도덕 판단에서 동기화된 추론의 문제 및 개선방안 연구 : A Study on the Problem and Improvement of Motivated Reasoning in Moral Judgment

Abstract

본 논문은 도덕 판단에서 편향성이 나타나는 원인을 동기화된 추론 개념에 근거하여 분석하고, 이를 도덕교육적으로 개선하기 위한 방안을 모색하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 동기화된 추론이란 추론의 과정이 동기적 요인에 영향을 받는 현상을 지칭한다. 일반적으로 추론에 영향을 주는 동기는 자신의 입장을 정당화하려는 목표를 갖기 때문에 편향된 방식으로 작동하기 쉽다. 특히, 도덕 판단에서 동기화된 추론은 검토되지 않은 신념과 정체성을 보호하기 위해 증거를 왜곡하여 처리함으로써 도덕적 추론의 객관성과 공정성을 훼손하기도 한다.

콜버그의 연구로 대표되는 기존 도덕 심리학의 주류 논의는 도덕적 추론이 도덕 판단을 인과적으로 도출해내는 심리 기제라고 전제한다. 그러나 하이트의 연구는 도덕 판단에서 추론의 인과적 역할에 대해 의문을 제기한다. 하이트의 사회적 직관주의 모델에 따르면, 대부분의 도덕 판단은 도덕적 직관에 의해 즉각적으로 나타나며 도덕적 추론은 이미 내려진 결론에 부합하도록 사후적인 정당화 기능을 수행하기 때문이다. 하이트가 주목한 도덕적 추론은 일종의 동기화된 추론으로 해석할 수 있다.

도덕 판단에서 동기화된 추론은 비도덕적 행위를 정당화하며 사회 구성원들 사이의 도덕적·정치적 양극화를 심화시키는 문제를 유발한다. 먼저, 동기화된 추론은 도덕적이지 못한 행동을 하거나 판단을 내린 이후에도 여전히 스스로를 도덕적 주체로 생각하게 하는 그럴듯한 근거를 제공한다. 또한 우리는 동기화된 추론을 통해 독단적인 신념을 공고히 하여, 자신과 의견이 다른 타인에 대한 배타적인 성향을 강화하고 집단적 분열을 증폭시킨다.

도덕 판단에서 동기화된 추론으로 인한 문제는 신념을 보호하려는 마음의 경향과 편향의 사각지대 현상이라는 두 가지 주요한 요인에 의해 발생한다. 사람들은 검토되지 않은 자신의 신념과 상충하는 정보나 논증을 도덕적, 사회적 정체성에 대한 위협으로 받아들이고, 이를 본능적으로 거부하려는 모습을 보인다. 이 과정에서 자신의 신념과 정체성을 방어하기 위한 방향으로 추론은 동기화된다. 동기화된 추론은 우리의 비도덕적인 행위와 판단까지도 정당화하는 이유를 구성하고, 자신과 신념이 다른 타인을 배척하는 근거를 만들어내기도 한다. 나아가 우리는 종종 자신의 편향된 사고에 대해 객관적으로 인지하지 못한다. 편향의 사각지대에 빠진 사람은 자신의 도덕 판단과 이를 뒷받침하는 근거가 객관적이고 공정하다고 생각하는 한편, 자신의 의견과 상충하는 타인의 판단과 근거는 편향된 것으로 인식한다.

신념의 변화 가능성과 편향의 사각지대에서 벗어날 수 있다는 사실은 동기화된 추론 또한 교육을 통해 개선될 수 있음을 시사한다. 특히, 도덕적 메타인지의 함양은 검토되지 않은 신념에 대해 성찰의 기회를 제공하고 편향의 사각지대를 극복하는 계기를 마련해 준다. 나아가 추론의 기원과 본질적 기능에 대한 최근 인지과학 및 심리학의 학제적 접근은 동기화된 추론의 개선을 위해 추론이 갖는 사회적 기능을 고려해야 함을 시사한다. 이는 사람들이 윤리적 문제에 대한 공유된 이해를 구축하기 위해 서로 다른 관점에서 논증을 주고받는 협력적 논증 교환으로 구체화할 수 있다.

협력적 논증 교환은 특정 이슈에 대한 자신의 도덕 판단을 논증의 형태로 표현하고, 논증에 대한 평가를 주고받는 순환적인 과정으로 구성된다. 이러한 상호작용을 통해 논증 참가자들은 개인의 초기 신념을 객관적으로 파악하고 검토하여 수정할 수 있는 기회를 갖는다.

협력적 논증 교환 활동은 학교 도덕교육에서 수업의 형태로 활용될 수 있다. 교사는 학생들이 공개적으로 자신의 도덕 판단을 정당화하고, 동료 학생의 논증을 진정성 있게 평가하는 절차를 포함하여 수업을 설계해야 한다. 또한 학생들이 신뢰할 수 있는 소집단 내에서 자신과 의견이 다른 사람과 협력적 논증 교환 활동을 수행할 수 있도록 수업을 운영해야 한다.

협력적 논증 교환 수업을 효과적으로 적용하기 위해 교사는 기존에 개발된 도덕과 수업 모형을 활용할 수 있다. 반대 논증을 평가해 보는 과정이 명시적으로 포함된 콘스탄츠 딜레마 토론(KMDD)은 협력적 논증 교환 수업이 이루어지기 위한 필수적인 조건과 교사의 유의사항에 시사점을 제공한다. 논쟁적 주제를 수업에서 다루기 위해 개발된 건설적 논쟁 수업 모형에서는 협력적 논증 교환 수업의 절차와 세부 운영 지침을 참고할 수 있다. 하이트의 도덕 심리학 이론을 직접적으로 적용해 보고자 한 하이트식 도덕적 통찰 모형은 시론적인 단계이지만, 협력적 논증 교환 수업과 상호보완적인 선순환의 관계를 통해 동기화된 추론의 개선에 기여할 것으로 기대할 수 있다.

This study aims to analyze This study aims to analyze the factors contributing to biased moral judgment, using the concept of motivated reasoning, and explore potential methods for improving by moral education. Motivated reasoning refers to a phenomenon where the process of reasoning is influenced by motivational factors. Generally, these motives tend to be biased as they seek to justify pre-existing beliefs. In the context of moral judgment, motivated reasoning can compromise the objectivity and fairness of moral reasoning by distorting evidence to protect unquestioned beliefs and identities.

The prevailing discourse in moral psychology, exemplified by Kohlberg's work, assumes that moral reasoning is the psychological mechanism driving moral judgments. However, Haidt's research challenges the causal role of reasoning in moral judgment. According to Haidt's social intuitionist model of moral judgment, most moral judgments are immediately informed by moral intuition, and moral reasoning serves as a post-hoc justification consistent with already-formed conclusions. From Haidt's perspective, moral reasoning can be seen as a form of motivated reasoning.

In moral judgment, motivated reasoning justifies immoral actions and reinforces moral and political polarization within society. Firstly, motivated reasoning provides a plausible rationale for individuals to view themselves as moral agents despite their immoral actions and judgments. Additionally, it reinforces dogmatic beliefs, perpetuates exclusionary tendencies and group divisions against those with differing viewpoints, and deepens the polarization of moral and political beliefs.

The problems stemming from motivated reasoning in moral judgment are driven by two primary factors: the mind's inclination to protect beliefs and the phenomenon of bias blind spots. People tend to perceive unexamined challenges to their beliefs as threats to their moral and social identity, leading them to instinctively reject such challenges. This motivated reasoning process defends one's beliefs and identity, sometimes even justifying immoral actions and judgments while providing a rationale for ostracizing others with divergent beliefs. Furthermore, individuals often lack objective awareness of their biased thinking. Those with bias blind spots perceive their moral judgments and supporting evidence as objective and impartial, while considering the judgments and evidence of others that conflict with their own opinions as biased. This becomes particularly problematic as bias blind spots are common even among cognitive elites.

To address these challenges, fostering moral meta-cognition offers an opportunity for reflection on unexamined beliefs and a chance to overcome bias blind spots. Moreover, recent interdisciplinary approaches in cognitive science and psychology suggest considering the social function of reasoning to improve motivated reasoning. Collaborative argument exchange is one such approach where individuals exchange arguments from different perspectives to build a shared understanding of ethical issues.

A collaborative argument exchange involves a circular process where participants express their moral judgment on a particular issue in the form of an argument and then exchange evaluations of these arguments. Through this interaction, participants can objectively identify, examine, and revise their initial beliefs.

Collaborative argument exchange classes can be applied as a method of instruction in moral education within schools. Teachers should design lessons that allow students to publicly justify their moral judgments and genuinely evaluate their peers' arguments. Additionally, students should have the opportunity to engage in collaborative argument with peers who hold different viewpoints within trusted small groups.

Lastly, this paper reviews three previously developed models for moral education that use collaborative argument exchange. The Konstanz Method of Dilemma Discussion(KMDD), which includes the process of evaluating opposing arguments, provides insights into the necessary conditions for collaborative argument and considerations for teachers. The constructive controversial issue class model addresses controversial topics in the classroom, offering procedures and detailed guidelines for the lesson. The Haidt-style Moral Insight Model, a direct application of Haidt's moral psychology theory, is still in its preliminary stage but is expected to contribute to improving motivated reasoning through a complementary virtuous circle with collaborative argument exchange classes.