직선, 선분, 반직선에 대한 두 관점과 점의 특성에 관한 연구 : A Study of Two Perspectives on straight lines, line segments, and rays and the Properties of Points

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to derive different perspectives on straight lines, line segments, and rays, and the properties of points from each perspective, and to find implications for school geometry education. The research method is literature analysis and review, and the research objects are Euclid's Elements, Hilbert's Foundations of Geometry, and literature and data on 'boundary' and 'betweenness'. The two perspectives on straight lines, line segments, and rays and the properties of points derived from the literature analysis and review are as follows.

In the "natural continuum" perspective, straight lines, line segments, and rays are not constructed from a collection of points, and points are themselves tools for dividing continuous lines. A line divided by a point is said to have "boundary property" if there is a point at the location of the division. Thus, a straight line, a line segment, and a ray have 0, 2, and 1 points with boundary property, respectively. On the other hand, from a "set of points" perspective, a line, line segment, or ray is a collection of points and requires a rule or relationship between the points. For example, the ordering relationship between three points on a line, such as "there is a point between two points," ensures the existence of the points and specifies how they are arranged. When the existence and position of a point is determined by a rule or relationship with the other two points, the three points are said to have a "betweenness property". Straight lines, line segments, and rays are sets of points with the betweenness property.

We then analyzed elementary and middle school geometry textbooks based on the perspective of straight lines, line segments, and rays and the properties of points. As a result, we found that the "natural continuum" perspective predominates in primary textbooks, and the "set of points" perspective begins to emerge alongside the "natural continuum" perspective in secondary textbooks. In addition, the 'vertex of ∼', which accounts for the majority of points studied in elementary textbooks, is considered to be a point with boundary property. Based on the results of the analysis, we concluded that elementary textbooks should emphasize the "natural continuum" perspective and points with "boundary property," and suggested the following implications for the organization of elementary textbooks. First, a term for points with boundary property should be introduced. Second, among straight lines, line segments, and rays, line segments where both points have boundary property should be taught first. Third, provide opportunities to learn to distinguish between straight lines, line segments, and rays based on points with boundary property and to identify and view their relationships.

The results of this study are significant in that the different perspectives on straight lines, line segments and rays, and the properties of points can provide new perspectives on elementary and middle school geometry education. However, the limitations of this study include the fact that it is a theoretical study and does not consider the cognitive level of the students, that it does not analyze the properties of all the points studied in school geometry education, and that it does not suggest any implications for the properties between them. In order to overcome these limitations and provide broad and meaningful implications for school geometry education, further theoretical and empirical studies are needed. We hope that this study can serve as a reference for further research.

본 연구의 목적은 직선, 선분, 반직선을 바라보는 서로 다른 관점과 각 관점에서 점이 갖는 특성을 도출하고 이를 통해 학교 기하 교육에의 시사점을 찾는 것이다. 연구 방법은 문헌 분석 및 고찰이며 연구 대상은 대표적인 기하학 저서인 유클리드 『원론』과 힐베르트의 『Foundations of Geometry』, 그리고 경계(boundary)와 사이성(betweenness)에 대한 문헌 및 자료이다. 문헌 분석 및 고찰을 통해 도출된 직선, 선분, 반직선에 대한 두 관점과 점의 특성은 다음과 같다.

자연 연속체 관점에서 직선, 선분, 반직선은 점이 모여서 구성된 것이 아니며 내재적으로 연속적인 선들인데 이러한 선을 분할하는 도구가 바로 점이다. 예를 들어 선분을 한 점으로 분할하면 두 개의 선분으로 나뉘어지며 두 선분의 분할된 지점에는 각각 점이 존재한다. 이렇게 점이 선을 분할하는 도구이거나 분할의 결과로서 선의 끝에 존재하는 것으로 생각할 때 점은 경계적 특성을 갖는다고 한다. 반면, 점의 집합 관점에서 직선, 선분, 반직선은 점이 무수히 많이 모여 구성된 것으로 점들이 모이는 규칙이나 관계가 필요하다. 예를 들어, 두 점 사이에 한 점이 있다와 같이 선 위에서 세 점 사이의 순서 관계를 통해 점의 존재성이 보장되고 배열 방식이 구체화될 수 있다. 이렇게 다른 두 점과의 규칙이나 관계에 의해 한 점의 존재성과 위치가 결정되는 경우에 점은 사이적 특성을 갖는다고 한다. 이러한 관점에서 직선, 선분, 반직선은 사이적 특성을 갖는 점들의 집합이다.

이어서 직선, 선분, 반직선에 대한 관점과 점의 특성을 바탕으로 초등학교와 중학교 기하 교과서에 대한 분석을 실시하였다. 그 결과, 초등 교과서에서는 자연 연속체 관점이 우세하며 중등 교과서에서는 자연 연속체 관점과 더불어 점의 집합 관점이 시작되는 것을 확인하였다. 또한, 초등 교과서에서 학습하는 점 중 다수를 차지하는 ∼의 꼭짓점은 경계적 특성을 갖는 점으로 볼 수 있다. 분석 결과를 통해 초등 교과서에서는 자연 연속체 관점과 경계적 특성을 갖는 점에 대한 강조가 이루어져야 한다고 판단하였으며, 이를 바탕으로 초등 검정 교과서의 구성에 있어 다음과 같은 시사점을 제시하였다. 첫째, 경계적 특성을 갖는 점을 가리키는 용어를 도입하여야 한다. 둘째, 직선, 선분, 반직선 중 양 끝에 경계적 특성을 갖는 점들이 있는 선분을 먼저 학습하여야 한다. 셋째, 경계적 특성을 갖는 점을 기준으로 직선, 선분, 반직선을 구분하고 관계를 파악하여 보는 학습 기회를 제공해야 한다.

본 연구의 결과인 직선, 선분, 반직선에 대한 서로 다른 관점과 점의 특성은 학교 기하 교육에서 선과 점을 바라보는 새로운 안목이 될 수 있다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 하지만 본 연구가 이론적인 연구이므로 학생들의 실제적인 인지 수준이 고려되지 않았다는 점과 학교 기하 교육의 모든 점들에 대해 특성을 분석하지 않았다는 점, 사이적 특성에 대한 시사점을 제시하지 않은 점은 본 연구의 명백한 한계라 할 수 있다. 이러한 한계를 극복하고 본 연구의 내용이 폭넓고 의미있는 시사점을 제공하기 위해서는 더 깊은 이론적 연구와 실증적 연구가 함께 필요할 것이다. 부족하지만 본 연구가 후속 연구의 참고 자료로서 기능할 수 있기를 기대한다.