고등학생들의 수학에 대한 흥미 변화 그래프 분석 연구 : An Analysis Study of Interest Change Graphs in Mathematics on High School Students

Abstract

In this study, I investigated the types and characteristics of interest change graphs related to high school students' interest in mathematics, as well as factors influencing the changes in interest, through analysis of interest change graphs and interview contents. The summarized research findings are as follows:

First, high school students' interest change graphs can be classified into four types: sharp decrease, steady decrease, sharp increase, and steady increase. As grade level increases, the number of students representing a sharp decrease in interest also increases. However, in the graph of 46.9% of the sharp decrease type, there was a period of conversion to an increase in interest after a sharp decrease in interest. Steady decrease in interest was most commonly observed to begin in the early grades of elementary school or the first year of middle school, and it persisted over an extended period. Sharp increase in interest were mainly observed before and after the school level changed such as upper elementary school, the third year of middle school, and the first year of high school. Steady increase in interest was most frequent in elementary school, and as the grade went up, the number of graphs indicating the start of a steady increase in interest decreased significantly. However, 53.6% of the sharp increase type and 60% of the steady increase type showed a decline after rising interest, indicating that interest has been decreasing since then.

Second, factors influencing interest change can be categorized into school-based mathematics education, social environmental factors, and the other factors. School-based mathematics education factors include mathematical achievement, curriculum, self-efficacy in mathematics, content and characteristics of the subject, learning strategies and methods, classroom teaching and assessment, and perceptions of mathematics teachers. Social environmental factors encompass mathematics private tutoring, career and further education, and friends' attitudes towards mathematics. Common factors influencing sharp and steady decreases in interest were related to curriculum, mathematical achievement, and self-efficacy in mathematics. Sharp decrease factors frequently mentioned difficulties in pre-learning through mathematics private tutoring, while steady decrease factors often involved adolescence and the influence of games or friends. Factors contributing to a transition to increased interest were mostly associated with mathematics private tutoring, and during the period before and after advancing to higher-level schooling, career and further education factors played a significant role. Key factors for sharp interest increases were mathematics private tutoring and mathematical achievement factors but there were differences by school level. During elementary school, self-efficacy in mathematics was the main factor, and mathematics private tutoring also affected. However, in middle and high school, mathematical achievement became the major influencing factor, and participation in private tutoring did not directly lead to interest increase. Factors contributing to steady interest increases were complex, including mathematics private tutoring, self-efficacy in mathematics, and mathematical achievement. Factors leading to a transition from interest increase to decrease were primarily associated with mathematical achievement and the difficulty level of the subject's curriculum. However, despite the efforts of students, the expression that interest decreases if the evaluation performance is not good confirmed the need to consider changes in the evaluation method.

The significance of utilizing the interest change graph in this study can be summarized in three aspects. Firstly, through the interest change graphs, we were able to examine the process of interest change experienced by students from entering elementary school to becoming first-year high school students, rather than focusing solely on the level of interest in mathematics formed as a result of their learning experiences. Second, it was found that the main factors that influenced the change in interest vary depending on the time when the change occurred. Third, by freely explaining the factors of interest change in words and writing, students were able to look at more abundant content on the factors that affect interest change.

이 연구에서는 흥미 변화 그래프와 인터뷰 내용 분석을 통해 고등학생들의 수학에 대한 흥미 변화 그래프의 유형과 특징, 흥미 변화에 영향을 준 요인에 관해 조사하였다. 연구 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 고등학생들의 흥미 변화 그래프는 급하락형, 지속적 하락형, 급상승형, 지속적 상승형으로 분류할 수 있다. 학년이 올라갈수록 흥미의 급하락을 표현한 학생들이 증가하였지만 급하락형의 46.9%의 그래프에서 흥미의 급하락 이후 흥미 상승으로 전환된 시기가 나타났다. 흥미의 지속적 하락은 초등학교 저학년 또는 중학교 1학년 때부터 시작된 경우가 가장 많았으며 장기간 지속되었다. 흥미의 급상승은 학교급이 바뀌는 전·후 시기인 초등학교 고학년 시기, 중학교 3학년 및 고등학교 1학년 시기에 주로 나타났다. 흥미의 지속적 상승은 초등학교 시기에 가장 많이 나타났고, 학년이 올라갈수록 흥미의 지속적 상승의 시작을 나타내는 그래프의 수가 크게 줄었다. 하지만 급상승형의 53.6%, 지속적 상승형의 60%가 흥미 상승 이후에 하락을 나타냈으며 현재까지 흥미가 하락하고 있다고 나타냈다.

둘째, 흥미 변화에 영향을 주는 요인은 학교에서의 수학교육 요인과 사회적 환경 요인, 기타 요인으로 구분되었다. 학교에서의 수학교육 요인의 하위 요인으로는 수학성취도, 수학 교육과정, 수학에 대한 유능감, 교과 내용 및 특성, 학습전략 및 학습방법, 학교에서의 수학 수업, 학교에서의 수학 평가, 수학 교사에 대한 인식 요인이 나타났다. 사회적 환경 요인의 하위 요인은 수학 사교육, 진로·진학, 친구의 수학에 대한 태도 요인이 나타났다. 흥미의 급하락과 지속적 하락에 영향을 준 공통 요인은 수학 교육과정, 수학성취도, 수학에 대한 유능감 요인이었다. 흥미의 급하락 요인은 사교육에서의 선행학습의 어려움, 지속적 하락 요인은 사춘기, 컴퓨터 게임이나 친구의 영향도 많이 언급되었다. 흥미 하락 후 상승으로 전환하게 한 요인으로는 수학 사교육 요인이 가장 많이 언급되었고, 상급 학교 진학 전·후 시기에는 진로·진학 요인이 많은 영향을 주었다. 흥미 급상승의 주요 요인은 수학 사교육과 수학성취도 요인이었으나 학교급별로 차이가 있었다. 초등학교 시기에는 수학에 대한 유능감이 주된 요인이었고, 사교육도 영향을 미쳤다. 그러나 중학교와 고등학교에서는 수학성취도가 주된 요인이었으며, 사교육 참여가 곧바로 흥미 상승으로 이어지진 않았다. 흥미의 지속적 상승요인은 수학 사교육, 수학에 대한 유능감, 수학성취도 등이 복합적으로 언급되었다. 흥미의 상승 후 하락으로 전환되게 한 요인은 수학성취도와 수학 교육과정 요인이 가장 큰 영향을 미쳤다. 그러나 학생들의 수학 학습에 대한 관심과 노력에도 불구하고 평가에서 좋은 점수를 받지 못하면 흥미가 떨어진다는 표현에서는 평가 방식의 변화를 고려해야 할 필요성을 확인했다.

흥미 변화 그래프를 사용한 본 연구의 의의는 다음 세 가지로 정리된다. 첫째, 흥미 변화 그래프를 통해서 학생들이 초등학교에 입학한 후부터 고등학교 1학년이 된 현재까지 겪은 수학 학습 경험의 결과로 형성된 수학에 대한 흥미도가 아닌, 흥미의 변화 과정을 살펴볼 수 있었다. 둘째, 흥미 변화에 영향을 끼친 요인은 그 변화가 일어난 시기마다 주요 요인이 달라짐을 알 수 있었다. 셋째, 학생들 스스로 흥미 변화 요인을 말과 글로 자유롭게 설명함으로써 흥미 변화에 영향을 주는 요인에 대해 좀 더 풍부한 내용을 살펴볼 수 있었다.