연구는 온라인 팬덤 주체로서 여성 청소년이 팬덤과 상호작용하면서 경험하는 민족적 이질감과 유대감을 살펴보고자 하였다.

이에 따라 본 연구가 설정한 연구 문제는 여성 청소년의 온라인 공간 초국가적 팬덤 경험에 나타나는 민족주의를 어떻게 이해할 것인가?이며, 이를 탐구하기 위한 구체적인 연구 질문은 다음과 같다. 여성 청소년은 온라인 공간상의 초국가적 팬덤과 어떻게 상호작용하는가?, 여성 청소년이 온라인 공간상의 초국가적 팬덤과 상호작용하면서 경험하는 민족적 유대감은 어떻게 나타나는가?, 여성 청소년이 온라인 공간상의 초국가적 팬덤과 상호작용하면서 경험하는 민족적 이질감은 어떻게 나타나는가?

연구 문제를 해결하기 위해 본 연구는 문화기술지 중 온라인 문화기술지를 연구 방법으로 사용하였다. 문화기술지는 특정한 집단의 사람들의 삶, 사회 세계 혹은 문화를 묘사하고 분석하는 연구 방법을 의미하며, 온라인 문화기술지는 문화기술지의 원칙과 기술을 컴퓨터 매개 커뮤니케이션 환경에 이전한 것이다. 연구 참여자로는 1년 이상 온라인 팬덤 활동을 적극적으로 한 중·고등학교 여성 청소년 10명을 선정하였다. 자료수집 방법으로는 심층 면담과 현지 자료를 사용하였으며, 자료 분석 방법으로는 Spradley(1979/2003)의 주제분석을 활용하였다. 이와 더불어, 본 연구는 아카데믹 팬(academic fan)의 관점에 기반하여 자료를 수집하고 분석하고자 하였다.

본 연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 한국 여성 청소년 팬덤은 해외 팬덤과 상호작용하는 과정에서 한국식 덕질 문화에 익숙하지 않은 해외 팬덤에 대해 이질감을 느끼고 있음을 확인하였다. 이와 함께 각 팬덤이 사용하는 언어가 달라 상호작용에 어려움을 겪고 있으며, 해외 팬덤이 케이팝 아이돌이나 한국 팬덤과 소통할 때 한국어를 사용하지 않는 것에 대해 민족적 이질감을 넘어 적대감을 보이고 있음을 확인하였다.

둘째, 한국 여성 청소년 팬덤은 연령, 충성도, 그리고 자본에 따라 팬덤 내부에서 위계를 형성하고, 그러한 위계에 따라 구별짓고 있음을 확인하였다. 이런 위계에 따른 구별짓기는 해외 팬덤에게도 적용되며, 아이돌에 대한 충성의 정도, 그리고 자본의 투자 정도에 따라 민족적 이질감이 변화함을 확인하였다. 이때, 해외 팬덤에게 행해지는 위계 구분은 한국 팬덤에게 행해지는 것보다 더욱 엄격하다.

셋째, 주류 문화 구성자로서 한국 여성 청소년 팬덤은 그들이 가진 우월성을 바탕으로 한국 팬덤과 해외 팬덤을 구별짓고 있음을 확인하였다. 그들이 형성한 팬덤 문화를 기준으로 바람직한 문화적 행위와 그렇지 않은 행위의 경계를 규정하고, 이를 위반한 해외 팬덤에 대해 민족적 이질감을 넘어 적대감을 표출하고 있었다. 이와 달리 경계를 위반한 영향력 있는 한국 팬(네임드)을 포함한 한국 팬덤의 행위에 대해서는 관대한 태도를 보였으며, 오히려 기존의 경계를 재구성하는 모습을 보였다.

이러한 논의를 바탕으로 도출한 연구의 의의와 시사점은 다음과 같다.

첫째, 초국가적 온라인 팬덤에서 여성 청소년이 경험하는 민족적 유대감과 이질감에 대한 구체적인 맥락을 제시하였다. 여성 청소년이 한국 팬덤 및 해외 팬덤과 상호작용하는 과정에서 언어와 문화, 자본, 그리고 아이돌에 대한 충성도라는 맥락을 바탕으로 민족적 유대감과 이질감이 역동적으로 변화한다는 점을 확인하였다.

둘째, 민족주의 이념은 여성 청소년이 한국 팬덤 및 해외 팬덤과 상호작용하는 과정에서 순환한다는 점을 확인하였다. 즉, 여성 청소년이 한국 팬덤 및 해외 팬덤과 상호작용하는 과정에서 민족적 이질감과 유대감을 느낌과 동시에, 이러한 민족적 이질감과 유대감을 한국 팬덤과 해외 팬덤을 구별하기 위한 기제로 활용하고 있다는 것을 발견하였다. 상호작용의 결과물이자 구별짓기의 전제 조건으로서 민족주의 이념은 케이팝 아이돌 팬덤 문화 안에서 끊임없이 순환하며, 이에 따라 더욱 강화하는 양상을 보인다.

셋째, 여성 청소년이 온라인 팬덤 속 해외 팬덤과 상호작용하는 과정에서 경험하는 민족적 이질감을 해소하기 위한 방안으로 세계시민교육의 필요성을 확인하였다. 민족주의는 케이팝 아이돌 온라인 팬덤 문화를 형성하는 데에 있어 상당한 영향을 끼치고 있다. 따라서, 세계시민교육을 통하여 바람직한 온라인 팬덤 문화를 구성하고, 해외 팬덤과 소통 과정에서 발생하는 이질감을 해소할 것을 제안한다. 궁극적으로 온라인 팬덤 내부의 바람직한 상호작용을 바탕으로, 향후 세계시민으로서 타 문화를 존중하고, 그들의 가치를 존중하는 마음을 가지기를 기대한다.